1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My children do not like goin…

"My children do not like going to school."

Translation:Мои дети не любят ходить в школу.

November 30, 2015

6 Comments


kpagcha

Мои дети не любят идти в школу?


owtaylor

"Мои дети не хотят идти в школу" would make sense - my children don't want to go to school (right now). But for an habitual activity you use an imperfective verb, so ходить.


vytah

идти is also imperfective. You need an imperfective and multi-directional verb (at least that's the terminology used by this course).


lucie721254

Why школу and no школе


Fnirk1

Late response, but:

В школу - to school (direction, movement = accusative) В школе - in school (location = locative)


ricojes

can i use идти in place of ходить to mean their dislike of making the trip to school, and not their dislike of attending school in general?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.