"наша ночь"

Translation:our night

December 1, 2015

16 Comments


sigmacharding

What is the difference between Ночь and ночи? In the phrases lesson we learned the phrase for goodnight.

January 22, 2016

Mungome

Hey, I found an answer to your question. It comes from Я желаю вам спокойной ночи - I wish you good night, and ночн is genitive of ночь. https://au.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080414213500AAuzrZa

February 3, 2016

MarkCurtis9

спасибо, Mungome. I'd been wondering about that too.

March 23, 2016

SergioAndr541505

MUY amable

November 13, 2018

LoremIpsum000

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) 

February 2, 2018

ceflesch

Very interesting word: ночь -> it sounds exactly like a Brazilian speaking (something like "noetsch")... some words in Russian really sound like Portuguese - the other one I liked is Problem!!! hehe. I am enjoying this Russian language!!!

June 22, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Another Brazilian here... Indeed! Russian sounds a lot like Portuguese. A lot of words borrowed from Latin or Greek not only sound similar (like it happens with English), but also are written in a similar way, things like Библиотека, for example, which is Biblioteca in Portuguese (Library). We have a lot of letter-by-letter cognates...

September 29, 2017

JewishPolyglot

"Ночь" - мужской, женский или средний?

December 3, 2015

mightypotatoe

feminine, you can tell here because the feminine possessive pronoun is used.

December 3, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Ah, that helps a lot! Have a lingot

December 3, 2015

Farlander2821

Да товарищ, это не моя ночь или твоя ночь, это НАША ночь!

June 23, 2018

isek2001

Why do I hear "neshe", while the spelling is "nasha"? Is this how the "a" is supposed to be pronounced?

March 12, 2016

kileli

Russian has a lot of vowel reduction (you can read about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology#Unstressed_vowels) just like English does actually. Unstressed "o" and "a" sound the same and they both sound like the unstressed "a" in Portuguese, like in "cavalo" (this symbol in the international phonetic alphabet (IPA) : ɐ). Or with comparison to English, it's not quite this vowel but it is somewhat close to the unstressed "a" in "America" (which is called a schwa in linguistic terminology). Notice we don't say "Ah-merica".

Similarly, unstressed "e" and "i" sound like the "i" in the English word "bit" (ɪ in IPA). What helps is in the exercises where you identify the word by the picture, notice where the accent mark is and that tells you where the stressed syllables are and so you can tell which vowels to pronounce differently.

September 17, 2016

_Maria_B._

Noch is how it is said.

March 30, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is the sound of the second word. The question is about the first word. Sometimes the recordings are not perfect. Listen here: http://forvo.com/search/%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%88%D0%B0%20%D0%BD%D0%BE%D1%87%D1%8C/

June 9, 2016

andrewthemandrew

Is this a phrase that would be used in Russian? In English, you can say "our night" to talk about an evening or night when you are going to be with a romantic partner, or you could say "girls night" or "guys night" or "kids night," to talk about who you will be with during an evening or night. Is it the same in Russian?

March 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.