"Es sind Pflanzen im Garten."

Translation:There are plants in the garden.

January 9, 2013

41 Comments


Sentinel83

Would it be better to have 'Es gibt Pflanzen im Garten' since 'Es gibt' is 'there are'? I have never seen 'Es sind' used for 'there are' although I would be interested to hear feedback from a native...

January 9, 2013

Hohenems

I had the same question. This is what I found:
http://goo.gl/UhFSQ

I don't know how much it will help you. It didn't help me much other than to confirm that both "es gibt" and "es sind" are acceptable.

Edit: Link is now a 404 error

February 21, 2013

philster043

I can't read what was said at that link (maybe it's been taken down) but from what I've gathered from this thread:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1186427

"Es sind" often refers to a temporary presence of an object somewhere (which this sentence does seem to indicate - "wow! there are plants in the garden! they won't be there for long, probably!"), whereas "es gibt" is a more permanent presence (and far more widely used) ("there is a garden in the backyard," maybe?), but that's not always the case.

Seems like sometimes "es sind" is describing the state of something, "es gibt" is describing the location.

Guess it's one of these little nuances of the language we'll just have to learn along the way.

July 28, 2013

Hohenems

I don't know why the link doesn't work for you, it is still active for me. It links to a Google book preview for "Dictionary of German Synonyms" by R. B. Farell. The main comment they have on it is "...es gibt is used in generalization and es ist (sind) refers to the individual and requires to be followed in the predicate by a statement denoting place is not adequate." Followed by (summing up here) that es gibt means that a thing/person exists in a natural way.

So, given what my link says, and what your link says, I think we found it.
The plants in the garden sentence doesn't help me much to remember which is which, so I've been using "Es gibt kein Bier auf Hawaii". A German Schlager song about a guy who isn't married yet because his fiancée wants to go to Hawaii for their honeymoon. He heard that Hawaii doesn't have any beer (so why would anyone want to go there? You can't cool down from doing the hula-hula alone...), so they still aren't married because he's not going to Hawaii since they have no beer.
Original version (to my knowledge): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EL-nTBiwdiE
Tom Angelripper version: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cLoTkwKgtXE

July 28, 2013

jaye16

I may forget all the other grammar but never:"Es gibt kein Bier auf Hawaïi." Thanks.:-)

October 25, 2013

philster043

Interesting lol, thanks for writing down what was at your link also.

July 29, 2013

arisplus

Yes... Paraphrasing links is incredibly helpful!

May 12, 2014

dfblaze

Now this is a perfect way of learning. Thank you very much!

October 7, 2013

john.newbe

Wow....nobody sleeps when Onkel Tom is on.....ripper!

May 25, 2014

OldSpiceGuy

Primo started brewing beer in Hawaii in 1914. Apparently it was pretty crappy stuff. Now there are a few different micro brewers there.

February 17, 2014

zirkul

I am really confused about singular vs. plural here. Why is it "Es gibt Pflanzen im Garten" but not "Es ist Pflanzen im Garten". If we chose gibt instead of geben because of es, then why would the same logic fail with ist vs sind? Conversely, if the plural form sind is forced by Pflanzen, then why wouldn't it be "Es geben Pflanzen im Garten"?

May 13, 2015

bduderstadt

The "es" in "es gibt" is singular, like in "es regnet" (it is raining). It is not referring to the plants, it is more like a fixed part of a phrase. The plants are accusative object here. However, in "es sind Pflanzen" the plants are nominative, the "es" is plural because plants are nominative case. "Es = Pflanzen" has to have congruent case and number.

May 16, 2015

zirkul

Thanks a lot! I should have thought about Accusative vs. Nominative myself.

May 17, 2015

sagitta145

Addition to bduderstadt's response:

My friend once told me that you could think of Es sind Pflanzen hier as a modification of Pflanzen sind hier, you just put "es" there as a placeholder since the verb has to be at the second position, and you don't want to put Pflanzen there for some reason :) It's not quite true, since the meaning is a bit different, but it helps understand why it's not Es ist Pflanzen hier or not Sie sind Pflanzen hier for that matter.

December 5, 2015

Freddie210795

Sorry, but I don't buy the premise. It wouldn't be a garden in the first place were it not for the plants; especially flowers. If the German grammar is; in deed, correct then it's something with which I'll just have to take in stride.

December 13, 2017

daveyc02909

It seems like the difference between "es gibt" and "es sind" is similar to "ser" and "estar" in Spanish, where "ser" is "permanent" and "estar" is "temporary".

December 1, 2014

wibbleypants

El encuentro será en mi casa que está en la calle. So no, it's not about perm v temp.

May 15, 2017

Illowther89

If I'm not mistaken, this means something like : "The things in the garden (we were talking about) are plants." Could someone confirm, though?

October 14, 2016

crossroadblues

Couldn't it be "Das sind Pflanzen im Garten." ?

October 19, 2014

bduderstadt

There are plants in the garden. = Es gibt Pflanzen im Garten. Those are plants in the garden = Das sind Pflanzen im Garten.

October 27, 2014

barbaradb28

Should I pronounce the "f" in "Pflanzen"? I didn't really hear it in the record...

February 11, 2014

OldSpiceGuy

Yes. In German, you pronounce both the P and the F when you see PF. We rarely get the sound in English. One German CD series suggested you use the "ph" sound in Humphrey Bogart, assuming you don't say it as "Humfry".

February 17, 2014

Zacwill

>assuming you don't say it as "Humfry"

That's how the name Humphrey is pronounced...

May 16, 2016

bduderstadt

Yes, the "f" has to be pronounced. In many parts of Northern Germany, however, the initial "p" becomes silent, so words like "Pflanzen, Pferd, Pfanne" may sound like "Flanzen, Ferd, Fanne" there. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_labiodental_affricate

April 7, 2014

JackYakov

"es sind" is reasonable? or the really subjective is Pflanzen, so use the plural sind?

April 17, 2014

bduderstadt

Yes. Similar example: "Das bin ich." = "That is me." (lit. "That am I.")

April 17, 2014

Naylor1993

Shouldn't 'es sind' be 'they are'?

February 4, 2015

bduderstadt

Depends on context. If "es" refers to something mentioned in a sentence before this one, it could really mean 'they are' or 'it is'. For example "Gärtner kennen ein sicheres Mittel gegen schlechte Laune. Es sind Pflanzen im Garten." "Gardeners know a remedy against bad mood. It is plants in the garden"

However, just by itself, it can only mean 'there are'. "Sag mir, was ist im Garten? -- "Es sind Pflanzen im Garten." "Tell me, what is there in the garden?" -- "There are plants in the garden."

February 4, 2015

jscamach

Why dative? I

March 13, 2015

bduderstadt

Which other case could suite better? Accusative is for directions, genitive is for possession

March 14, 2015

jscamach

nominative perhps

March 14, 2015

Hohenems

'in' is a two-way preposition. When movement takes place, accusative follows. When there is no movement, dative follows.

Ich gehe ins Kino. Movement, accusative.

Es ist im Ofen. No movement, dative.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm

March 14, 2015

bduderstadt

I think prepositions don't work with nominative. Like in English, you'd say "about her", not "about *she".

March 15, 2015

soheilange

((Those are)) insn't true?!

December 29, 2016

zirkul

"Those are" = Das sind
Mieantime Es sind=Es gibt="There are"

December 30, 2016

Coleo20

The hints even suggested 'Those are', but it was still counted incorrect. I get that there's probably an idiomatic/grammatical reason why, but they should really fix the hint to not suggest that.

October 2, 2017

Andrew662949

I have trouble pronouncing that Pfl, that's a toughy although I guess no tougher than pths in "depths".

December 28, 2017

SydneyBlak4

Would "it is plants in the garden" be completely wrong? How would you say that in German?

July 17, 2018

wibbleypants

It doesn't mean anything.

July 17, 2018

SydneyBlak4

It does mean something . "What is that green over there?" "O, it is plants in the garden"

July 17, 2018

Paculino

Does this mean lawn/yard, vegtable garden, or flower garden?

January 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.