1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zeige mir die Welt!"

"Zeige mir die Welt!"

Translation:Show me the world!

January 9, 2013

68 Comments


thetimesurfer

Ich kann dir die Welt zeigen...


MarkHopman

Everybody should watch this. It's a perfectly good example of pronunciation as are many songs in other languages. Different media always strengthen understanding of language :)


lloydmeta

http://img.youtube.com/vi/AX69oET-lfM/0.jpg

Here's the official Disney channel one, mit Liedtext


IndaImmega

Vielen Dank. I almost understood that.


JordanRoda2

I'm upset that the comments are turned off...


f0xG3_PatG

"In meiner Welt"? Das klingt wie ein völliges anderes Lied.


Gray_Roze

Nun, "eine ganz neue Welt" hat ein paar zu viele Silben.


Daniella433796

Shining, shimmering, splendid~


karina_cc

Does anyone else get an Aladdin vibe here? :)


RatedPGJax

I was gonna say, "Jasmine, is that you?"


Mario.gp

My mind is a little dirty. That's not the first thing I thought.


Sentinel83

Shouldn't the informal command be Zeig mir die Welt, instead of Zeige?


wataya

Both are possible. In this particular example I'd prefer 'Zeig mir die Welt' but this is completely a matter of taste.


aramishureaux

From what I've read, the -e form of the du imperative is a bit more old-fashioned.


andreim1828

shining, shimmering, splendid!


spirosun1

this is a perfect comment! who would downvote it?


maximjoker

why "Show the world to me" is wrong?


Levi

@maximjoker : Should be okay. Report it.


kijkenroboter

Why not 'Zeigen mir die Welt!'?


-Copernicus-

"Zeigen" by itself is an infinitive form ("To show me the world"?). To form this command, we need the imperative form "Zeige."

We could, however, use "Zeigen" in a formal command. In this case, we must add "Sie" after the verb ("Zeigen Sie mir die Welt").


JoolianGarcia

Oh, so imperative verbs without subject drop the "n"? I am also confused by this.


-Copernicus-

So there are three forms of the imperative: one for "du," one for "ihr," and one for "Sie."

Du: "Zeige mir die Welt" (we can also drop the "-e" here: "Zeig"; either form works for most verbs, but for some verbs one or the other may be more common; so, yeah, this is the same as dropping the "-(e)n" from the infinitive form)

Ihr: "Zeigt mir die Welt" (same as the normal indicative "ihr" form, and not just dropping the "-(e)n")

Sie: "Zeigen Sie mir die Welt" (this has the subject ("Sie") here, which we do not use in the "du" and "ihr" forms)


BillJim

"Zeig mir die Welt" was rejected.


Jubbasing

Don't you dare close your eyes


Martin133254

I would, but some British vampire is hiding it somewhere in egypt.


prschdt

Zeigen requires dative? That's a surprise... Is it because it's something like "show something to someone"? I always thought as "show someone something"


-Copernicus-

Exactly. The "someone" is not what's actually being shown (i.e., what's being displayed/demonstrated), so it's an indirect object and therefore dative. The "something" is what's being shown, so only it is accusative.


prschdt

Oh yea I'm dumb HAHAHA, that works like that in English, Portuguese and German. Sorry I'm kinda sleepy


CheesyPie3

And I thought I was the only one who first though about Jojos! Nice.


Bighummus

Die Welt! Die Zeit ist stehen geblieben


erebus53

Zeige mir die Geld...


zengator

Nein. "Zeige mir das Geld."


[deactivated user]

    Meine Gedanken genau


Chris_Chitty

    This one requires the exclamation mark!


c3230

    Is Zeige dative?


wataya

    "Zeigen" is a verb. Verbs don't get declined (i.e. there are no cases for them).


Sentinel83

    Wataya - wouldn't zeigen use a dativ/dative pronoun so even though the verb itself is not considered declined, the pronouns that are used with zeigen would always be dative? mir/dir/ihm/ihr etc. Is that was c3230 was asking?


wataya

    The verb is "jemandem etwas zeigen", i.e. "jemand" in dative and "etwas" in accusative.


Wilmonde

    Why is Zeige taking the "ich" form in this sentence?


wataya

    It's an imperative.


bob690

    Is this a rule? That is, all German verbs used in the imperative must be in the "ich" form.


NicholasCh100062

    ja..see http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/verbs/imperat.html Zeige (imperative, du). Zeigen (imperative, Sie), Zeigt (imperative, ihr)


Bob20020

    Shouldn't it be "Zeige mir der Welt" because it is dative? Die=Der in Dative


Sentinel83

    The sentence is 'Show me the world.' Some verbs use a Dative pronoun and zeigen is one of those verbs for the 'show me' part of the sentence. So, 'show me' = 'zeige mir' (and not mich). 'The World' in this case is the direct object so it would be akkusativ/accusative case, which is why it is 'die Welt' and not 'der Welt.' The dative portion of the sentence only impacts zeigen and not die Welt.


jeanne.j

    Can't the female voice be a little more enthusiast saying such a sentence ? ;-) She sounds so borred ! ("Ok man, just stop harrassing me, zeige mir die Welt and after that leave me alone")


Marachimney

    Shining, shimmering, splendid!


sesquilingual

    Est ist ein neuen Weeeeelt!


neerochan

    Hetalia anyone ? :')


spirosun1

    So like Alladin....


rbrave

    please explain why the first person of the verb Zeigen is used here---the sentence is saying Show me the world, implying that You should show me the world. ?


-Copernicus-

    It's actually imperative (command form). But for many verbs, the "du" command form can look just like the first-person present.


Roonstar

    I thought iwas learning German not Aladdin


Ampus_Questor

    In a grain of sand, Mr Blake?


ChipD8

    The pronunciation of the word "Welt" should be improved. It sounds like "Wild".


Ezekiel_Smith

    Why dont emojies work??


zengator

    Perhaps there is an expectation that if one is taking the time and making the effort to learn a second (or third, or fourth) language, then one is capable of expressing oneself with words rather than hieroglyphics and cartoons.


lil6466

    why not zeig mir is zeige mir different?


dgupta654

    Zeige mir das Geld!


Pepper3194

    Why doesn't duolingo let you do the voice exercises on computer without immediately cutting you off, garbage site.


ZuMako8_Momo

    ♪ Flieg mit mir um die Welt. Sie gehört dir, Prinzessin! Niemals darfst du's vergessen denn im Herzen bist du frei. ♫

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.