1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non parlerò mai più con lui."

"Non parlerò mai più con lui."

Translation:I will never speak with him again.

December 1, 2013

22 Comments


jgbachand

Is "I will no longer speak with him" translated differently? (It's what I put as a translation; not accepted."


DominiqueB19

"mai più" means never again. If "mai" had been alone, your answer would have been correct.


skywalker735

"I will never speak again with him" was wrong. does "the word order" matter?


Lucky1940

Yes and no. DLcan't have every possible combination for each sentence but in this case they chose the most common. Your proposed structure is a a little less common but still correct.


skywalker735

Alright, thanks. :)


coledanielj

Duo did accept "I will never again speak to him."


dvonccl

But sadly, not today, 4/25/20.


Mick771399

agree In English there is no difference in meaning


AnFeileacan78

Is it incorrect to translate: "I won't speak to him anymore"?


Jeffrey855877

Yes
1. "Non parlerò più con lui" is more or less what you said in English. You left out "never...again"
2. Do not use English contractions. They're not wrong, but, really, the program is complicated enough for the developers without having to deal with English contractions, some of which are ambiguous: he's = he has & he is.


Charalambo847884

"I shall never speak to him again" is better English than "I will never speak to him again" . We know that "I will" is preferred in the States, but that does not mean that the correct form should be regarded as a mistake DUO!!Ι


RichardWil528737

Agree. Reported Dec 18.


BeSafeDear

How about 'i will not talk with him anymore' ?


ulmik1

How about this: I won't speak with him never more?


ulmik1

I reply to myself. Double no was the mistake. But if I want to emphasize... a native please comment


Charalambo847884

The choices you have in English are a) I will never speak with him again , b) I will not speak with him ever again.. As you already mentioned, the double negative is not acceptable in English. The word “never” contains one negation as it means “not ever”.


CicelydAut

I will never speak to him again was not accepted, in favor of the literal. This is yet another translation issue. Any thoughts?


Sionel

"I will not talk to him again" - why does this fail?


coledanielj

It needs the emphasis of "never"


rich799669

Sorry, why col and not con?


coledanielj

It uses con. Did you have that backwards?

Col = con + il = with the. Col doesn't work because you would not use the definite article (the) in this situation. "With the him" doesn't make sense.


Dr.Mystetious

I will never speak with him again. Must also be accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.