1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "What do they have?"

"What do they have?"

Translation:Hva har de?

December 1, 2015

8 Comments


Rayan406974

can someone please explain the difference between "det" and "de" and "ei", "er" , and "et."


griffindd

take a look at the tables at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics

specifically the ones marked grammatical gender, pronouns and special notes on common words


Rayan406974

thanks! i didn't even notice those charts


nuria.98

Why is it "hva har de?" and not "hva de har?" ? Does the pronoun always follow the verb when formulating a question?


trudeam

Norwegian has a grammatical rule known as V2 - saying that the verb always must be the second element of a sentence. When you add something before the subject (in this case a pronoun), like an adverbial or a question word, the subject is "pushed" behind the verb: Hva HAR de?/What do they HAVE? De HAR et barn./They HAVE a child. Nå HAR de et barn./Now they HAVE a child.


Juddy009

What is the difference between dere, de, det, etc?


NicolasGreicher

Dere = you (plural), de = they, det = that/it

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.