"Zeige mir die Welt!"

Translation:Show me the world!

1/9/2013, 6:09:06 PM

42 Comments


thetimesurfer

Ich kann dir die Welt zeigen...

8/8/2013, 4:37:28 PM

MarkHopman

Everybody should watch this. It's a perfectly good example of pronunciation as are many songs in other languages. Different media always strengthen understanding of language :)

6/16/2014, 9:48:21 AM

Mr.rM
4/9/2015, 5:42:28 PM

michisjourdi

Danke!

4/14/2015, 9:21:32 AM

lloydmeta

http://img.youtube.com/vi/AX69oET-lfM/0.jpg

Here's the official Disney channel one, mit Liedtext

9/22/2016, 4:28:01 PM

karina_cc

Does anyone else get an Aladdin vibe here? :)

8/7/2014, 1:45:42 AM

RatedPGJax

I was gonna say, "Jasmine, is that you?"

9/4/2014, 1:13:31 PM

Mario.gp

My mind is a little dirty. That's not the first thing I thought.

3/14/2015, 6:45:57 PM

Sentinel83

Shouldn't the informal command be Zeig mir die Welt, instead of Zeige?

1/9/2013, 6:09:06 PM

wataya

Both are possible. In this particular example I'd prefer 'Zeig mir die Welt' but this is completely a matter of taste.

1/9/2013, 7:09:40 PM

Jorgec452

Why is this?

2/17/2018, 4:17:34 PM

maximjoker

why "Show the world to me" is wrong?

2/17/2014, 12:12:26 PM

Levi

@maximjoker : Should be okay. Report it.

2/17/2014, 12:29:14 PM

maximjoker

Danke!

2/19/2014, 12:50:32 PM

andreim1828

shining, shimmering, splendid!

6/13/2016, 9:38:18 PM

spirosun1

this is a perfect comment! who would downvote it?

9/16/2016, 6:30:41 PM

generalzyq

Why not 'Zeigen mir die Welt!'?

11/22/2014, 3:32:43 AM

-Copernicus-

"Zeigen" by itself is an infinitive form ("To show me the world"?). To form this command, we need the imperative form "Zeige."

We could, however, use "Zeigen" in a formal command. In this case, we must add "Sie" after the verb ("Zeigen Sie mir die Welt").

7/13/2015, 7:28:49 AM

JoolianGarcia

Oh, so imperative verbs without subject drop the "n"? I am also confused by this.

2/18/2016, 10:35:18 PM

-Copernicus-

So there are three forms of the imperative: one for "du," one for "ihr," and one for "Sie."

Du: "Zeige mir die Welt" (we can also drop the "-e" here: "Zeig"; either form works for most verbs, but for some verbs one or the other may be more common; so, yeah, this is the same as dropping the "-(e)n" from the infinitive form)

Ihr: "Zeigt mir die Welt" (same as the normal indicative "ihr" form, and not just dropping the "-(e)n")

Sie: "Zeigen Sie mir die Welt" (this has the subject ("Sie") here, which we do not use in the "du" and "ihr" forms)

2/25/2016, 5:53:05 AM

Jubbasing

Don't you dare close your eyes

12/15/2016, 7:40:49 PM

erebus53

Zeige mir die Geld...

11/11/2015, 11:22:15 PM

zengator

Nein. "Zeige mir das Geld."

9/13/2016, 11:12:47 AM

Kwijybo

Meine Gedanken genau

4/17/2017, 2:06:42 PM

Preischadt.

Zeigen requires dative? That's a surprise... Is it because it's something like "show something to someone"? I always thought as "show someone something"

11/17/2016, 9:50:16 PM

-Copernicus-

Exactly. The "someone" is not what's actually being shown (i.e., what's being displayed/demonstrated), so it's an indirect object and therefore dative. The "something" is what's being shown, so only it is accusative.

11/17/2016, 10:16:30 PM

Preischadt.

Oh yea I'm dumb HAHAHA, that works like that in English, Portuguese and German. Sorry I'm kinda sleepy

11/17/2016, 10:23:32 PM

c3230

Is Zeige dative?

8/13/2014, 7:27:36 PM

wataya

"Zeigen" is a verb. Verbs don't get declined (i.e. there are no cases for them).

8/13/2014, 7:53:28 PM

Sentinel83

Wataya - wouldn't zeigen use a dativ/dative pronoun so even though the verb itself is not considered declined, the pronouns that are used with zeigen would always be dative? mir/dir/ihm/ihr etc. Is that was c3230 was asking?

7/23/2015, 4:01:45 PM

wataya

The verb is "jemandem etwas zeigen", i.e. "jemand" in dative and "etwas" in accusative.

7/23/2015, 5:03:25 PM

Wilmonde

Why is Zeige taking the "ich" form in this sentence?

8/28/2014, 5:15:19 AM

wataya

It's an imperative.

8/28/2014, 6:06:28 AM

bob690

Is this a rule? That is, all German verbs used in the imperative must be in the "ich" form.

2/23/2015, 1:31:07 PM

NicholasCh100062

ja..see http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/verbs/imperat.html Zeige (imperative, du). Zeigen (imperative, Sie), Zeigt (imperative, ihr)

3/2/2015, 5:06:35 AM

captainmoha

Ok Jasmine :-)

4/11/2015, 8:53:15 AM

Bob20020

Shouldn't it be "Zeige mir der Welt" because it is dative? Die=Der in Dative

7/23/2015, 3:46:15 PM

Sentinel83

The sentence is 'Show me the world.' Some verbs use a Dative pronoun and zeigen is one of those verbs for the 'show me' part of the sentence. So, 'show me' = 'zeige mir' (and not mich). 'The World' in this case is the direct object so it would be akkusativ/accusative case, which is why it is 'die Welt' and not 'der Welt.' The dative portion of the sentence only impacts zeigen and not die Welt.

7/23/2015, 3:57:54 PM

Marachimney

Shining, shimmering, splendid!

11/28/2015, 1:01:44 PM

rbrave

please explain why the first person of the verb Zeigen is used here---the sentence is saying Show me the world, implying that You should show me the world. ?

9/26/2016, 9:07:35 PM

-Copernicus-

It's actually imperative (command form). But for many verbs, the "du" command form can look just like the first-person present.

9/26/2016, 9:59:50 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.