"They live here."

Translation:Они здесь живут.

November 30, 2015

19 Comments


Wr.Catington

What's the difference between тут and злесь?

March 11, 2016

a22brad22

Okay I did a lot of research online and it seems they are synonyms meaning "here" (in place or time) with the following subtle differences:

тут It is more informal/colloquial. You don't use it with your friend's grandparents for example. It is also used to mark changes at a point in time. "Тут заходит дочь." And then the daughter came in.

здесь More widely accepted formal situations, but doesn't sound formal (has a neutral feeling).

April 18, 2017

pye20

[ Shady_arc excerpt ] Тут is used in set expressions where you cannot use здесь:

тут же = right away, immediately
И тут... = And then ... (narrative device, so to say)
не тут-то было! = far from it! (in narative, when an expectation is broken)
тут и там = here and there (arguably)
forum.duolingo.com/comment/11441461/Difference-between-тут-and-здесь

[ тут ] [ здесь ] are frequently synonymous but in many context they are not interchangeable.

Ни тут ни там ‧ neither here nor there

Here ‧ тут здесь тута вон вот сюда отсюда

где? ‧ тут здесь (location - not motion)
куда? ‧ to where ( motion )
откуда? ‧ from where ( motion )

where there here
whence thence hence
whither thither hither

тут / здесь ‧ is, are, was, will be: here ( no motion )
сюда ‧ hither ‧ to here ( motion to here from elsewhere )
отсюда ‧ hence ‧ from here ( motion to elsewhere )
context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/here

там ‧ is, are, was, will be: there ( no motion to nor from )
туда ‧ to there ( motion from elsewhere ) [ там ‧ there ]
оттуда ‧ thence ‧ from there ( motion to elsewhere ) [ там ‧ there ]
context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/there

December 10, 2018

BladeTaylor

Where is the word "тут" most usually used in a sentence?

December 25, 2015

het_aapje

Can you say 'Они живут здесь'?

November 30, 2015

Notia41289

Yes, it's right.

December 1, 2015

het_aapje

Спасибо :D

December 1, 2015

pye20

‧ здесь ‧ Да, мо́жно, но, по-ру́сски наре́чия обы́чно ‧ In Russian, adverbs are usually placed before the verb they modify. However, in many cases the position of an adverb does not impact the meaning ... ‧ masterrussian.com/adverbs/introduction.htm

The default position for most adverbs is before the verb or adjective they modify, especially if they are short, single adverbs. ‧ ‧ However, adverbs may turn up anywhere in the sentence, but initial position is reserved for emphasized adverbs. ‧ ‧ www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/wordorder.html

живу́т ‧ Жить conjugation ‧ cooljugator.com/ru/жить

December 14, 2018

OmarMahmoudov

Конечно)

January 23, 2016

jmydle

Тут also means 'here'. I have not seen it used in the Russian exercises but it is taught in the Ukrainian one.

March 11, 2016

detailaddict

Apparently живют is incorrect because this is an irregular verb; but where can I see it conjugated?

October 7, 2016

hawkeyecowgirl

http://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%B6%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C this website seems super useful (I was confused on this one too).

December 20, 2016

detailaddict

Thanks for this. A lingot for you!

December 20, 2016

claude201571

Здесь was not offered

September 13, 2016

74534233565544

every answer is wrong?

September 19, 2016

bigmike.ak

Why живут and not живу? What does the extra T do?

December 21, 2016

hawkeyecowgirl

живу would be "I live," живут is "they live". i posted a link to a site with full conjugations above

December 22, 2016

Erjon71232

Where do i know where to put ь and ы

May 8, 2017

detailaddict

ь is not pronounced but affects pronunciation, whereas ы is a "letter" unto itself. As with other words that use one or the other, in this case you'd just have to remember how здесь is spelled. It might be helpful to remember that it has only one syllable, but ы would add another vowel sound, making it pronounced "zdess-ih" (which is not a word).

May 8, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.