"Haben Sie einen Sohn?"

Translation:Do you have a son?

January 9, 2013

23 Comments


mcscom

Why is "Do they have a son?" incorrect?

February 17, 2013

rcomet321

Look out for capitalised "S". "Sie" is the formal you, and "sie" is They.

March 24, 2013

WikangMagiting

I made the same mistake here. Doesn't "Sie" also translate into "they?"

March 15, 2013

baer07

If it's "they" it would be "sie"

May 14, 2013

m_sabina_kytra

I answered 'Have you a son?' which I seems acceptable to me. Is that just my Yorkshire dialect? Or is it just me?

January 9, 2013

jackthebiotic

I wrote that too. And I'm Polish. (from England though)

March 1, 2013

phle

I'd say either "Have you GOT a son" or "Do you have a son". Your version seems incorrect to me.

March 8, 2013

vidute88

I translated it like that as well...

January 11, 2013

JustinX

me too. I'm from London.

January 28, 2013

spacepope

A foolish question her. How am I supposed to tell if 'sie' is capitalized when I am listening?

April 22, 2013

frmoska

I was asking the same!

July 23, 2013

AmirAlfa

"Hat sie einen Sohn?"="does she has a son?" instead of "Haben Sie einen Sohn?". Languages are beautiful inventions of our amazing minds as a human, so there is logic behind every piece of it.

September 30, 2015

airela

have they got a son - why is ist incorrect?:(

February 18, 2013

GivingTree06

"They" would be with a lowercase 's' in 'sie', whereas formal you would be a capital 'S' in 'Sie', usually directed at one person.

May 7, 2016

jackthebiotic

Would "do you have a boy" be correct?

March 1, 2013

adorablepuppy

I'm also having a bit of trouble with this. Keep an eye out on the capitalization of S on Sie.

March 13, 2013

topkekNick

it would be "they", except the S in Sie is capitalized, so it is the formal version. it's tricky.

March 20, 2013

Davarrel

Sie is you, sie is they, du is you

September 3, 2016

mikelucas

Not recognising the formal 'Sie' was my mistake, mental note made, it is also written down in capitals!!

April 8, 2013

gmiriamfrey

If the Sie is formal you, then why do they still use Haben?

April 13, 2013

hutcho66

Because 'Sie' takes the infinitive form (same as we or them) of the verb, always, regardless if you are talking to one or more people. http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb02.htm

May 29, 2013

Arlieth

I assume einen instead of ein because it follows the neuter You (subject) instead of the male Son (object), right?

June 5, 2013

hutcho66

No, it is inflected by the masculine noun 'Sohn'. Masculine nouns in the accusative (direct object) case take 'den' or 'einen'. Pronouns like 'Sie' don't have a gender, you would never say 'the you' or 'red he'. so they don't inflect anything.

July 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.