"Кто придумал телефон?"

Translation:Who invented the telephone?

November 30, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Twoquiche

Александр Грейам Белл.


Rekty

Это не совсем прав. Антонио Меусси придумал первый телефон.


R_R1234

Does Duo except this answer? I thought about it but didn't try...


ZeLingoMeister

Actually, "придумал" is more like "thought up". I believe "изобрёл" would have been the more accurate word. Thoughts?


freaky_zoid

you are right, but in spoken everyday language we are more likely to put it exactly like this: кто придумал -- it is not incorrect and most people would say that


MaxMVP

No, I confirm the set expression "кто придумал" with a connotation "invented" is absolutely correct.


Edilvers

Белл? Нет, итальянец Антонио Меуччи придумал телефон.


Mountaineer2393

К сожалению, мир узнаёт того, кто первым запатентовал свое изобретение(((


vanof

Сова дуо придумал телефон!


Martin135869

Сова Дуо придумала телефон, интернет и горячую воду. Она больше интеллигентная чем Эдисон и Тесла вместе.


toastie70

я также согласен


Yperdneisteria

"разработал" ? . Кто разработал эту машину? Is that right?


toastie70

That's more the process of improvement after something has been invented or thought up.


Katie368826

Can you say e.g. кто придумала ?


toastie70

No, unfortunately not. This is because, grammatically speaking, кто is masculine singular.


ColeDonnelly

"Who thought of the telephone?"


Mountaineer2393

кто думал о телефоне.... В слове "придумал" приставка "при" да, но... в данном случае придумал = изобрел. К примеру, "какой дурак придумал этот закон?" тут уже будет именно придумал.What the fool came up with this law?


toastie70

As mentioned, in the context of 'invention' the verb 'thought up', rather than 'thought of' is more appropriate.


Roman_52

Why it is wrong? -- Did who invent the telephone?

And why here is not did? -- Who invented the telephone?


toastie70

'Who invented the telephone?' is correct. You would only use 'did' for emphasis. For example 'If it wasn't Alexander Graham Bell, then who did invent the telephone?

As a native English speaker I sense a slight difference in meaning between изобрести and придумать, since thanks to the example above about law, it's clear laws are not invented, but 'thought up'..

Придумать - to think sth up, to come up with, to make up

Изобрести - to invent

Hope that helps.


Alexey387055

Why "the" and not "a"?


toastie70

Because in this case we are talking about a known, and therefore definite, object. It’s the same as saying, ‘we shouldn’t reinvent the wheel’. Since something has been invented it is assumed to be known. If we were to use ‘a’ (indefinite), it could mean any phone (and immediately we need more information). Compare: “Apple invented the smartphone.” “Apple invented a phone that allowed people to interface with a large number of powerful applications via a touchscreen while retaining core functionality.” Hope that helps.


Rumata_

can I say 'devised'?


Rumata_

Can I say 'Who thinked of a phone' by analogy with another task in this lesson: "I wrote a story but I cannot think of a title"? Thank you.


DavidJones6545

Sorry, no. You could say "Who thought up the telephone", meaning "Who was the originator of the idea". If someone thought of a phone, they might simply be thinking about the next one that they would get.


MZb86Lqh

This is super fascinating. In German, an (archaic) expression for "to invent" is "erdenken", literally "to think up", very similar to "придумать" in its structure.


geckorrspi

Кто изобрaл телефон?


toastie70

«Кто изобрёл/придумал телефон?» (Изобретать/изобрести)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.