"I have water and apples."

Translation:У меня вода и яблоки.

December 1, 2015

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ynhien2

what's the difference between using "есть" and not using it?


7U6v2

У нас есть яблоки = We have apples (We do physically possess them) У нас яблоки = We have apples ( We don't talk about possessing these, but we have them in a more abstract way - maybe because we've got an orchard)

For example, you'll say: У меня есть брат = I have a brother (I do have it, it is physical) У меня идеа = I have an idea (an idea is abstract, you can't possess it)

I hope this helps, but I do highly recommend buying a grammar book or checking online because trying to learn Russian without understanding it's very complex grammar seems pretty pointless and unachievable to me.


keesepeeper

If you were learning for a test or to convince someone that you are a natural speaker, then it would be pointless. But for the most part, travel and even living in Russian-speaking places, it is normal and understood that a non-native speaker would not have 100% of the grammar down. Vocabulary is always most important, not knowing the right word for something will have you misunderstood. Putting those words in an order that they wouldn't or including words that they would normally omit for ease may have them raise an eyebrow at you, but for the most part you'll get a pat on the back for trying your best and they will be happy to know that you are not a western spy.


MarkAMurphy

I am a western spy.


Anni391969

"Western spy" do people think that? Why?


Jakkobvs

It's a joke about foreigners in Russia.


manchickectdom

But we do physically have water and apples


-P-a-n-d-a-

rlly? I thought Russia only had oil


DestroyerNik

Well it isnt that Hard if you are slav and your Mother tongue is very similar to russian xd


Neelam630378

It's really good suggestion but there should be someone who can explain grammer from book as I cannot read and understand Russian as it is.


Eric0213

I said the same thing. Where is "есть"? It just makes it more confusing, lol


williamsca749261

Why is есть not needed here?


SamuelPatt3

I think it's not great to have capital letters in this game. It makes it too easy.


julimo3

this is not a game for winnnin


Matthew-215401

Learning IS winning! ;)


Maor220322

Can it also be У меня есть?


janki77

'У меня есть вода и яблоки.' is also accepted.


FutureV1ctorian

It is no longer accepted. I just tried it.


RexRoyale

Had the same question, thanks


marcgermani

how many languages do you know?


Kodo6

Yes. I switched from word pick to type mode and used у меня есть and it took it as correct. I did not know you could drop "ectb" here. I don't have the luxury of the lessons. I have only the mobile app.


nemosj

I used "а" instead of "и". why is that wrong?


DerZeitgeist

и is used when listing objects and actions -
У меня вода и яблоки - I have water and apples
а is used when you want to make a contrast (could also be translated as "but")
У меня вода а у моего брата яблоки - I have water and/but my brother has apples.


marcosmacedo26

Is моего a different case of мои?


mightypotatoe

It is the genitive case of мой


Ms.Polyglot

I saw somewhere else that the есть is only used to show ownership, so maybe without it, it's just like the apples aren't theirs but they have them


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't Я меня есть вода и яблоки accepted now when it was 3 years ago? (see comment by janki77)


mightypotatoe

    I think you may have misread. That comment says У меня есть вода и яблоки


Ben514355

    Two questions, both of which are probably equally simple.

    1. Why is there no есть in this one, as in "У меня есть вода и яблоки?"

    2. I saw somewhere that when listing something like this you are supposed to put a "и" before and between "вода" and "яблоки," as in "У меия и вода и яблоки." On some level I know that this doesn't sound right, but I can't remember why specifically.


YvonnetheGreat

    Hi Ben.

    I can't help with the first one, but you put the "и" in front of both when you mean to say "I have BOTH water and apples."


jktxrf1982

    Все таки по-русски грамотно сказать так - "У меня ЕСТЬ вода и яблоки!"


IslombekSo1

    I didnt understand why the sentence is missing есть


Icethebear

    Why innit у меня ЕСТЬ яблоки


WindWalker2291

    What is reason why молоко and яблоко end with -ки in the plural of the nominative case (http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_nominative.php)? I've checked Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE) and it also has -ки endings for the plural of the nominative case


EfremSkopje

    If I understood you correctly, Молоко means Milk, while Молоки means Milks, so it is just the plural version of those words


booshnok1

    The plural form of milk is milk. It's a mass noun. The only instance where you would use milks is if you were literally milking a cow.


MountainMormo

    For what it's worth, wiktionary marks it as an irregular form.


MajaStefan8

    I'm Polish, and I think, that "есть" doesn't exist here, because in Polish ("jest" because we use "normal" alphabet) it means one thing, but I don't know... (Russian ans Polish are very simmiliar 'cause they are Slavic languages, so...) Sorry for my bad English, 'cause I'm from Poland... And it's very possible that I am wrong :')


Viacheslav175886

    пропущене слово есть


_-prince-_

    Every time I get this problem and I have to tap the russian translation, "есть" doesnt show up, so I have to actually type out the whole thing.. I've already reported it, it's just weird that it keeps happening


GustavoR107682

    I tought there was something wrong. This is the first time i ever see something like this.


PileOfSomething

    Cool when duolingo says i should put есть and only gives me ест as option


BenEdelste

    I think ectb (meaning consume like 'em' have) denotes possession.

    In this case the phrase is offering someone else water and apples, not a statement of possession by the subject themselves.

    Telling someone what you HAVE for lunch Vs. Offering someone food that is AVAILABLE for THEM to have

    Going on a hunch, not sure if this is right. Can a Russkie please confirm?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.