Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vrouwen lezen het menu."

Translation:The women read the menu.

2 years ago

11 Comments


shochikecal
shochikecal

Why here the word "het" for "the" if usually it's "de" means "the"? Is there any rules about it?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

There are some rules, but you kind of have to learn it with every word. Some rules that always apply:

  • Plurals always use de
  • Singular diminutives always use het
  • Plural diminutives are plural and hence use de.
2 years ago

Nikenrista

What is different woman n women

2 months ago

Shahram23967

Woman vrouw singular Women vrouwen plural

2 months ago

Shahram23967

What if i wanted to say women are reading the nenu?

2 months ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

You skipped "the", but for the rest the translation would be the same: "De vrouwen lezen het menu". We Dutch don't have a good translation for "are reading" ... you would get something like: De vrouwen zijn bezig het menu te lezen", but in this case, that sounds really weird.

"The women are reading the menu" though is a correct translation of "De vrouwen lezen het menu"

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Or de vrouwen zijn het menu aan het lezen (if they are reading it now).

2 months ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

a better translation yes

2 months ago

Nicodraxus
Nicodraxus

Is the "en" silent in "vrouwen"? Or is it just reduced in front of "lezen"? (Or is it just screwy robot voice issues?) Because I really can't hear it here in the fast version.

1 month ago

Code.Slinger
Code.Slinger

Maybe it's just the sound quality, but it should definitely be pronounced.

1 month ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

I heard, a long time ago, that the official pronounciation of "lopen" = Lopuh. Whether it is true or not, we have a way of not pronouncing the last "n" properly

1 month ago