1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня нет риса для суши."

"У меня нет риса для суши."

Translation:I do not have rice for sushi.

December 1, 2015

55 Comments


feyMorgaina

That's alright, I'll just have sashimi!

(What's the Russian for "sashimi"? Сашими?)


[deactivated user]

    Right! «Саши́ми». (Or «саси́ми». But «саши́ми» is more common.)


feyMorgaina

    Спасибо! :-)

    May I ask... how do you add the accent/stress mark to vowels like и? I'm using the Russian typewriter keyboard layout (in Windows and Linux Debian).


    [deactivated user]

      I’m using a non-standard keyboard layout. However, my keyboard layout is based on Ukrainian, so I'm not sure it's the best idea for you.

      In Linux, Ukrainian keyboard (Ukrainian Unicode, the default one) already includes stress (AltGr+[`] = stress mark) and the Russian letters (AltGr+і = ы, AltGr+ї = ъ, AltGr+є = э, AltGr+е = ё). Unfortunately, Russian layout doesn't have it.

      In Windows, you might need to install additional keyboard layout. Ilya Birman's typographic layout is one of the most famous for these. Ukrainian Unicode is also available for Windows.

      However, I doubt this will work well for you. Actually, I've edited my keyboard layout myself.


Norrius

      Actually, I've edited my keyboard layout myself.

      That's what I did too, however, I started with the standard Russian layout. For those who would like to try, a brief manual. I take absolutely no responsibility for the integrity of your system, back up the layout files before and after the edit.

      Open /usr/share/X11/xkb/symbols/ru and find a line like this:

      <pre>key TLDE { [ Cyrillic_io, Cyrillic_IO ] }; </pre>

      Edit it:

      <pre>key TLDE { [ Cyrillic_io, Cyrillic_IO, U0301 ] }; </pre>

      Save, readd the layout in the settings, then enable the “Third layer” modifier key (usually it's AltGr, that is, the right Alt). Thére yóu gó. I'm sure there's a better way, but as a quick and dirty hack, it does its job.


feyMorgaina

      Thank you for the information all the same. :-) I'll bookmark the link for Ilya Birman's layout. Hm... using the Ukrainian keyboard for the accented vowels might be good enough - I really only need to type the accented vowels into Anki for the other Russian material I'm learning.


ElHeim

      What I do in Anki is to put the stressed syllable underscore or in bold. Not perfect/ideal, and can only do it in the desktop version, but...


feyMorgaina

      @ElHeim

      The best solution I've thought of for Anki is to just create a separate field attached to the note of your deck. I've labelled it "Stress". Then when you add words to your Anki deck, you can just type in which syllable has the stress (for example; first, second, third, fourth, last). Next, you need to modify your cards to show the field beneath the word (under "Tools" - "Manage Note Types"). You can also change the font size of the field in cards using

      span style="font-size: 12px"{{field name}}/span

      Because the information is in the field and is displayed on the cards, it will show up in the app version as well.


mosfet07

      Windows:

      1. Press Win+R on the keyboard
      2. Type charmap and press Enter
      3. Find the U+0301 character
      4. Click Select
      5. Click Copy
      6. Enter the required letter and press Ctrl+V

      q́ ы́ qwértý aśd́f́
      а́ е́ ё́ и́ й́ о́ у́ ы́ ю́ я́


vytah

      й is not a vowel, you shouldn't put an accent above it.


mosfet07

      As the q,s,d,f
      It's just an example of combining characters in Unicode


mosfet07

      The alternative solution:
      (requires editing of Windows registry, use it on your own risk)

      1. Press Win+R on the keyboard
      2. Type regedit and press Enter
      3. At the left: go to "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Input Method"
      4. At the right: right click and create the parameter type String, name EnableHexNumpad, value 1
      5. Restart your computer
      6. Enter the required letter and press Alt, Numpad+ (holding Alt), 0, 3, 0, 1

VMGonzalezV

      Considering stress marks are never written in Russian except in dictionaries or in Russian teaching materials, I'd strongly advise you not to worry about that instead. Learn to type in Russian without the added complication of writing stress marks.


websmasha

      I don't accent them, Duolingo just marks it correct


maddymvr

      Does для take genitive? Why has суши not changed - is it one of those words that's too foreign to change?


Shady_arc

      Yes, для does take Genitive.

      You are also correct regarding су́ши. Russian nouns generally have these types of endings in the Nominative:

      • а/я : femine and (sometimes) masculine
      • consonant-ending: masculine (including a consonant followed by Ь)
      • о/е : neuter (these is also a limited class that consists of 10 мя-ending neuter nouns; the nouns are и́мя, вре́мя, пла́мя, пле́мя, се́мя, зна́мя, бре́мя, вы́мя, стре́мя, те́мя)
      • ь-ending feminine nouns

      If a foreign noun has a neuter ending (о or е) or something that does not match these patterns at all—it becomes an indeclinable noun (of couse, it means that no adaptation was applied when borrowing a word).

      And here are some examples of "normal" foreign nouns ("normal" in that they behave just like usual words of Slavic origin):

      • feminine: клавиату́ра, хи́мия, фотогра́фия, астроно́мия, турби́на, констру́кция, пане́ль, литерату́ра, ИКЕА
      • masculine: интерне́т, га́мбургер, порт, сорт, торт, компью́тер, контро́ль, гость, оте́ль, бутербро́д

Jeffrey855877

      I figure out that суши was invariable. That seems like a very poor choice for introducing дла, especially since it takes Genitive. It's not very good practice for beginners to be introduced to an exception to the rule rather than being taught the rule. That's backwards teaching method. Usually you teach the rule, then the exception.


pye20

      «для» (for) always takes Genitive nouns ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Food/tips-and-notes


RichardKeo2

      Which is confusing because the word itself is acting as something like a dative indicator.


Shady_arc

      It is a preposition, with its own case requirements. There is no such thing as a dative indicator—a Dative in Indo-European languages is a word form.

      In Russian, к and по are the only simple prepositions that use the Dative. Other examples are благодаря ("thanks to"), вопреки ("contrary to"), согласно ("according to").

      UPD: OK, it is not as pointless as that. It is just that the case indicator, whatever it means, is something triggering that particular form.


RichardKeo2

      The ultimate purpose of the dative case is to express "to/for". Hence one would expect the actual word " for" to relate to dative rather than genitive ("of").


Shady_arc

      That is one of its meanings, yes but hardly the purpose. Languages let you express similar meanings in a variety of ways. English is a good example: "give the box to your sister" is correct but, ironically, "give to your sister a box" is not—and neither is "give me it".

      (the German für "for" is not used with the Dative either)


RichardKeo2

      "Give to your sister a box" is perfectly grammatical. Just not conventional. What is actually said is a proper subset of what theoretically could be said.


Shady_arc

      Your would be correct with the Locative, however. A thousand years ago, you could just use the case to express where things are. At some point, the prepositions в "in" and на "on" got attached, too—now and then. Fast forward to present, Russian Locative is only used with prepositions nowadays.


Kanin_Neko

      If I put in "I do not have THE rice", why is that classified as incorrect? Surely 'the' and 'any' is based upon the context of the situation.


smirnoff103

      "I don't have rice for sushi" why is this incorrect? Why must "any" be added?


SvenEtienne

      Does суши really sound like сушо?


PetuBrady

      Why does рис have an a at the end? Which case it is in?


Shady_arc

      It is in Genitive.


NareshSudan

      why 'dlya' instead of 'na' here, because something for lunch is supposed to be the latter.


Syneil

      What would the Russian be for "I do not have any sushi rice"?


Xuu37

      Seriously? "I don't have rice for sushi." is wrong?


cohen99

      Would a correct answer be “ I do not have sushi rice” (being that heres a specific rice for sushi called sushi rice) if not how would i write it.


IanDeMenna

      Is «риса дла суши» specifically "rice for sushi", or could it be coloquialized as "Sushi rice"? Not expecting it to be marked correct because of the «дла», but if so, is there a different way to write "sushi rice" in Russian?


TFG

      Then you don't have sushi


Biglev

      i have not rice for suhi. чем плохо?


      [deactivated user]

        В английском отрицание обычно образуется по модели «вспомогательный глагол + not + смысловой глагол». Здесь «have» — смысловой глагол, поэтому нужно «do not have» или, в сокращённой форме, «don't have».

        Вариант «смысловой глагол + not» очень сильно устаревший. Т.е. теоретически можно сказать «I have not rice for sushi, so I cook not sushi», но это будет звучать весьма странно, как будто вы специально пытаетесь говорить под старину.

        С have сложность в том, что он может быть и смысловым глаголом, и вспомогательным. Это не отностися к случам, когда have является вспомогательным глаголом. Например, в «I haven't [have not] cooked sushi», have — вспомогательный глагол, а cook — смысловой. В таких случаях «have not» возможно. Однако в «I don't have have rice for sushi», have — это смысловой глагол, поэтому для образования отрицания нужно добавить всмопогательный глагол do.


SamehSameh9

        A lot of Russian. Hard to understand


websmasha

        I do not understand this sentence.


Araucoforever

        I don't understand why the recording of "суши" pronounces the "и" like "ya" instead of a clear "e" in English.


JanetGidle

        I believe и at the end if a word if not stressed or plural (ии) is pronounced more like yeh. If im wrong please let me know.


DerekLaugh

        Why нет here and not не?


alara730236

        Can для be used as for as in "I'm sorry 'for' this thing" and such?


        [deactivated user]

          No.

          If ‘I’m sorry for...’ is an apology, you’d use «за»: «Извини́те за э́то» ‘Excuse me for this’ (plural or polite), «Извини́ за э́то» ‘Excuse me for...’ (informal).

          If you’re sorry but not apologising, I’d re-word it: «Мне жаль, что та́к получи́лось» ‘I’m sorry that it happened like this’.


Costa_A2

          Is суши in genetive form ??


Shady_arc

          It is. However, all forms of суши are the same.


xepan

          the для the lady pronounces sounds more like "bla", am i imagining things or is that how its actually said?


Mike37243

          What does the "y" signify in the begining?


VladRikise

          У меня нет риса для суш*


Thomas94761

          What's the difference between Я and У?


mat033

          I don't have rice for the landmass? But why should I plant all the landmass with rice??


guido506552

          does anybody like me hears a "n" sound ( seems like sunshin) in the pronounce of sushi by the speaker ?


Gulpepper

          Why no article (the) before sushi? Sounds strange (in english) imo

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.