"They live here."

Translation:Они здесь живут.

November 30, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wr.Catington

What's the difference between тут and злесь?


a22brad22

Okay I did a lot of research online and it seems they are synonyms meaning "here" (in place or time) with the following subtle differences:

тут It is more informal/colloquial. You don't use it with your friend's grandparents for example. It is also used to mark changes at a point in time. "Тут заходит дочь." And then the daughter came in.

здесь More widely accepted formal situations, but doesn't sound formal (has a neutral feeling).


BladeTaylor

Where is the word "тут" most usually used in a sentence?


het_aapje

Can you say 'Они живут здесь'?


het_aapje

Спасибо :D


jmydle

Тут also means 'here'. I have not seen it used in the Russian exercises but it is taught in the Ukrainian one.


detailaddict

Apparently живют is incorrect because this is an irregular verb; but where can I see it conjugated?


hawkeyecowgirl

http://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%B6%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C this website seems super useful (I was confused on this one too).


detailaddict

Thanks for this. A lingot for you!


bigmike.ak

Why живут and not живу? What does the extra T do?


hawkeyecowgirl

живу would be "I live," живут is "they live". i posted a link to a site with full conjugations above


claude201571

Здесь was not offered


74534233565544

every answer is wrong?


MrEpistemophile

Where do i know where to put ь and ы


detailaddict

ь is not pronounced but affects pronunciation, whereas ы is a "letter" unto itself. As with other words that use one or the other, in this case you'd just have to remember how здесь is spelled. It might be helpful to remember that it has only one syllable, but ы would add another vowel sound, making it pronounced "zdess-ih" (which is not a word).


UlrikaYlva

This new male voice is terrible. He does not pronounce clearly and the error report function does not allow written comments.


ItsDeeKayDeeKay

What's the difference between Они живёшь здесь and они здесь живут?


Kundoo

Well, first of all "они" and "живёшь" are mismatched. "Живёшь" means "(singular) you live". It's always "живут" with "они" regardless of the word order.

As for the word order: if pronounced in a neutral tone or written without any indication of emphasis "они живут здесь" informs where they live and "они здесь живут" informs what they are doing here. In speech though it can be pronounced with a different emphasis, reversing the meaning. But that's rather complicated matter for beginners, so Duo sticks to the neutral word order.


ItsDeeKayDeeKay

Thank you for the detailed response! This makes much more sense now to this beginner

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.