"Кто придумал телефон?"

Translation:Who invented the telephone?

November 30, 2015

27 Comments


Twoquiche

Александр Грейам Белл.

July 28, 2016

Rekty

Это не совсем прав. Антонио Меусси придумал первый телефон.

August 29, 2017

R_R1234

Does Duo except this answer? I thought about it but didn't try...

October 15, 2017

booshnok1

yes, alexander graham bell did invent the telephone.

May 8, 2017

ZeLingoMeister

Actually, "придумал" is more like "thought up". I believe "изобрёл" would have been the more accurate word. Thoughts?

November 30, 2015

freaky_zoid

you are right, but in spoken everyday language we are more likely to put it exactly like this: кто придумал -- it is not incorrect and most people would say that

February 6, 2016

MaxMVP

No, I confirm the set expression "кто придумал" with a connotation "invented" is absolutely correct.

April 8, 2016

Edilvers

Белл? Нет, итальянец Антонио Меуччи придумал телефон.

February 25, 2017

Mountaineer2393

К сожалению, мир узнаёт того, кто первым запатентовал свое изобретение(((

March 20, 2017

Gulpepper

Он плохой человек

August 4, 2017

toastie70

я также согласен

December 2, 2015

Yperdneisteria

"разработал" ? . Кто разработал эту машину? Is that right?

January 2, 2016

toastie70

That's more the process of improvement after something has been invented or thought up.

January 2, 2016

Katie368826

Can you say e.g. кто придумала ?

May 2, 2016

toastie70

No, unfortunately not. This is because, grammatically speaking, кто is masculine singular.

May 2, 2016

Katie368826

Thanks :-)

May 2, 2016

ColeDonnelly

"Who thought of the telephone?"

January 28, 2017

Mountaineer2393

кто думал о телефоне.... В слове "придумал" приставка "при" да, но... в данном случае придумал = изобрел. К примеру, "какой дурак придумал этот закон?" тут уже будет именно придумал.What the fool came up with this law?

March 20, 2017

toastie70

As mentioned, in the context of 'invention' the verb 'thought up', rather than 'thought of' is more appropriate.

August 17, 2017

Roman_52

Why it is wrong? -- Did who invent the telephone?

And why here is not did? -- Who invented the telephone?

August 17, 2017

toastie70

'Who invented the telephone?' is correct. You would only use 'did' for emphasis. For example 'If it wasn't Alexander Graham Bell, then who did invent the telephone?

As a native English speaker I sense a slight difference in meaning between изобрести and придумать, since thanks to the example above about law, it's clear laws are not invented, but 'thought up'..

Придумать - to think sth up, to come up with, to make up

Изобрести - to invent

Hope that helps.

August 17, 2017

Roman_52

Thank you for your answer! Means, that "who did invent the telephone?" - will be right too?

August 17, 2017

toastie70

Like I said, only for emphasis and in context (described above).

August 17, 2017

historic79

I wrote "Who devises a phone". Where did I make a mistake?

April 2, 2018

Kundoo

"Devises" is present tense, "придумал" is past tense.

April 2, 2018

historic79

Ok. thank you. In my opinion DL also fixed 'devised'. But i don't remember exactly

April 2, 2018

Sobaka8

русские парни did

April 16, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.