1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es sind Pflanzen im Garten."

"Es sind Pflanzen im Garten."

Translation:There are plants in the garden.

January 9, 2013

46 Comments


Sentinel83

Would it be better to have 'Es gibt Pflanzen im Garten' since 'Es gibt' is 'there are'? I have never seen 'Es sind' used for 'there are' although I would be interested to hear feedback from a native...


Hohenems

I had the same question. This is what I found:
http://goo.gl/UhFSQ

I don't know how much it will help you. It didn't help me much other than to confirm that both "es gibt" and "es sind" are acceptable.

Edit: Link is now a 404 error


philster043

I can't read what was said at that link (maybe it's been taken down) but from what I've gathered from this thread:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1186427

"Es sind" often refers to a temporary presence of an object somewhere (which this sentence does seem to indicate - "wow! there are plants in the garden! they won't be there for long, probably!"), whereas "es gibt" is a more permanent presence (and far more widely used) ("there is a garden in the backyard," maybe?), but that's not always the case.

Seems like sometimes "es sind" is describing the state of something, "es gibt" is describing the location.

Guess it's one of these little nuances of the language we'll just have to learn along the way.


Hohenems

I don't know why the link doesn't work for you, it is still active for me. It links to a Google book preview for "Dictionary of German Synonyms" by R. B. Farell. The main comment they have on it is "...es gibt is used in generalization and es ist (sind) refers to the individual and requires to be followed in the predicate by a statement denoting place is not adequate." Followed by (summing up here) that es gibt means that a thing/person exists in a natural way.

So, given what my link says, and what your link says, I think we found it.
The plants in the garden sentence doesn't help me much to remember which is which, so I've been using "Es gibt kein Bier auf Hawaii". A German Schlager song about a guy who isn't married yet because his fiancée wants to go to Hawaii for their honeymoon. He heard that Hawaii doesn't have any beer (so why would anyone want to go there? You can't cool down from doing the hula-hula alone...), so they still aren't married because he's not going to Hawaii since they have no beer.
Original version (to my knowledge): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EL-nTBiwdiE
Tom Angelripper version: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cLoTkwKgtXE


jaye16

I may forget all the other grammar but never:"Es gibt kein Bier auf Hawaïi." Thanks.:-)


philster043

Interesting lol, thanks for writing down what was at your link also.


arisplus

Yes... Paraphrasing links is incredibly helpful!


dfblaze

Now this is a perfect way of learning. Thank you very much!


OldSpiceGuy

Primo started brewing beer in Hawaii in 1914. Apparently it was pretty crappy stuff. Now there are a few different micro brewers there.


john.newbe

Wow....nobody sleeps when Onkel Tom is on.....ripper!


zirkul

I am really confused about singular vs. plural here. Why is it "Es gibt Pflanzen im Garten" but not "Es ist Pflanzen im Garten". If we chose gibt instead of geben because of es, then why would the same logic fail with ist vs sind? Conversely, if the plural form sind is forced by Pflanzen, then why wouldn't it be "Es geben Pflanzen im Garten"?


bduderstadt

The "es" in "es gibt" is singular, like in "es regnet" (it is raining). It is not referring to the plants, it is more like a fixed part of a phrase. The plants are accusative object here. However, in "es sind Pflanzen" the plants are nominative, the "es" is plural because plants are nominative case. "Es = Pflanzen" has to have congruent case and number.


zirkul

Thanks a lot! I should have thought about Accusative vs. Nominative myself.


sagitta145

Addition to bduderstadt's response:

My friend once told me that you could think of Es sind Pflanzen hier as a modification of Pflanzen sind hier, you just put "es" there as a placeholder since the verb has to be at the second position, and you don't want to put Pflanzen there for some reason :) It's not quite true, since the meaning is a bit different, but it helps understand why it's not Es ist Pflanzen hier or not Sie sind Pflanzen hier for that matter.


Freddie210795

Sorry, but I don't buy the premise. It wouldn't be a garden in the first place were it not for the plants; especially flowers. If the German grammar is; in deed, correct then it's something with which I'll just have to take in stride.


Mike904263

Doesn't backyard mean garden? How can the garden be in the garden?


CloggyMcClogFace

(Back)yard only means garden in America. In the UK it normally means a small place behind a flat, usually just to keep the bins in or suchlike. Paved or concreted. The only plants will be in pots. A garden has living things growing out of the ground. Now that I think about it I have no idea if Australians use Yard as a synonym for Garden as well. If anyone knows, please let me know.


daveyc02909

It seems like the difference between "es gibt" and "es sind" is similar to "ser" and "estar" in Spanish, where "ser" is "permanent" and "estar" is "temporary".


[deactivated user]

    El encuentro será en mi casa que está en la calle. So no, it's not about perm v temp.


Segress95

    I was able to find this video which explains the difference well. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8BMk2R5ePPA


Illowther89

    If I'm not mistaken, this means something like : "The things in the garden (we were talking about) are plants." Could someone confirm, though?


crossroadblues

    Couldn't it be "Das sind Pflanzen im Garten." ?


bduderstadt

    There are plants in the garden. = Es gibt Pflanzen im Garten. Those are plants in the garden = Das sind Pflanzen im Garten.


barbaradb28

    Should I pronounce the "f" in "Pflanzen"? I didn't really hear it in the record...


OldSpiceGuy

    Yes. In German, you pronounce both the P and the F when you see PF. We rarely get the sound in English. One German CD series suggested you use the "ph" sound in Humphrey Bogart, assuming you don't say it as "Humfry".


Zacwill

    >assuming you don't say it as "Humfry"

    That's how the name Humphrey is pronounced...


bduderstadt

    Yes, the "f" has to be pronounced. In many parts of Northern Germany, however, the initial "p" becomes silent, so words like "Pflanzen, Pferd, Pfanne" may sound like "Flanzen, Ferd, Fanne" there. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_labiodental_affricate


JackYakov

    "es sind" is reasonable? or the really subjective is Pflanzen, so use the plural sind?


bduderstadt

    Yes. Similar example: "Das bin ich." = "That is me." (lit. "That am I.")


Andrew662949

    I have trouble pronouncing that Pfl, that's a toughy although I guess no tougher than pths in "depths".


Naylor1993

    Shouldn't 'es sind' be 'they are'?


bduderstadt

    Depends on context. If "es" refers to something mentioned in a sentence before this one, it could really mean 'they are' or 'it is'. For example "Gärtner kennen ein sicheres Mittel gegen schlechte Laune. Es sind Pflanzen im Garten." "Gardeners know a remedy against bad mood. It is plants in the garden"

    However, just by itself, it can only mean 'there are'. "Sag mir, was ist im Garten? -- "Es sind Pflanzen im Garten." "Tell me, what is there in the garden?" -- "There are plants in the garden."


bduderstadt

    Which other case could suite better? Accusative is for directions, genitive is for possession


jscamach

    nominative perhps


Hohenems

    'in' is a two-way preposition. When movement takes place, accusative follows. When there is no movement, dative follows.

    Ich gehe ins Kino. Movement, accusative.

    Es ist im Ofen. No movement, dative.

    http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm


bduderstadt

    I think prepositions don't work with nominative. Like in English, you'd say "about her", not "about *she".


soheilange

    ((Those are)) insn't true?!


zirkul

    "Those are" = Das sind
    Mieantime Es sind=Es gibt="There are"


Coleo20

    The hints even suggested 'Those are', but it was still counted incorrect. I get that there's probably an idiomatic/grammatical reason why, but they should really fix the hint to not suggest that.


SydneyBlakem

    Would "it is plants in the garden" be completely wrong? How would you say that in German?


    [deactivated user]

      It doesn't mean anything.


SydneyBlakem

      It does mean something . "What is that green over there?" "O, it is plants in the garden"


Paculino

      Does this mean lawn/yard, vegtable garden, or flower garden?


Elizabae1

      Either replace 'Es' with Sie. Or change the sentence to "Es gibt Planzen im Garten"


JesusSaez1

      I think it is like in spanish, we use Hay = "Es gibt" , to indicate the existence of something (there is/are). But we also use Eso son = "Es sind" literally in english would be like "it are" to affirm or remark what it is in that place.

      Not just the existence of something, but what it is, in this case, flowers or "Pflanzen" in the garden

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.