Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In the café there are many people."

Translation:En la kafejo estas multe da personoj.

2 years ago

8 Comments


MartinBloedorn
MartinBloedorn

Would "En la kafejo estas multaj personoj" also be correct? Dankon!

2 years ago

xportebois
xportebois

Seems so. If you check the other answers, one is from @mizinamo and says: "You could also use En la kafejo estas multaj personoj if you want multaj rather than multe da, but then the da disappears entirely; it doesn't go with kafejo."

2 years ago

Ataque77
Ataque77

Why didn't it accepted 'homojn' ? I thought than homoj was a Direct object.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; it's the subject. (Who or what is in the café? Many people.)

2 years ago

Ataque77
Ataque77

So... 'kafejo' is the direct object and it doesn't have a final 'n' because it is conjugated with 'estis'. Am i right?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; kafejo is neither object nor subject. It's part of a prepositional phrase en la kafejo.

Also, esti (by itself) doesn't ever have a direct object - in sentences such as tiu homo estas instruisto "that person is a teacher", there is a subject tiu homo and a predicate instruisto and both are in the nominative case (no -n); there is no direct object with esti.

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Can I say "En la kafejo da estas multaj personoj." ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No.

"kafejo da ..." would mean something like "one caféful of ..." (like how "botelo da akvo" is "a bottle of water, a bottleful of water, water in the quantity of one bottle), which is pretty much nonsense.

The "da" has to be before the thing which is measured, and will be after the measurement.

Here, multe da personoj: the da is before the persons (because you are measuring or counting them) and after the multe (because "many" is the measurement or amount that you are using).

You could also use En la kafejo estas multaj personoj if you want multaj rather than multe da, but then the da disappears entirely; it doesn't go with kafejo.

2 years ago