"Тебе есть двадцать один?"

Translation:Have you turned twenty one?

December 1, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JudoRandori

Why is the word "turned" thrown in here? "Are you 21?" makes sense, "you are 21?" also makes sense, even though less people would ask that way. But the "correct" answer seems like a bit of a jump.


Kundoo

"Are you 21?" would be better translated as "Тебе 21?". Here we have "тебе есть 21?" which is slightly different. It means that the speaker doesn't really enquire about the addressee's exact age but rather wants to know if they are old enough for something that requires to be at least 21.


AlvaroDV1

I agree, turned has no sense here


Hugh.W

It's yet another example of this course, for some reason, throwing in an idiomatic phrase that jars with everything they've taught us so far in the lesson notes and more straightforward sentences.

I understand the need to learn idiomatic phrases, but why present them without warning in this way? It's already hard enough to infer the rules of grammar from the very partial explanation in the notes and small number of examples in the exercises without throwing in these more complex usages.


Victstee

Why is this past tense?


MrHarryRay

The Russian sentence is asking if the person is at least 21 (literally have they got 21 years).

The English idiom is to ask if the person has had that birthday (turned 21), which will necessarily be in the past if it has occurred. In English aging is a process that a person does, so being a particular age means you've done enough aging in the past to qualify.

HTH.


Arron841675

And here I thought they were playing blackjack. "Why yes, I do have 21. Blackjack!"


Frank224721

I thought they were playing cards


Tomer522659

Shouldn't it be у тебя есть двадцать один?


Kundoo

Nope, that's not how you say one's age in Russian.


SnakeBelmont

does turn mean one has just become?


MrHarryRay

Yes. You turn 21 on your 21st birthday.

If your 21st birthday has already happened, then you've already turned 21.


7otineb3

which word means turned?????


Hugh.W

Translating word for word, none. But it's the есть which makes the difference here. See Kundoo's comment.


AnCatDubh

Huh. In Hebrew we literally say e.g., ‘Do you have 18?’ meaning, ‘Are you over 18?’ Usually in the context of making sure the other person is not a minor.


kokkichka

I don't understand why this is downvoted, your example is quite parallel to the intention in the lesson's phrase.


Miami_14

Do you have twenty one has been marked as wrong


j3si3j.77im

У меня вопрос: In English, we might use this question when the item of which we have 21 (points, lemons, buttons, &c) is understood, but is not years of age. If this Russian sentence can't be used the same way, how would one ask if you have 21 [points]?


ma12yum

'Are you already 21?' marked as wrong. Although i think that sentence makes sense


taha3547

I agree, also i wrote "do you have 21 years old", it says its wrong and i don't understand why


Miami_14

This is similar to Spanish. A person "has" (not is) 21 years old "El, tiene 21 años"


Ihsan92133

Are you 21 seems fit and serves the meaning


Kundoo

If someone is 22 or older they would answer "no" to "are you 21?"/"тебе 21?", but they would answer "yes" to "тебе есть 21?" So it not the same meaning.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.