Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongens met wie wij praten"

Translation:The boys with whom we talk

2 years ago

12 Comments


stephanie12140

This is more useful for my English grammar than for my Dutch grammar

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

I had written "The boys with whom we are speaking" which was marked as incorrect. In English, "speaking" and "talking" would be interchangeable in this sentence. Is that not the case in Dutch? I have suggested "speaking" as an alternate answer.

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

There are probably subtle differences between how the two verbs are used, but I think you were right to report it. It carries the same meaning across in this sentence.

2 years ago

LindaVlemmings

"The boys who we speak with" is also marked as incorrect. What is the difference between speaking and talking?

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

That should be "whom", I believe.

2 years ago

LindaVlemmings

Sorry, typo. Is "The boys whom we speak with" a correct translation?

2 years ago

Don6740
Don6740

It's not grammatically correct because a preposition should not come at the end of a sentence. "With" goes before "whom".

2 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Spoken English is perfectly fine with preposition stranding, and there are many cases where trying not to do so sounds unnatural (famously mocked by Churchill as something "up with which I will not put"). It's a rule that was basically made up by John Dryden to prove that he was a better writer than Ben Johnson, but since the beginning of Modern English, writers have been standing prepositions and we've been fine with it.

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

The above answer explains it well, also this is a sentence fragment. It would be either the subject of a sentence or the object of a sentence- (The boys we're speaking with go to that school, Those are the boys we're speaking with. ). While the sentence does end with a preposition in the latter example, English has been doing this since Chaucer. It's a Germanic thing, and may even be part of the Scandinavian influence on English.

4 weeks ago

AgnusMason
AgnusMason

This could also have been 'de jongens met wie wij praatten' as a past perfect. But sadly duo is not really up to dutch i guess

1 year ago

Ross604788

Is this not a sentence fragment? Where is the verb?

2 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

Yes, this is a sentence fragment. "Talk" is part of the phrase modifying the subject "boys".

1 month ago