"Я прихожу домой в восемь."

Translation:I come home at eight.

3 years ago

13 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What does при- mean?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Here it meaning reaching the destination, i.e. I don't just go home, I go home and actually get there.

    This prefix has lots of meanings, including:

    • adding something: писа́ть 'write' — приписа́ть 'to write in addition, to ascribe, to assign',
    • fastening: приби́ть 'strike' — приби́ть 'nail down', шить 'to be sewing' — приши́ть 'to sew (something on something)',
    • and some other.
    3 years ago

chirelchirel
    chirelchirel

    приби́ть 'strike' — приби́ть 'nail down'

    Should one of these be without the prefix?

    2 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    Yeah, the first.

    2 years ago

moosor

    How does this differ from я приду домой в восемь ?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Я приду́ домо́й в во́семь» means 'I'll come home at eight' (one time in the future). «Я прихожу́ домо́й в во́семь» means 'I come home at eight' (I regularly do, in the present).

      The confusing thing is:

      • Прийти́ is a perfective verb, so «приду́» is the future tense.
      • Приходи́ть is an imperfective verb, so «прихожу́» is the present tense. (And the future tense would be «бу́ду приходи́ть».)

      The forms look the same, but they mean different things because прийти́ is perfective and приходи́ть is imperfective.

      This is because perfective verbs don't have the present tense, so the shorter form is used for the future tense. Perfective verbs present an action as something that happens in one moment. For example, the action described by the verb прийти́ happens when you successfully reach the home. Present tense is used to describe actions in progress, and прийти́ cannot be in progress: it either happened already, or will happen after speaking. It just happens in a moment.

      If this is confusing, don't worry: this course teaches the perfective/imperfective distinction and you'll learn it later on.

      2 years ago

JohnP331
      JohnP331

      How does one identify that Прихожу is imperfective? Usually adding a prefix (here при-) makes a verb perfective right? It makes sense that ходить wouldn't have a perfective because repeated action can't be one completed action but is there some way the spelling signals that it's imperfective?

      1 year ago

moosor

      Great reply, thank you!

      2 years ago

Mortimer_Snerd_1

      This was really helpful thank you so much.

      2 years ago

impulsief

      домой is in which case ? It is an adverb ? :'(

      2 years ago

Theron126
      Theron126

      Yes, an adverb, meaning "to home".

      2 years ago

MaxSommer1

      Is anybody else not having the numbers work during the speech exercises lately?

      6 months ago

FergusAndr2

      Why not "I get back home at eight?"

      2 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.