1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тебе есть двадцать один?"

"Тебе есть двадцать один?"

Translation:Have you turned twenty one?

December 1, 2015

19 Comments


JudoRandori

Why is the word "turned" thrown in here? "Are you 21?" makes sense, "you are 21?" also makes sense, even though less people would ask that way. But the "correct" answer seems like a bit of a jump.


Kundoo

"Are you 21?" would be better translated as "Тебе 21?". Here we have "тебе есть 21?" which is slightly different. It means that the speaker doesn't really enquire about the addressee's exact age but rather wants to know if they are old enough for something that requires to be at least 21.


Jeffrey855877

"Are you twenty-one?" Accepted 8 Dec 2018


AlvaroDV1

I agree, turned has no sense here


Hugh.W

It's yet another example of this course, for some reason, throwing in an idiomatic phrase that jars with everything they've taught us so far in the lesson notes and more straightforward sentences.

I understand the need to learn idiomatic phrases, but why present them without warning in this way? It's already hard enough to infer the rules of grammar from the very partial explanation in the notes and small number of examples in the exercises without throwing in these more complex usages.


Victstee

Why is this past tense?


MrHarryRay

The Russian sentence is asking if the person is at least 21 (literally have they got 21 years).

The English idiom is to ask if the person has had that birthday (turned 21), which will necessarily be in the past if it has occurred. In English aging is a process that a person does, so being a particular age means you've done enough aging in the past to qualify.

HTH.


Tomer522659

Shouldn't it be у тебя есть двадцать один?


Kundoo

Nope, that's not how you say one's age in Russian.


SnakeBelmont

does turn mean one has just become?


MrHarryRay

Yes. You turn 21 on your 21st birthday.

If your 21st birthday has already happened, then you've already turned 21.


7otineb3

which word means turned?????


Hugh.W

Translating word for word, none. But it's the есть which makes the difference here. See Kundoo's comment.


Jeffrey855877

Here it means to recently have become 21 years old. "turning 21" = "recently had your 21st birthday" or "recently become 21 years old".

Usually, "turning" an age is used to refer to important ages. For example, in the US in many States, teenagers can obtain a driver's license when they "turn 16". People can register to vote when they "turn 18". People can drink legally when they "turn 21". People qualify for government retirement benefits when they "turn 65".

Although you can"turn [other ages]", the phrase does not have the same impact or significance. Age 30 in the US has some significance - like leaving your youth behind you. Birthdays on decades are more significant than others.


Frank224721

I thought they were playing cards


Arron841675

And here I thought they were playing blackjack. "Why yes, I do have 21. Blackjack!"


Miami_14

Do you have twenty one has been marked as wrong


Miami_14

This is similar to Spanish. A person "has" (not is) 21 years old "El, tiene 21 años"


Ihsan92133

Are you 21 seems fit and serves the meaning

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.