1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мой учитель"

"мой учитель"

Translation:my teacher

December 1, 2015

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    it's not feminine? as in моя учитель потому что мекизнак


mightypotatoe

    Words that end in ь can be masculine or feminine. In the tips & notes it says that only about 65-70% of nouns ending in ь are feminine.


Naymeo

    I wish we could see tips and notes on the Android app.


Naymeo

    I use the app on Android and there's no way to access the tips and notes section.


duuuuuoo

    Naymeo if you load duolingo website on certain web browsers such a chrome, on smart phone you can access the web app... some browsers seem to try and redirect you to the mobile app when you try to load the website but for me chrome does not.


SergeySypalo

    there is no difference in English between masculine and feminine "teacher", however in Russian you can build correct sentence based on the first word which means gender:

    Мой учитель - masculine

    Моя учительница - feminine

    For thouse who familiar with German, gender mistake is similar to something if I would say German: Die Apfel (for those who don't know German, Apfel (apple) is masculine and Die is The used with feminine). Hope this helps


Ishana92

    i am pretty sure that учитель is strictly male and for female there is учительница


Shady_arc

    You are correct that учитель is a word that belongs to the masculine gender. The person it refers to can, however, be female. This use is quite formal, though: in speech you'd rather use учительница when talking about one female teacher at a school (but her job is still called «учитель» or «преподаватель»).


elsantodel90

    Another native speaker (olimo) said in a different discussion that the female equivalent of "врач" (which I do not remember at all, maybe врачишка?) gives a connotation of disrespect, or a negative connotation in general, like implying a bad / non-serious doctor; and he said he would never refer to a female doctor that he respected by other term than врач.

    Does this apply to учитель also, and more generally, to all or most professions?


Saius

    No. (Учительница is a neutral or even positive word, though I'm sure that officially it is called учитель). There are very few officially feminine profession names in russian. Медсестра (m медбрат), швея, домохозяйка. The endings are from another story. -ница, -иса (директриса), -ка (санитарка) are neutral. -шка, -чка are positive (санитарочка) or negative (докторишка as you said).


Angela46575

    Мој учитељ, it's similiar on serbian


DoctorDrMD

    Why is учитель so fast sounding? Is it supposed to be pronounce fast?


TonyOBr

    is the final ль silent?


jahess

    I believe the soft sign ь does something to the л and makes it sound pretty much silent.


mrslemken

    Why does this section refer to uchitel at one time as teacher and another as a reader?


Shady_arc

    It does not.

    • учить → учитель (teacher)
    • читать → читатель (reader)
    • выключать → выключатель (turn off switch)
    • водитель → водитель (driver)
    • родить → родитель (parent)

    The meaning depends on which verb served as a source.


mrslemken

    Thank you very much for the clarification! Spacibo!


Sardinius

    In the previous module the word учитель meant "reader" snd and I was shot dead for translating it with teacher. Do what's going on here?


Shady_arc

    -тель behaves similar to "-er". It takes a verb and makes a noun that means someone/something doing the action.

    For example, читатель is the one who reads, учитель is the one who teaches, создатель is the one who creates, родитель is a parent (bear-er), and выключатель is a switch (turn-off-er).


swturley

    The software has not been reporting spelling errors for a long time. Which leads me to falsely believe that I have answered correctly. Where can I report this?


Shady_arc

    For better or worse, typos are recognised automatically. For languages like French, German, or English your answer is accepted if a word is 1 character away from the correct word, or 1 swap away— unless the result is a different word.

    For example, "itme" or "toime" are "time" typed incorrectly. On the other hand, "tide", "tie" or "times" will be counted as a mistake.

    The system does not always work in languages exclusively taught in volunteer-created courses (they do not have a dictionary and a language model).

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.