1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Haben Sie einen Sohn?"

"Haben Sie einen Sohn?"

Translation:Do you have a son?

January 9, 2013

26 Comments


mcscom

Why is "Do they have a son?" incorrect?


rcomet321

Look out for capitalised "S". "Sie" is the formal you, and "sie" is They.


WikangMagiting

I made the same mistake here. Doesn't "Sie" also translate into "they?"


baer07

If it's "they" it would be "sie"


m_sabina_kytra

I answered 'Have you a son?' which I seems acceptable to me. Is that just my Yorkshire dialect? Or is it just me?


jackthebiotic

I wrote that too. And I'm Polish. (from England though)


phle

I'd say either "Have you GOT a son" or "Do you have a son". Your version seems incorrect to me.


vidute88

I translated it like that as well...


JustinX

me too. I'm from London.


spacepope

A foolish question her. How am I supposed to tell if 'sie' is capitalized when I am listening?


frmoska

I was asking the same!


AmirAlfa

"Hat sie einen Sohn?"="does she has a son?" instead of "Haben Sie einen Sohn?". Languages are beautiful inventions of our amazing minds as a human, so there is logic behind every piece of it.


Otto_Didactyl

What Amir seems to have missed is that Haben Sie (does she) and Haben sie (do they) will sound the same. So with an audio exercise both answers should be accepted


airela

have they got a son - why is ist incorrect?:(


GivingTree06

"They" would be with a lowercase 's' in 'sie', whereas formal you would be a capital 'S' in 'Sie', usually directed at one person.


jackthebiotic

Would "do you have a boy" be correct?


Otto_Didactyl

Because in Deutsch that would be Haben Sie ein Junge. A different sentence


adorablepuppy

I'm also having a bit of trouble with this. Keep an eye out on the capitalization of S on Sie.


topkekNick

it would be "they", except the S in Sie is capitalized, so it is the formal version. it's tricky.


Davarrel

Sie is you, sie is they, du is you


mikelucas

Not recognising the formal 'Sie' was my mistake, mental note made, it is also written down in capitals!!


gmiriamfrey

If the Sie is formal you, then why do they still use Haben?


hutcho66

Because 'Sie' takes the infinitive form (same as we or them) of the verb, always, regardless if you are talking to one or more people. http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb02.htm


Arlieth

I assume einen instead of ein because it follows the neuter You (subject) instead of the male Son (object), right?


hutcho66

No, it is inflected by the masculine noun 'Sohn'. Masculine nouns in the accusative (direct object) case take 'den' or 'einen'. Pronouns like 'Sie' don't have a gender, you would never say 'the you' or 'red he'. so they don't inflect anything.


chaordicbruno

Sie is not shown capitalized for me. Reporting.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.