"мой учитель"

Translation:my teacher

December 1, 2015

33 Comments

Sorted by top thread

jon9-9

it's not feminine? as in моя учитель потому что мекизнак

December 1, 2015

mightypotatoe

Words that end in ь can be masculine or feminine. In the tips & notes it says that only about 65-70% of nouns ending in ь are feminine.

December 1, 2015

yarjka

And to make it easier, -тель words are always (almost always?) masculine.

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

Always masculine when it is the suffix. Обитель is feminine, though, but it is easy to see that тель is not a suffix here.

December 1, 2015

yarjka

I knew there had to be an exception, there always (almost always?) is.

Отель is still masculine, even though it's not a suffix there either. Hooray!

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

When the whole word is a single block, there is no structure that can help you. Кость and гость, ноль and боль, гвоздь and гроздь, путь and жуть are different genders.

Suffixes primarily become helpful at later stages where longer worlds are clearly based on something else.

With обитель and отель —these do not seem to have been a product of morphology, otherwise you would expect there to be verbs like обить (or обти) and оти (or оть) in Russian. Обить exists, though it is related to бить and is totally unrelated. Others are not real RUssian verbs

On a similar note, an English speaker "feels" that driver and bumper have the "er" that means something. On the other hand, "her" and "differ" seem different because "h" and "diff" do not mean anything.

December 1, 2015

elsantodel90

Just to add to Shady_arc example, I think that "more" is not the best example since it does not end in exactly "er" like the others.

Paper seems to me a better example. What is "to pap"? So it can't be an English suffix.

[There seems to exist a very obscure verb "to pap" according to Wiktionary, but it is completely unrelated to paper whatsoever]

January 7, 2016

ptoro

+1 because of the meta-exception.

April 21, 2016

RobertNett2

To put my two cents here:

Like in German it's probably a good idea to learn and remember every words gender. It seems Russian has a way greater conformity with gendering of words - but as you say - there are always exceptions...

February 2, 2019

PowlPre

How is that easy to see, for a non-native that is

January 2, 2019

Naymeo

I wish we could see tips and notes on the Android app.

October 1, 2017

scottled1

"Only" 70%? That's not my idea of "only." Turn that around, and "only" 30%; yeah, I'll buy that.

November 27, 2017

Naymeo

I use the app on Android and there's no way to access the tips and notes section.

February 5, 2018

SergeySypalo

there is no difference in English between masculine and feminine "teacher", however in Russian you can build correct sentence based on the first word which means gender:

Мой учитель - masculine

Моя учительница - feminine

For thouse who familiar with German, gender mistake is similar to something if I would say German: Die Apfel (for those who don't know German, Apfel (apple) is masculine and Die is The used with feminine). Hope this helps

December 1, 2015

Ishana92

i am pretty sure that учитель is strictly male and for female there is учительница

December 13, 2015

Shady_arc

You are correct that учитель is a word that belongs to the masculine gender. The person it refers to can, however, be female. This use is quite formal, though: in speech you'd rather use учительница when talking about one female teacher at a school (but her job is still called «учитель» or «преподаватель»).

December 13, 2015

elsantodel90

Another native speaker (olimo) said in a different discussion that the female equivalent of "врач" (which I do not remember at all, maybe врачишка?) gives a connotation of disrespect, or a negative connotation in general, like implying a bad / non-serious doctor; and he said he would never refer to a female doctor that he respected by other term than врач.

Does this apply to учитель also, and more generally, to all or most professions?

January 7, 2016

Saius

No. (Учительница is a neutral or even positive word, though I'm sure that officially it is called учитель). There are very few officially feminine profession names in russian. Медсестра (m медбрат), швея, домохозяйка. The endings are from another story. -ница, -иса (директриса), -ка (санитарка) are neutral. -шка, -чка are positive (санитарочка) or negative (докторишка as you said).

January 22, 2016

Angela46575

Мој учитељ, it's similiar on serbian

February 9, 2016

DoctorDrMD

Why is учитель so fast sounding? Is it supposed to be pronounce fast?

April 5, 2016

TonyOBr

is the final ль silent?

August 8, 2016

jahess

I believe the soft sign ь does something to the л and makes it sound pretty much silent.

October 27, 2016

scottled1

Another one to guess at, and I guessed wrong. How is this supposed to teach a language?

November 23, 2017

mrslemken

Why does this section refer to uchitel at one time as teacher and another as a reader?

September 14, 2016

Shady_arc

It does not.

  • учить → учитель (teacher)
  • читать → читатель (reader)
  • выключать → выключатель (turn off switch)
  • водитель → водитель (driver)
  • родить → родитель (parent)

The meaning depends on which verb served as a source.

September 14, 2016

mrslemken

Thank you very much for the clarification! Spacibo!

September 14, 2016

linguolearner1

What's the pronunciation of "тель" ? On Duolingo, I always hear "-тель" as "tay", is this really the sound that it is supposed to be?

December 29, 2016

scottled1

I get tired of guessing the answer and usually guessing wrong. Why no notes or rules on the mobile version? Really dumb way to teach a tough lamguage, purely trial and error. Counterproductive, discouraging

November 22, 2017

rjoshfield

It gave me the options of Ночь, Ночи, Учитель, and Учителя. How can you tell it wants "teacher?"

February 22, 2018

Shady_arc

Well, an adjective modifier will reflect the grammatical gender/number and case of the noun it is attached to. It is similar to how you might have to pick the correct article in German (die Hand, der Wolf, das Kind, die Kinder)

So, the correct combinations would be моя́ ночь, мои́ но́чи, мой учи́тель, мои́ учителя́ (also моей но́чи and моего́ учи́теля). Note the stress, by the way: plural forms of учитель are ending-stressed (at least, if you mean people who teach).

February 22, 2018

CarlosLeye1

that sounded like мы

April 14, 2017

WolfTYD

what

May 1, 2017

KATSUKl-BAKUGO

how do u do these?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 7, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.