1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто придумал телефон?"

"Кто придумал телефон?"

Translation:Who invented the telephone?

November 30, 2015

30 Comments


Twoquiche

Александр Грейам Белл.


Rekty

Это не совсем прав. Антонио Меусси придумал первый телефон.


R_R1234

Does Duo except this answer? I thought about it but didn't try...


booshnok1

yes, alexander graham bell did invent the telephone.


booshnok1

So someone doesn't like my comment. I said it because it's true. Oh well.


Roselet

Antonio Meucci (Florence, April 13, 1808 – October 18, 1889) was an Italian inventor. He invented of one of the first types of telephone developed a voice communication apparatus in 1857. In 2002, the United States House of Representatives ruled that he invented the first working telephone, although Alexander Graham Bell was first to patent it. (From Wikipedia)


Roselet

The same thing happened to our Alexander Popov. On March 24, 1896 he showed how to use electromagnetic radio waves, but did not apply for the patent for his invention. When Guglielmo Marconi ( an Italian inventor,electrical engineer and a good businessman as well) was twenty years old, he learned of the experiments of Hertz, Popov, Lodge, Bose, and Tesla. On June 2, 1896, that is, two months and eight days after the first broadcast of Popov, he applied for the patent for so to say his invention...


ZeLingoMeister

Actually, "придумал" is more like "thought up". I believe "изобрёл" would have been the more accurate word. Thoughts?


freaky_zoid

you are right, but in spoken everyday language we are more likely to put it exactly like this: кто придумал -- it is not incorrect and most people would say that


MaxMVP

No, I confirm the set expression "кто придумал" with a connotation "invented" is absolutely correct.


Edilvers

Белл? Нет, итальянец Антонио Меуччи придумал телефон.


Mountaineer2393

К сожалению, мир узнаёт того, кто первым запатентовал свое изобретение(((


Gulpepper

Он плохой человек


vanof

Сова дуо придумал телефон!


toastie70

я также согласен


Yperdneisteria

"разработал" ? . Кто разработал эту машину? Is that right?


toastie70

That's more the process of improvement after something has been invented or thought up.


Katie368826

Can you say e.g. кто придумала ?


toastie70

No, unfortunately not. This is because, grammatically speaking, кто is masculine singular.


ColeDonnelly

"Who thought of the telephone?"


Mountaineer2393

кто думал о телефоне.... В слове "придумал" приставка "при" да, но... в данном случае придумал = изобрел. К примеру, "какой дурак придумал этот закон?" тут уже будет именно придумал.What the fool came up with this law?


toastie70

As mentioned, in the context of 'invention' the verb 'thought up', rather than 'thought of' is more appropriate.


Roman_52

Why it is wrong? -- Did who invent the telephone?

And why here is not did? -- Who invented the telephone?


toastie70

'Who invented the telephone?' is correct. You would only use 'did' for emphasis. For example 'If it wasn't Alexander Graham Bell, then who did invent the telephone?

As a native English speaker I sense a slight difference in meaning between изобрести and придумать, since thanks to the example above about law, it's clear laws are not invented, but 'thought up'..

Придумать - to think sth up, to come up with, to make up

Изобрести - to invent

Hope that helps.


Roman_52

Thank you for your answer! Means, that "who did invent the telephone?" - will be right too?


toastie70

Like I said, only for emphasis and in context (described above).


Alexey387055

Why "the" and not "a"?


toastie70

Because in this case we are talking about a known, and therefore definite, object. It’s the same as saying, ‘we shouldn’t reinvent the wheel’. Since something has been invented it is assumed to be known. If we were to use ‘a’ (indefinite), it could mean any phone (and immediately we need more information). Compare: “Apple invented the smartphone.” “Apple invented a phone that allowed people to interface with a large number of powerful applications via a touchscreen while retaining core functionality.” Hope that helps.


Sobaka8

русские парни did

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.