1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá muinín agam asat."

" muinín agam asat."

Translation:I have confidence in you.

December 1, 2015

22 Comments


Bredacm

I answered "I trust you" and it was rejected for "I have confidence in you" even though in previous questions it said both were correct


Knocksedan

It should have accepted "I trust you". If you get the sentence again, report it.

Tá muinín agam aisti - "I trust her"
Tá muinín againn asaibh - "We trust you"
An bhfuil muinín ag an bhfear astu? - "Does the man trust them?"
Tá muinín ag na múinteoirí asam - "The teachers trust me"


Knocksedan

"I trust you" is accepted as a correct answer now.


Tulikukka

Why "I trust in you" is not correct here?


feyMorgaina

Probably because the more common phrasing is "I trust you".


scilling

Perhaps because the verb “trust” isn’t in this sentence.


MackHughes1

Muinín is a word for trust or confidence according to the pop ups.


scilling

Muinín is a noun, not a verb.


MackHughes1

Have is the verb in this sentence.


scilling

The original question by Tulikukka above asked about the verb “trust”.


MackHughes1

"I have trust in you" is accepted and is grammatically correct.


darraghp

I put i have faith in you and it was accepted


brigids.em

Argh! I understand the roadblocks to fixing incorrect audios, but when I get one wrong because I typed what the speaker actually said instead of what she was supposed to say, it's still really frustrating.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The audio on this exercise isn't incorrect - she clearly says Tá muinín agam asat.


Ceilteachcailin

Can the verbilization be slowed? The sounds are running together m


Knocksedan

Many of the other languages on Duolingo use a computerized text-to-speech engine to read the exercises. That wasn't an option for Irish, and all of the exercises use recordings of an person reading the exercise. Slowing the TTS speech down just requires an additional parameter to be set, and while it is technically possible to slow audio recordings down, it would require additional software development and hardware resources, and it doesn't seem likely that the Duolingo engineers are likely to devote those resources to the languages that don't have a suitable TTS engine available.

So the short answer is no, Duolingo doesn't allow you to slow down the audio on the Irish course.

You might find the text-to-speech system at www.abair.ie useful, (it supports different speeds), though it has it's own issues.


NancyAnn11

I am also using Rosetta stone and it allows slowing speech. They have a voice app. So you can record and see if you are saying it correctly. They also have some lessons on sounds of letters. You have to pay but for me with a cochlear implant i need it. What i loke better anout this program is i can carry it with me on my phone I really like the vocabulary although i wish there were more pictures.


EduardoNic138750

Basically, I don't understand this sentence. I didn't find the logic, I mean, the grammar.


davidcwalls

muinín means trust or confidence; it is commonly used in phrases to indicate that you have confidence (or faith or trust) in someone or something.
Tá muinín agam is the way to say "I have confidence" (or "I have trust", etc); it works the same way as saying something like tá cat agam meaning "I have a cat".

In English, when you say "I have confidence in ...", you use the preposition "in". It's a preposition, so it doesn't have to make sense, you just have to learn when to use it. In Irish, when you say tá muinín agam as ... you use the preposition as, so tá muinín agam asat means "I have confidence in you", or "I trust you".


IrishHiker

How come it is asat instead of agat? I must have missed something along the way explaining asat.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.