"My children do not like going to school."

Translation:Мои дети не любят ходить в школу.

November 30, 2015

5 Comments


kpagcha

Мои дети не любят идти в школу?

November 30, 2015

owtaylor

"Мои дети не хотят идти в школу" would make sense - my children don't want to go to school (right now). But for an habitual activity you use an imperfective verb, so ходить.

December 1, 2015

vytah

идти is also imperfective. You need an imperfective and multi-directional verb (at least that's the terminology used by this course).

December 1, 2015

lucie721254

Why школу and no школе

September 15, 2018

Fnirk1

Late response, but:

В школу - to school (direction, movement = accusative) В школе - in school (location = locative)

May 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.