1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У собаки длинный язык."

"У собаки длинный язык."

Translation:The dog has a long tongue.

December 1, 2015

25 Comments


pankrates

So I guess I am literally learning the "Russian tongue". I guess that even in English that makes a little bit of sense


Shady_arc

Of course it does. The English word "language" comes (through French) from Latin lingua, which also means "tongue". As for Russian, the meaning "language" has a long history and might very well be one of the original meanings of the word «язык».


Lars200

And in English we also talk about things like "mother tongue" and foreign "tongue".


a22brad22

And how "demons speak in tongues" from the christian bible and other religions


AnUnicorn

Tongues and speech have been intertwined for a long time. It's shared the meanings of "lumpy mouth muscle" and "language" since Old English (as tunge); "language" itself has its roots in Latin lingua for tongue, and they both appear to share DNA from Proto-Indo-European dnghwa.


adrianesx

In spanish we can use the same word for language and for tongue. It seems that in russian too.


R_Andersson

Речь об этой собачке?


wayne902574

I would have chosen dog, but the hint gave 'dogs'.


Theron126

No, "dogs" is incorrect. "У" requires genitive case. "Собаки" is genitive singular. It's also nominative plural, which is why the hint was wrong. If this was plural "dogs" then you would need genitive plural "собак".


Miknairb

Wow, your response makes everything so clear. Thank you so much.


IronedSandwich

собака is nominative singular, собаки is nominative plural, собаки is genitive singular, собак is genitive plural


vitaoma

It's interesting to contrast that for Ancient Greeks, language was related to the glottis (as when we say "polyglot") rather than the tongue.


cbn620

Suddenly confused as to why exactly here we should say собаки and not собака... I'm a hopeless idiot and I never learn! I mean I didn't get it wrong because I could tell it wasn't a plural and thus it must be different grammar rule, but I don't know which one.


Shady_arc

у is a preposition that always requires Genitive—regardless of which of its meanings you need.


Miknairb

Does this mean 'sobaki' is a genitive form of a dog (singular)?


bsalinasz13

It is singular genitive for dog.


Miknairb

Thank you for your response.


Bertovich

The dog has a long language!


SortedSand

Is there no word difference for "language" and "tongue"?


Shady_arc

Nay, absolutely no difference.


shay449144

Why is "dogs have long tongues" wrong?


MagmaLedle21

У собаки means "the dog has," not "the dogs have."


Chrabia297

What's the difference between долгий and длинный?


LukasArriK

Wow, in italy we form a phrase un the same way, i mean, if i say that i am learning a language we litteraly say: i learning the spanish tongue

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.