"Тебе есть двадцать один?"

Translation:Have you turned twenty one?

December 1, 2015

15 Comments


JudoRandori

Why is the word "turned" thrown in here? "Are you 21?" makes sense, "you are 21?" also makes sense, even though less people would ask that way. But the "correct" answer seems like a bit of a jump.

March 16, 2016

Kundoo

"Are you 21?" would be better translated as "Тебе 21?". Here we have "тебе есть 21?" which is slightly different. It means that the speaker doesn't really enquire about the addressee's exact age but rather wants to know if they are old enough for something that requires to be at least 21.

February 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"Are you twenty-one?" Accepted 8 Dec 2018

December 9, 2018

AlvaroDV1

I agree, turned has no sense here

March 24, 2016

Victstee

Why is this past tense?

December 6, 2015

MrHarryRay

The Russian sentence is asking if the person is at least 21 (literally have they got 21 years).

The English idiom is to ask if the person has had that birthday (turned 21), which will necessarily be in the past if it has occurred. In English aging is a process that a person does, so being a particular age means you've done enough aging in the past to qualify.

HTH.

June 4, 2018

ErikRempe

Yes why?

August 28, 2016

Tomer522659

Shouldn't it be у тебя есть двадцать один?

June 1, 2017

SnakeBelmont

does turn mean one has just become?

September 8, 2017

MrHarryRay

Yes. You turn 21 on your 21st birthday.

If your 21st birthday has already happened, then you've already turned 21.

June 4, 2018

7otineb3

which word means turned?????

April 15, 2018

Hugh.W

Translating word for word, none. But it's the есть which makes the difference here. See Kundoo's comment.

January 14, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Here it means to recently have become 21 years old. "turning 21" = "recently had your 21st birthday" or "recently become 21 years old".

Usually, "turning" an age is used to refer to important ages. For example, in the US in many States, teenagers can obtain a driver's license when they "turn 16". People can register to vote when they "turn 18". People can drink legally when they "turn 21". People qualify for government retirement benefits when they "turn 65".

Although you can"turn [other ages]", the phrase does not have the same impact or significance. Age 30 in the US has some significance - like leaving your youth behind you. Birthdays on decades are more significant than others.

December 7, 2018

Arron841675

And here I thought they were playing blackjack. "Why yes, I do have 21. Blackjack!"

March 4, 2019

Frank224721

I thought they were playing cards

January 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.