1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is our motor?"

"Where is our motor?"

Translation:Где наш мотор?

December 1, 2015

4 Comments


lilyalex2001

Why does наше switch to наш? Is it because of word placement?


mightypotatoe

Наше is the first person plural possessive pronoun for neuter singular nouns (наше яблоко) and наш is for masculine singular nouns like мотор. Both of these pronouns are in the nominative case. For a complete declension table of this pronoun look here.


myerstyson

двигатель also means motor.


LarisaMelk

двигатель

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.