Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vrouwen lezen het menu."

Translation:The women read the menu.

2 years ago

10 Comments


shochikecal
shochikecal

Why here the word "het" for "the" if usually it's "de" means "the"? Is there any rules about it?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

There are some rules, but you kind of have to learn it with every word. Some rules that always apply:

  • Plurals always use de
  • Singular diminutives always use het
  • Plural diminutives are plural and hence use de.
1 year ago

BjarkiBjrn

Isn't it, the woman readS the menu?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Vrouwen = Women = plural

11 months ago

Nikenrista

What is different woman n women

4 weeks ago

Shahram23967

Woman vrouw singular Women vrouwen plural

4 weeks ago

Shahram23967

What if i wanted to say women are reading the nenu?

4 weeks ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

You skipped "the", but for the rest the translation would be the same: "De vrouwen lezen het menu". We Dutch don't have a good translation for "are reading" ... you would get something like: De vrouwen zijn bezig het menu te lezen", but in this case, that sounds really weird.

"The women are reading the menu" though is a correct translation of "De vrouwen lezen het menu"

3 weeks ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Or de vrouwen zijn het menu aan het lezen (if they are reading it now).

3 weeks ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

a better translation yes

3 weeks ago