1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I have water and apples."

"I have water and apples."

Translation:У меня вода и яблоки.

December 1, 2015

33 Comments


ynhien2

what's the difference between using "есть" and not using it?


7U6v2

У нас есть яблоки = We have apples (We do physically possess them) У нас яблоки = We have apples ( We don't talk about possessing these, but we have them in a more abstract way - maybe because we've got an orchard)

For example, you'll say: У меня есть брат = I have a brother (I do have it, it is physical) У меня идеа = I have an idea (an idea is abstract, you can't possess it)

I hope this helps, but I do highly recommend buying a grammar book or checking online because trying to learn Russian without understanding it's very complex grammar seems pretty pointless and unachievable to me.


keesepeeper

If you were learning for a test or to convince someone that you are a natural speaker, then it would be pointless. But for the most part, travel and even living in Russian-speaking places, it is normal and understood that a non-native speaker would not have 100% of the grammar down. Vocabulary is always most important, not knowing the right word for something will have you misunderstood. Putting those words in an order that they wouldn't or including words that they would normally omit for ease may have them raise an eyebrow at you, but for the most part you'll get a pat on the back for trying your best and they will be happy to know that you are not a western spy.


Anni391969

"Western spy" do people think that? Why?


Jakkobvs

It's a joke about foreigners in Russia.


DestroyerNik

Well it isnt that Hard if you are slav and your Mother tongue is very similar to russian xd


Eric0213

I said the same thing. Where is "есть"? It just makes it more confusing, lol


williamsca749261

Why is есть not needed here?


SamuelPatt3

I think it's not great to have capital letters in this game. It makes it too easy.


julimo3

this is not a game for winnnin


Maor220322

Can it also be У меня есть?


janki77

'У меня есть вода и яблоки.' is also accepted.


RexRoyale

Had the same question, thanks


marcgermani

how many languages do you know?


Ms.Polyglot

I saw somewhere else that the есть is only used to show ownership, so maybe without it, it's just like the apples aren't theirs but they have them


Jessicajil6

Why isn't Я меня есть вода и яблоки accepted now when it was 3 years ago? (see comment by janki77)


mightypotatoe

I think you may have misread. That comment says У меня есть вода и яблоки


nemosj

I used "а" instead of "и". why is that wrong?


DerZeitgeist

и is used when listing objects and actions -
У меня вода и яблоки - I have water and apples
а is used when you want to make a contrast (could also be translated as "but")
У меня вода а у моего брата яблоки - I have water and/but my brother has apples.


marcosmacedo26

Is моего a different case of мои?


mightypotatoe

It is the genitive case of мой


WindWalker2291

What is reason why молоко and яблоко end with -ки in the plural of the nominative case (http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_nominative.php)? I've checked Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE) and it also has -ки endings for the plural of the nominative case


EfremSkopje

If I understood you correctly, Молоко means Milk, while Молоки means Milks, so it is just the plural version of those words


booshnok1

The plural form of milk is milk. It's a mass noun. The only instance where you would use milks is if you were literally milking a cow.


MountainMormo

For what it's worth, wiktionary marks it as an irregular form.


MajaStefan8

I'm Polish, and I think, that "есть" doesn't exist here, because in Polish ("jest" because we use "normal" alphabet) it means one thing, but I don't know... (Russian ans Polish are very simmiliar 'cause they are Slavic languages, so...) Sorry for my bad English, 'cause I'm from Poland... And it's very possible that I am wrong :')


Ben514355

Two questions, both of which are probably equally simple.

  1. Why is there no есть in this one, as in "У меня есть вода и яблоки?"

  2. I saw somewhere that when listing something like this you are supposed to put a "и" before and between "вода" and "яблоки," as in "У меия и вода и яблоки." On some level I know that this doesn't sound right, but I can't remember why specifically.


YvonnetheGreat

Hi Ben.

I can't help with the first one, but you put the "и" in front of both when you mean to say "I have BOTH water and apples."


jktxrf1982

Все таки по-русски грамотно сказать так - "У меня ЕСТЬ вода и яблоки!"


IslombekSo1

I didnt understand why the sentence is missing есть


Viacheslav175886

пропущене слово есть


Icethebear

Why innit у меня ЕСТЬ яблоки

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.