"Это ваше яблоко?"

Translation:Is this your apple?

December 1, 2015

25 Comments


Willwsharp

I'm confused, why is this ваше and not твоя?

December 1, 2015

Berniebud

"Твоя" is only for feminine nouns, you would use "Твоё" here. "Ваш" (Neuter: 'Ваше') is the plural/formal "Your". Referring to multiple "yous", "Твой" is for one single "You", both should be correct here.

December 1, 2015

Shadd518

Also to add on, I believe Ваше is also the formal form of you (someone you're not well-acquainted with)

January 3, 2016

Willwsharp

Thank you!

December 1, 2015

pye20

твоё яблоко ‧ your apple
ваше яблоко ‧ your apple

December 1, 2018

Mitchell326497

Is there a chart for pointing out which words exactly are considered feminin? So I can study them to make sure I know which objects are and arnt fem, masc, etc.

May 8, 2016

Shady_arc

I think we have it somewhere in the tips. Words ending in а/я are usually feminine if they are not words like "dad" (папа) or "uncle" (дядя) that refer to a male.

  • a number of common-gender words of this class exist (пьяница "drunkard", судья "judge"). These are the same gender as the person you are talking about.

Words that have a soft sign spelt at the end may be both masculine and feminine. It depends on the word. Roughly 2/3 are feminine. There are a few tricks, though.

  • words ending in Ж, Ш, Щ, Ч will never have a soft sign after them if they are masculine.
  • -ОСТЬ is a popular feminine suffix that makes abstract nouns (think English "-ity").
  • -ТЕЛЬ is a popular masculine suffix similar to English "-er"

Here is a short list of masculine nouns from the top-3000 most used words, roughly in the order of popularity:

  • день (day), рубль (rouble), гость (guest), парень (guy, fellow), путь (way), спектакль (show, play), дождь (rain), камень (stone), ноль/нуль (zero), царь (tsar), король (king), стиль (style), монастырь (monastery), лагерь (camp), отель (hotel), руль (steering wheel), лось (moose), секретарь (secretary), кашель (cough), корень (root), конь (horse), медведь (bear), алкоголь (alcohol), огонь(fire), словарь (dictionary)
  • ТЕЛЬ-words: родитель, учитель, преподаватель, свидетель, водитель, писатель, предприниматель, руководитель, следователь
  • all months of the yearm regadless of what they end in: январь, февраль, март, апрель, май, июнь, июль, август, сентябрь, октябрь, ноябрь, декабрь.
May 8, 2016

ViticellaV

Could this mean apple as in the electronic thing?

March 25, 2016

gelfo

No, the brand is still Apple in Russian

April 3, 2016

ViticellaV

Thanks.

April 3, 2016

Lodijv

Russian tend to retain the original word from another language. Even football club Manchester United is called Манчестер Юнайтид, not Софуз Манчестер

November 29, 2017

Bage666

Sì, e da noi allora si chiamano "Mela" xD

August 27, 2017

kocmohabt99

I put "ваше" and it was correct, but I don't see why "наш" wouldn't work here? Can't I say: "This is OUR apple" as well?

January 14, 2016

Shady_arc

наш is used for masculine nouns. "Яблоко" is neuter.

January 14, 2016

FarisZaiba

if the sentence said "Твоё" instead of "ваше", would it have the same meaning?

February 14, 2017

AaronTom-Z

As I understood твоё is only the informal "your" between friends or family, (this is your apple, mate) where ваше would be either the polite or plural form (this is your apple, mister) or (this is your apple, guys)

February 16, 2017

fridelain

Is "Is this apple yours?" a valid translation? If not, how would you translate that to Russian?

March 8, 2016

EmirNazl

it is complicated

July 26, 2017

david849099

Is this your apple (это eto ваше vashe яблоко yebloka)

July 2, 2016

Seansteiger

Why is this not "это ваше яаблока"? Isn't яаблоко in genetive?

November 7, 2017

Abulbsl

shouldn't (Твоё) also be correct?

March 15, 2018

Kundoo

Yes, "твоё" is correct too.

March 15, 2018

Yulia536125

Can I say this as sentence buy removing eroteme?

August 20, 2018

cathou8808

I'm confused by the translation...Is the phrase "Is it your apple?" could be correct instead of "Is this your apple?"?

September 3, 2018

Yasser555176

What is the different between ваша и твоё? Помогать меня

March 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.