"Где парк?"

Translation:Where is the park?

December 1, 2015

27 Comments


johmar

Is there a difference in Russian between "Where is the park?" and "Where is a park?"?

December 16, 2015

Vikipulka

no, there is no difference. cause we don't use articles at all

December 24, 2015

Astbaum.40

Just learn russian for fun and it s a language which i realy want s to learn in my live

March 16, 2019

Astbaum.40

Don t think that s the right way with this app

March 16, 2019

Dron007

If there is any possibility of ambiguity natives will use additional words or paraphraze the sentence to make it clear. If you ask somebody about any park nearby you can say "Где здесь поблизости какой-нибудь парк?" If you meen some specific park that was discussed before you may say "Где этот парк?" If you are telling some story/novel and it starts in some park you may say "В одном парке..."

December 11, 2016

russiarules10

this is easy!!!!!

December 3, 2015

Dusty715

Speak softly my friend, :)

February 18, 2016

uq.

well i don't know his name is russiarules10 and his profile picture is a russian flag

May 19, 2016

slipmp

Identifying questions are becoming easier when you get used to the sounds.

December 1, 2015

mullenethan

I thought park was spelled парк

April 1, 2016

Birdieangie

Yes, park is spelled парк. I'm Russian, believe me ))

April 26, 2016

diogo8484

Isn't it?

April 5, 2016

charliecaballero

What is the difference between "где находится парк?" and "Где парк?"

September 21, 2016

Dron007

If aliens had stolen the park at night you would not say "где находится парк?", you would say "где парк?" In most other cases there is almost no difference.

December 11, 2016

Jd1500

Mine only said 'park'. So I wrote that and got it wrong... the joys

January 24, 2016

Jd1500

Oh, so NOW it works! Second times the charm it seems... :D

January 24, 2016

GOPNIKLEARNER

a small problem, in questions like this, where you are supposed to type in Russian, no Russian keyboard is provided, you do accept phonetic translations as a spelling error, but that doesn't really help with learning Russian, there are off site keyboards, or you can buy a Cyrillic keyboard but both are a hassle to deal with, you could just put buttons with all the Cyrillic letters, though i am no programmer and i don't know how difficult that would be. this is just an idea for future updates.

November 4, 2018

KazemBazyar

Some body show me where is "A" in sentence.

February 7, 2016

pickypickyx10

The translation is into English. "Where is park" makes no sense in English. You need an article in front of "park", for example "a" or "the".

February 16, 2016

JackyDW

Парк там!

July 10, 2016

potatoeglot

This one confused me for a moment because I know someone called Park and I thought it was asking, "Where is Park?"

September 18, 2016

Dylan356388

how fortunate that some words sound the same

June 10, 2018

Inge661396

I cannot translate into russian behause there is no russian Alphabet

September 2, 2018

FranoisMal4

Short words are very unclear especially in this course. How is где pronounced exactly ?

September 14, 2018

Bantium

How do you know the difference of like, "where should I park the car" and "where is the park"

December 23, 2018

Alfia21

a park = парк (noun) to park = парковаться (a verb) So in Russian you would say: Где парковаться? (Where to park?) and Где парк? (Where is a park?)

January 26, 2019

Plato160531

How do we fill in the Russian without a Russian keyboard?

August 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.