"У собаки длинный язык."

Translation:The dog has a long tongue.

December 1, 2015

26 Comments


pankrates

So I guess I am literally learning the "Russian tongue". I guess that even in English that makes a little bit of sense

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

Of course it does. The English word "language" comes (through French) from Latin lingua, which also means "tongue". As for Russian, the meaning "language" has a long history and might very well be one of the original meanings of the word «язык».

December 1, 2015

Lars200

And in English we also talk about things like "mother tongue" and foreign "tongue".

December 14, 2015

a22brad22

And how "demons speak in tongues" from the christian bible and other religions

August 5, 2017

AnUnicorn

Tongues and speech have been intertwined for a long time. It's shared the meanings of "lumpy mouth muscle" and "language" since Old English (as tunge); "language" itself has its roots in Latin lingua for tongue, and they both appear to share DNA from Proto-Indo-European dnghwa.

February 28, 2016

adrianesx

In spanish we can use the same word for language and for tongue. It seems that in russian too.

July 7, 2017

R_Andersson

Речь об этой собачке?

February 3, 2017

wayne902574

I would have chosen dog, but the hint gave 'dogs'.

April 22, 2016

an_alias

Report it.

April 23, 2016

Theron126

No, "dogs" is incorrect. "У" requires genitive case. "Собаки" is genitive singular. It's also nominative plural, which is why the hint was wrong. If this was plural "dogs" then you would need genitive plural "собак".

April 23, 2016

Miknairb

Wow, your response makes everything so clear. Thank you so much.

April 23, 2016

vitaoma

It's interesting to contrast that for Ancient Greeks, language was related to the glottis (as when we say "polyglot") rather than the tongue.

August 24, 2016

cbn620

Suddenly confused as to why exactly here we should say собаки and not собака... I'm a hopeless idiot and I never learn! I mean I didn't get it wrong because I could tell it wasn't a plural and thus it must be different grammar rule, but I don't know which one.

December 15, 2015

Shady_arc

у is a preposition that always requires Genitive—regardless of which of its meanings you need.

December 15, 2015

Miknairb

Does this mean 'sobaki' is a genitive form of a dog (singular)?

April 22, 2016

bsalinasz13

It is singular genitive for dog.

April 22, 2016

Miknairb

Thank you for your response.

April 23, 2016

SortedSand

Is there no word difference for "language" and "tongue"?

July 30, 2017

Shady_arc

Nay, absolutely no difference.

July 30, 2017

LeonardoCo707371

The common tongue (GOT)

August 18, 2017

shay449144

Why is "dogs have long tongues" wrong?

November 28, 2017

Robert973169

Im just a learner so correct me if im wrong but i think that would be: у собак есть длинные языки Where собак is gen. pl. and длинные языки is nom. pl.

May 25, 2018

Shady_arc

есть would probably not be used. I mean, it makes sense if you describe a dog to an alien, but under normal circumstances the listener knows that most vertebrates have tongues. We usually do not use есть for describing body parts or medical conditions (your sentence essentially means "Dogs' tongues are long"):

  • У слона большие уши.
  • У моей кошки очень длинная шерсть.
  • У тебя температура?
May 25, 2018

Robert973169

Thankyou for correcting me. I forgot about есть not being necessary.

May 25, 2018

Chrabia297

What's the difference between долгий and длинный?

October 17, 2018

Bertovich

The dog has a long language!

March 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.