"We have lived together for twenty years."

Translation:Мы прожили вместе двадцать лет.

November 30, 2015

13 Comments


mundomeister

Not sure if this is a mistake or my Russian not being right, but the English looks like it should be in the present tense in Russian. It is much more likely to mean "we have been living" than "we lived" - is the Russian still correct?

November 30, 2015

2E3S

It is the most common way to translate English Present/Past Perfect [+Progressive] with Russian Perfective Past. We lived=мы жили (Imperfective Past). Мы живем=we live (Present. The only Present.).

December 1, 2015

mundomeister

Yes but "has done" refers to a completed action, whereas in this example the English sentence is continuous in meaning. You would say it if you still live together. If you no longer lived together it would be "lived" not "have lived". Doesn't the suggested translation suggest you are no longer living together?

December 1, 2015

Dchekhov

Based on the English prompt, the corresponding Russian is incorrect. "Have lived" puts us in the present, so the Russian verb should be present. If жили is the base, then you're right "lived" or "had lived" would be correct. If we say in English "i have lived/have been living in America for ten years" it's "я живу в Америке 10 лет".

January 18, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

"Я прожил в Америке 10 лет" may mean two things: (1) "I have lived/have been living in America for 10 years" (same as "Я живу в Америке 10 лет") and (2) "I lived in America for 10 years (but then moved to another country)". You can't really tell from the Russian perfective past of verbs with the про- prefix whether the action/state continues into the present or not.

April 23, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Please don't get me wrong here; I think I must make a caveat. What I said about perfective verbs starting with про- is only valid in the context where the verb has as its direct object a phrase referring to a time period (e.g. "прожил два года", "прождал вас полчаса", "проторчали там неделю", "проспал полдня", "просидел в тюрьме пять лет", and similar phrases with verbs пробыл, пролежал, провалялся, простоял, провисел etc.). Outside of such a context Russian, perfective verbs starting with про- always refer to the past when used in the past tense. For instance, if you say "Прошел дождь" (It rained for a while), you only inform someone that the rain started and finished, and if you say "Дождь уже прошёл" (literally, the rain has passed by"), it just means "The rain is over / It's not raining anymore". With transitive verbs the prefix про- can add other meanings such as 'through' or 'break' - прорезал = cut through, проломил = broke (a wall, smb's crane), прожёг = (burnt through, продавил = forced in - or the meaning 'from beginning to end' / 'thoroughly' / 'completely', e.g. Мы проговорили все детали. With some verbs (e.g. прочитать) the prefix про- doesn't add any meaning beyond making the verb perfective.

April 27, 2016

AndrI0sha

While it is indeed acceptable in informal [US, not UK] speech to say "I lived in America for 10 years (but then moved to another country)," the correct phrase is "I had lived in America for 10 years (until I moved to another country)."

February 14, 2018

Dchekhov

Interesting, thanks. You know I was actually just reading about how Russian scholars of the 19th C rejected the idea that Russian had any tense at all, that the -л form for the past tense is historically a deverbal adjective or past participle. Modern scholars disagree of course, but it's still an interesting idea, especially given your comment about whether or not the perfective про- prefix continues from the past into the present.

April 27, 2016

2E3S

"Мы прожили вместе двадцать лет" doesn't imply that you've already split up, it just states the period of your life together.

December 1, 2015

ZenSurvivor

I would say "мы уже двадцать лет живём вместе" and it would be equivalent to the English "we've been living together for twenty years already". It's perfectly normal and should be accepted IMO.

Lokillo888, yes, you can say that, although the word "проживать" sounds somewhat official, so it would be okay in legal context, but in less formal cases it's better to use "жить".

December 22, 2015

mundomeister

Ok, thanks. This must be another verbal aspect thing which doesn't come naturally to non slavic native speakers.

December 1, 2015

Lokillo888

I've entered to ask roughly the same. Can't we say?: Мы проживаем вместе уже 20 лет?

December 9, 2015

AndrI0sha

"мы живём вместе двадцать лет" should be accepted. Duo's solution "мы жили вместе двадцать лет" would be translated into English as "We had lived together for twenty years."

Examples:

We have lived together for twenty years, and are planning on continuing. Mы живём вместе двадцать лет, и планируем продолжать.

We had lived together for twenty years, until she died. Mы жили вместе двадцать лет, пока она не умерла.

February 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.