"I have water and apples."

Translation:У меня вода и яблоки.

December 1, 2015

21 Comments


ynhien2

what's the difference between using "есть" and not using it?

July 25, 2016

Eric0213

I said the same thing. Where is "есть"? It just makes it more confusing, lol

March 26, 2018

7U6v2

У нас есть яблоки = We have apples (We do physically possess them) У нас яблоки = We have apples ( We don't talk about possessing these, but we have them in a more abstract way - maybe because we've got an orchard)

For example, you'll say: У меня есть брат = I have a brother (I do have it, it is physical) У меня идеа = I have an idea (an idea is abstract, you can't possess it)

I hope this helps, but I do highly recommend buying a grammar book or checking online because trying to learn Russian without understanding it's very complex grammar seems pretty pointless and unachievable to me.

February 7, 2019

tr4sh0

Same shiat

March 19, 2018

SamuelPatt3

I think it's not great to have capital letters in this game. It makes it too easy.

September 16, 2016

julimo3

this is not a game for winnnin

October 19, 2017

williamsca749261

Why is есть not needed here?

May 6, 2018

Maor220322

Can it also be У меня есть?

April 11, 2016

janki77

'У меня есть вода и яблоки.' is also accepted.

April 18, 2016

RexRoyale

Had the same question, thanks

May 18, 2016

Wull14252

So the times I have missed out есть in one or two of these phrases I should not have been marked wrong. Very confusing!!

July 9, 2018

nemosj

I used "а" instead of "и". why is that wrong?

May 29, 2016

DerZeitgeist

и is used when listing objects and actions -
У меня вода и яблоки - I have water and apples
а is used when you want to make a contrast (could also be translated as "but")
У меня вода а у моего брата яблоки - I have water and/but my brother has apples.

June 10, 2016

Flo433149

Thanks!

April 7, 2017

marcosmacedo26

Is моего a different case of мои?

October 6, 2018

mightypotatoe

It is the genitive case of мой

October 15, 2018

Ms.Polyglot

I saw somewhere else that the есть is only used to show ownership, so maybe without it, it's just like the apples aren't theirs but they have them

April 12, 2018

WindWalker2291

What is reason why молоко and яблоко end with -ки in the plural of the nominative case (http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_nominative.php)? I've checked Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE) and it also has -ки endings for the plural of the nominative case

September 15, 2017

EfremSkopje

If I understood you correctly, Молоко means Milk, while Молоки means Milks, so it is just the plural version of those words

August 6, 2018

MountainMormo

For what it's worth, wiktionary marks it as an irregular form.

September 24, 2018

MajaStefan8

I'm Polish, and I think, that "есть" doesn't exist here, because in Polish ("jest" because we use "normal" alphabet) it means one thing, but I don't know... (Russian ans Polish are very simmiliar 'cause they are Slavic languages, so...) Sorry for my bad English, 'cause I'm from Poland... And it's very possible that I am wrong :')

April 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.