"Обычно я стою, когда говорю по телефону."

Translation:Usually I stand when I talk on the phone.

December 1, 2015

11 Comments


Rjunosuke

Интересно, я тоже :)

December 18, 2015

Calroses

"I usually stand when I talk over the phone" or "on the phone" sounds more natural to me.

December 1, 2015

SpedePasanen

is 'while' instead of 'when' wrong? it wasn't accepted

January 14, 2016

Poranny

The audio plays it as if it was "стоить" and not "стоять"; I reported it

September 25, 2018

Solarlynx

Same here

November 26, 2018

POCKOCMOC

What's wrong with: "I usually stand up when I talk on the phone."?

July 18, 2017

daan1612

I think the verb вставать/встать(to stand up/get up) should be used to match your translation.

November 28, 2017

Egor51

я стою́

January 18, 2019

xmatnazarov

"on the phone" should be accepted

September 25, 2018

YuliyaKitcune

I'm usually standing while I'm talking on the phone ---- why not?

January 28, 2019

historic79

Can I use "generally" here? Thanks.

July 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.