"Where is our motor?"

Translation:Где наш мотор?

3 years ago

4 Comments


myerstyson

двигатель also means motor.

2 years ago

lilyalex2001
lilyalex2001

Why does наше switch to наш? Is it because of word placement?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Наше is the first person plural possessive pronoun for neuter singular nouns (наше яблоко) and наш is for masculine singular nouns like мотор. Both of these pronouns are in the nominative case. For a complete declension table of this pronoun look here.

3 years ago

LarisaMelk

двигатель

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.