1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Обычно я стою, когда говорю …

"Обычно я стою, когда говорю по телефону."

Translation:Usually I stand when I talk on the phone.

December 1, 2015

21 Comments


Rjunosuke

Интересно, я тоже :)


aatay626142

Я другой, всегда хожу по улице пока не закончу разговор)


Poranny

The audio plays it as if it was "стоить" and not "стоять"; I reported it


firstlos

"I usually stand when I talk over the phone" or "on the phone" sounds more natural to me.


Jozhiki

it sounds я стОю which means "I cost". It is strange in both languages.

"I stand" or "I am standing" = я стоЮ, stressing the last letter.


SpedePasanen

is 'while' instead of 'when' wrong? it wasn't accepted


Egor51

я стою́


POCKOCMOC

What's wrong with: "I usually stand up when I talk on the phone."?


daan1612

I think the verb вставать/встать(to stand up/get up) should be used to match your translation.


xmatnazarov

"on the phone" should be accepted


Pompan

What about "I usually stand when I'm on the phone" ?


Bruno241677

Why I stand up is wrong?


MatejPavlk1

"normally" marked wrong. Normally is wrong translation for "обычно" ?


Ron304908

I do not understand. In a previous question I was marked wrong for starting the sentence with всегда but is ok to start with обычно. Why?


GIB20AjS

Can one say 'Usually I stand when I talk on phone.'?


jp2w10

Обычно я стоЮ


yogibimbi

It has been mentioned before, but just to make sure that eventually this will see the light of day: "usually I stand when I am on the phone" implies that somebody is talking on the phone, or actually has come to mean that somebody is on the phone, "to be" is all it takes. Although, these days, most people standing around like robots with their batteries all of a sudden switched off and staring at their screens in the middle of a street / bike path / busy train station are reading hugely important twitters / chats / seeing puppy gifs. Evolution in action.


TdKvS

"speak in the telephone" is not accepted ! Funny


nickseecharan

"When I'm on the phone" should be accepted imho. Not literal translation of all the available words but an example of perfectly logical amd widely used interpretation, which I have seen employed elsewhere on DL (native english speaker)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.