"Хотя они все и великие писатели, ваша ученица их не знает."

Translation:Even though they are all great writers, your student does not know them.

December 1, 2015

35 Comments


YaelHass

This kind of exercise where you only fill the blanks is completely useless! There is no translation afterwards so we only guess the right word and dont have a clue sometimes what the sentence means

August 15, 2016

alex_68

This only applies to smartphone-apps. You can see the translation if you use duolingo on a pc.

August 25, 2016

Daya280474

Yea after enough time failing those random fill in the blanks you actually just start memorizing the correct answers and not learning why it is correct. They just need a skip button on them perhaps for the mobile users...

April 5, 2017

AndrewMold

Why have an incomplete app?

June 15, 2017

piguy3

Pay attention to whether the adjective (I assume, in this sentence) is modifying a masculine, feminine, neuter, etc noun. That's what you're being tested on.

December 20, 2017

SethArnold1

At least the Android application has translations for questions in the discussion forum. It's annoying to require two taps to see it and dismiss it, but it's available.

February 13, 2019

FabioPratz

I totally agree...

April 25, 2019

dinnernugget

What's the role of и in this sentence?

December 1, 2015

owtaylor

In the "tips and notes" for conjunctions, хотя is described as:

Much like the English though/even though/although. It is often combined with "и" before the predicate (which is sometimes directly after «хотя»):

I can't tell you if there would be any difference in meaning or emphasis without the "и" ... I'd be interested in knowing that too.

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

I'd say it sounds better and more effective as хотя ... и, though using just «хотя» is also possible (might sound more formal and bookish). I can probably conduct a search in Russian National Corpus to make a rough estimate of its frequency either way. Only, I'd rather do it later :)

December 1, 2015

LukaVukZrinski

As of now, Duolingo rejects the sentence is the И is missing :/

February 6, 2018

zirkul
Mod

"И" simply emphases the contrast between the two clauses of the sentence. I serves the same purposes as "even though" as opposed to just "although".

December 1, 2015

Jeffrey855877

That would make sense if there were a substantive difference between "although" and "even though", but there is not. While there is a difference, I can't even begin to say what it is, exactly. There is too much overlap in the meaning.

February 26, 2019

Steve12184

You know, 'tips and notes' are unavailable to smartphone users. There's an old bug report about that.

March 20, 2018

alkajugl

The "tips and notes" are not available to those of us working on "crowns." I did several other languages after going through the Russian tree twice. Now I am back reviewing Russian. Occasionally I would like to refresh my memory using the tips and notes, but there seems to be no access..

June 23, 2018

dlisol

You can access all the tips and notes by visiting your progress page at www.duome.eu (for you I guess that would be www.duome.eu/alkajugl/progress ) In the list of lessons, click on the light-bulb icons at the right to see tips and notes.

January 6, 2019

rgumpierre

Please add a translation to this sentence

August 15, 2016

zirkul
Mod

This is the (correct) translation I see in the browser window: "Even though they are all great writers, your student does not know them". Are you using a mobile version of DL?

August 15, 2016

rgumpierre

Yes, I'm using a mobile version and there is no translation for some phrases. This was one of them. Thanks

August 15, 2016

P-Code

Why isn't "although" an accepted translation for "хотя"?

May 19, 2017

TheFinkie

Maybe it's just me, but trying to transcribe this from just hearing the voice is possibly the most difficult Russian lessons I have done. Agh

January 26, 2018

Rob497636

I get stuck on this one because I think I hear писатиле where it should be писатели. Drives me crazy....

March 8, 2018

elsantodel90

That's because of Russian pronunciation (vowel reduction): unstressed е and и sound exactly (or almost) the same as pronounced by many speakers in standard dialects. You need to rely on context: as far as I am aware, "писатиле" is not a word (if there is such word it is probably quite obscure).

June 17, 2018

Morgan1039

Why is "Even though they all are great writers, your student doesn't know them" incorrect?

November 16, 2018

ReraCikap

I thought «и» always comes close behind «хотя». But it seems not. In what kind of situations are «хотя» and «и» separated?

December 14, 2015

zirkul
Mod

No, that's not correct. "И" should come right in front of the word (or a compound object - like "великие писатели" in this case) which is being contrasted. If it is some feature of a subject that you want to contrast, then "и" is almost guaranteed to follow that subject, and not "хотя":
Хотя машина и новая, она часто ломается - even though the car is new, it breaks down frequently.

December 15, 2015

ReraCikap

Oh, I got it! Thanks a lot as always :)

December 15, 2015

hud214

I seen Danny Kay name every Russian writer you ever thought of thinking about!

October 26, 2018

PauletteSm

I said although instead of even though and it was counted as wrong. That is rediculous. I reported it but in the Russian lessons I think they ignore the reports.

May 28, 2018

YPSILONZ

"While they are all great writers your pupil does not know them" - rejected. Could that be an alternative translation??

September 4, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Definitely. Report it.

September 4, 2018

YPSILONZ

Thanks, I did.

September 4, 2018

Jade281056

"While" would be пока

January 12, 2019

RogerRivero0

Why not "they all are great writers?''

October 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"Although they all are great writers, your student does not know them." Not accepted 26 Feb 2019. Reported.

February 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.