"Обычно я стою, когда говорю по телефону."

Translation:Usually I stand when I talk on the phone.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Rjunosuke
Rjunosuke

Интересно, я тоже :)

2 years ago

SeeTwo
SeeTwo

"I usually stand when I talk over the phone" or "on the phone" sounds more natural to me.

3 years ago

SpedePasanen

is 'while' instead of 'when' wrong? it wasn't accepted

2 years ago

Poranny
Poranny

The audio plays it as if it was "стоить" and not "стоять"; I reported it

2 months ago

Solarlynx
Solarlynx

Same here

2 weeks ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

What's wrong with: "I usually stand up when I talk on the phone."?

1 year ago

daan1612

I think the verb вставать/встать(to stand up/get up) should be used to match your translation.

1 year ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

"on the phone" should be accepted

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.