"Гдепарк?"

Translation:Where is the park?

3 years ago

23 Comments


russiarules10

this is easy!!!!!

3 years ago

Dusty715

Speak softly my friend, :)

2 years ago

gijira

well i don't know his name is russiarules10 and his profile picture is a russian flag

2 years ago

johmar
johmar

Is there a difference in Russian between "Where is the park?" and "Where is a park?"?

3 years ago

Vikipulka

no, there is no difference. cause we don't use articles at all

2 years ago

Akmaljon258248

Hello

1 week ago

Dron007

If there is any possibility of ambiguity natives will use additional words or paraphraze the sentence to make it clear. If you ask somebody about any park nearby you can say "Где здесь поблизости какой-нибудь парк?" If you meen some specific park that was discussed before you may say "Где этот парк?" If you are telling some story/novel and it starts in some park you may say "В одном парке..."

2 years ago

Akmaljon258248

How are you

1 week ago

slipmp
slipmp

Identifying questions are becoming easier when you get used to the sounds.

3 years ago

mullenethan

I thought park was spelled парк

2 years ago

Birdieangie
Birdieangie

Yes, park is spelled парк. I'm Russian, believe me ))

2 years ago

diogo8484

Isn't it?

2 years ago

Jd1500

Mine only said 'park'. So I wrote that and got it wrong... the joys

2 years ago

Jd1500

Oh, so NOW it works! Second times the charm it seems... :D

2 years ago

charliecaballero

What is the difference between "где находится парк?" and "Где парк?"

2 years ago

Dron007

If aliens had stolen the park at night you would not say "где находится парк?", you would say "где парк?" In most other cases there is almost no difference.

2 years ago

GOPNIKLEARNER

a small problem, in questions like this, where you are supposed to type in Russian, no Russian keyboard is provided, you do accept phonetic translations as a spelling error, but that doesn't really help with learning Russian, there are off site keyboards, or you can buy a Cyrillic keyboard but both are a hassle to deal with, you could just put buttons with all the Cyrillic letters, though i am no programmer and i don't know how difficult that would be. this is just an idea for future updates.

1 month ago

KazemBazyar

Some body show me where is "A" in sentence.

2 years ago

pickypickyx10

The translation is into English. "Where is park" makes no sense in English. You need an article in front of "park", for example "a" or "the".

2 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

This one confused me for a moment because I know someone called Park and I thought it was asking, "Where is Park?"

2 years ago

Dylan356388

how fortunate that some words sound the same

6 months ago

Inge661396

I cannot translate into russian behause there is no russian Alphabet

3 months ago

FranoisMal4

Short words are very unclear especially in this course. How is где pronounced exactly ?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.