1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У собаки длинный язык."

"У собаки длинный язык."

Translation:The dog has a long tongue.

December 1, 2015

16 Comments


R_Andersson

Речь об этой собачке?


wayne902574

I would have chosen dog, but the hint gave 'dogs'.


IronedSandwich

собака is nominative singular, собаки is nominative plural, собаки is genitive singular, собак is genitive plural


vitaoma

It's interesting to contrast that for Ancient Greeks, language was related to the glottis (as when we say "polyglot") rather than the tongue.


Bertovich

The dog has a long language!


cbn620

Suddenly confused as to why exactly here we should say собаки and not собака... I'm a hopeless idiot and I never learn! I mean I didn't get it wrong because I could tell it wasn't a plural and thus it must be different grammar rule, but I don't know which one.


Shady_arc

у is a preposition that always requires Genitive—regardless of which of its meanings you need.


Miknairb

Does this mean 'sobaki' is a genitive form of a dog (singular)?


bsalinasz13

It is singular genitive for dog.


Miknairb

Thank you for your response.


SortedSand

Is there no word difference for "language" and "tongue"?


Shady_arc

Nay, absolutely no difference.


Chrabia297

What's the difference between долгий and длинный?


LukasArriK

Wow, in italy we form a phrase un the same way, i mean, if i say that i am learning a language we litteraly say: i learning the spanish tongue


Don163650

Interesting. Tongue and language are the same word. 1000 years ago tongue meant almost the same as language too, but now the only time you read that is in ancient biblical translations.


Shady_arc

Yes, nowadays English mostly uses the word "language" derived from the Latin word for tongue.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.