1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это ваше яблоко?"

"Это ваше яблоко?"

Translation:Is this your apple?

December 1, 2015

26 Comments


Willwsharp

I'm confused, why is this ваше and not твоя?


Berniebud

"Твоя" is only for feminine nouns, you would use "Твоё" here. "Ваш" (Neuter: 'Ваше') is the plural/formal "Your". Referring to multiple "yous", "Твой" is for one single "You", both should be correct here.


swallama

Also to add on, I believe Ваше is also the formal form of you (someone you're not well-acquainted with)


Mitchell326497

Is there a chart for pointing out which words exactly are considered feminin? So I can study them to make sure I know which objects are and arnt fem, masc, etc.


Shady_arc

I think we have it somewhere in the tips. Words ending in а/я are usually feminine if they are not words like "dad" (папа) or "uncle" (дядя) that refer to a male.

  • a number of common-gender words of this class exist (пьяница "drunkard", судья "judge"). These are the same gender as the person you are talking about.

Words that have a soft sign spelt at the end may be both masculine and feminine. It depends on the word. Roughly 2/3 are feminine. There are a few tricks, though.

  • words ending in Ж, Ш, Щ, Ч will never have a soft sign after them if they are masculine.
  • -ОСТЬ is a popular feminine suffix that makes abstract nouns (think English "-ity").
  • -ТЕЛЬ is a popular masculine suffix similar to English "-er"

Here is a short list of masculine nouns from the top-3000 most used words, roughly in the order of popularity:

  • день (day), рубль (rouble), гость (guest), парень (guy, fellow), путь (way), спектакль (show, play), дождь (rain), камень (stone), ноль/нуль (zero), царь (tsar), король (king), стиль (style), монастырь (monastery), лагерь (camp), отель (hotel), руль (steering wheel), лось (moose), секретарь (secretary), кашель (cough), корень (root), конь (horse), медведь (bear), алкоголь (alcohol), огонь(fire), словарь (dictionary)
  • ТЕЛЬ-words: родитель, учитель, преподаватель, свидетель, водитель, писатель, предприниматель, руководитель, следователь
  • all months of the yearm regadless of what they end in: январь, февраль, март, апрель, май, июнь, июль, август, сентябрь, октябрь, ноябрь, декабрь.

ViticellaV

Could this mean apple as in the electronic thing?


gelfo

No, the brand is still Apple in Russian


Lodijv

Russian tend to retain the original word from another language. Even football club Manchester United is called Манчестер Юнайтид, not Софуз Манчестер


Bage666

Sì, e da noi allora si chiamano "Mela" xD


kocmohabt99

I put "ваше" and it was correct, but I don't see why "наш" wouldn't work here? Can't I say: "This is OUR apple" as well?


Shady_arc

наш is used for masculine nouns. "Яблоко" is neuter.


FarisZaiba

if the sentence said "Твоё" instead of "ваше", would it have the same meaning?


AaronTom-Z

As I understood твоё is only the informal "your" between friends or family, (this is your apple, mate) where ваше would be either the polite or plural form (this is your apple, mister) or (this is your apple, guys)


fridelain

Is "Is this apple yours?" a valid translation? If not, how would you translate that to Russian?


EmirNazl

it is complicated


cathou8808

I'm confused by the translation...Is the phrase "Is it your apple?" could be correct instead of "Is this your apple?"?


Antiputka

Куда делось обозначение единственного числа "an" "a"?


Kundoo

Когда есть притяжательное местоимение, артикль не используется.


david849099

Is this your apple (это eto ваше vashe яблоко yebloka)


Seansteiger

Why is this not "это ваше яаблока"? Isn't яаблоко in genetive?


Abulbsl

shouldn't (Твоё) also be correct?


Kundoo

Yes, "твоё" is correct too.


Yulia536125

Can I say this as sentence buy removing eroteme?


Yasser555176

What is the different between ваша и твоё? Помогать меня

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.