"У меня нет риса для суши."

Translation:I do not have rice for sushi.

3 years ago

38 Comments


feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

That's alright, I'll just have sashimi!

(What's the Russian for "sashimi"? Сашими?)

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Right! «Саши́ми». (Or «саси́ми». But «саши́ми» is more common.)

    3 years ago

feyMorgaina
    feyMorgaina

    Спасибо! :-)

    May I ask... how do you add the accent/stress mark to vowels like и? I'm using the Russian typewriter keyboard layout (in Windows and Linux Debian).

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      I’m using a non-standard keyboard layout. However, my keyboard layout is based on Ukrainian, so I'm not sure it's the best idea for you.

      In Linux, Ukrainian keyboard (Ukrainian Unicode, the default one) already includes stress (AltGr+[`] = stress mark) and the Russian letters (AltGr+і = ы, AltGr+ї = ъ, AltGr+є = э, AltGr+е = ё). Unfortunately, Russian layout doesn't have it.

      In Windows, you might need to install additional keyboard layout. Ilya Birman's typographic layout is one of the most famous for these. Ukrainian Unicode is also available for Windows.

      However, I doubt this will work well for you. Actually, I've edited my keyboard layout myself.

      3 years ago

Norrius
      Norrius

      Actually, I've edited my keyboard layout myself.

      That's what I did too, however, I started with the standard Russian layout. For those who would like to try, a brief manual. I take absolutely no responsibility for the integrity of your system, back up the layout files before and after the edit.

      Open /usr/share/X11/xkb/symbols/ru and find a line like this:

      <pre>key TLDE { [ Cyrillic_io, Cyrillic_IO ] }; </pre>

      Edit it:

      <pre>key TLDE { [ Cyrillic_io, Cyrillic_IO, U0301 ] }; </pre>

      Save, readd the layout in the settings, then enable the “Third layer” modifier key (usually it's AltGr, that is, the right Alt). Thére yóu gó. I'm sure there's a better way, but as a quick and dirty hack, it does its job.

      3 years ago

feyMorgaina
      feyMorgaina

      Thank you for the information all the same. :-) I'll bookmark the link for Ilya Birman's layout. Hm... using the Ukrainian keyboard for the accented vowels might be good enough - I really only need to type the accented vowels into Anki for the other Russian material I'm learning.

      3 years ago

ElHeim
      ElHeimPlus

      What I do in Anki is to put the stressed syllable underscore or in bold. Not perfect/ideal, and can only do it in the desktop version, but...

      2 years ago

feyMorgaina
      feyMorgaina

      @ElHeim

      The best solution I've thought of for Anki is to just create a separate field attached to the note of your deck. I've labelled it "Stress". Then when you add words to your Anki deck, you can just type in which syllable has the stress (for example; first, second, third, fourth, last). Next, you need to modify your cards to show the field beneath the word (under "Tools" - "Manage Note Types"). You can also change the font size of the field in cards using

      span style="font-size: 12px"{{field name}}/span

      Because the information is in the field and is displayed on the cards, it will show up in the app version as well.

      2 years ago

212498873

      спасибо!

      3 years ago

mosfet07

      Windows:

      1. Press Win+R on the keyboard
      2. Type charmap and press Enter
      3. Find the U+0301 character
      4. Click Select
      5. Click Copy
      6. Enter the required letter and press Ctrl+V

      q́ ы́ qwértý aśd́f́
      а́ е́ ё́ и́ й́ о́ у́ ы́ ю́ я́

      3 years ago

vytah
      vytah

      й is not a vowel, you shouldn't put an accent above it.

      3 years ago

mosfet07

      As the q,s,d,f
      It's just an example of combining characters in Unicode

      3 years ago

mosfet07

      The alternative solution:
      (requires editing of Windows registry, use it on your own risk)

      1. Press Win+R on the keyboard
      2. Type regedit and press Enter
      3. At the left: go to "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Input Method"
      4. At the right: right click and create the parameter type String, name EnableHexNumpad, value 1
      5. Restart your computer
      6. Enter the required letter and press Alt, Numpad+ (holding Alt), 0, 3, 0, 1
      3 years ago

VMGonzalezV
      VMGonzalezV

      Considering stress marks are never written in Russian except in dictionaries or in Russian teaching materials, I'd strongly advise you not to worry about that instead. Learn to type in Russian without the added complication of writing stress marks.

      2 years ago

websmasha

      I don't accent them, Duolingo just marks it correct

      1 year ago

maddymvr
      maddymvr

      Does для take genitive? Why has суши not changed - is it one of those words that's too foreign to change?

      3 years ago

Shady_arc
      Shady_arc
      Mod

      Yes, для does take Genitive.

      You are also correct regarding су́ши. Russian nouns generally have these types of endings in the Nominative:

      • а/я : femine and (sometimes) masculine
      • consonant-ending: masculine (including a consonant followed by Ь)
      • о/е : neuter (these is also a limited class that consists of 10 мя-ending neuter nouns; the nouns are и́мя, вре́мя, пла́мя, пле́мя, се́мя, зна́мя, бре́мя, вы́мя, стре́мя, те́мя)
      • ь-ending feminine nouns

      If a foreign noun has a neuter ending (о or е) or something that does not match these patterns at all—it becomes an indeclinable noun (of couse, it means that no adaptation was applied when borrowing a word).

      And here are some examples of "normal" foreign nouns ("normal" in that they behave just like usual words of Slavic origin):

      • feminine: клавиату́ра, хи́мия, фотогра́фия, астроно́мия, турби́на, констру́кция, пане́ль, литерату́ра, ИКЕА
      • masculine: интерне́т, га́мбургер, порт, сорт, торт, компью́тер, контро́ль, гость, оте́ль, бутербро́д
      3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      I figure out that суши was invariable. That seems like a very poor choice for introducing дла, especially since it takes Genitive. It's not very good practice for beginners to be introduced to an exception to the rule rather than being taught the rule. That's backwards teaching method. Usually you teach the rule, then the exception.

      5 months ago

smirnoff103

      "I don't have rice for sushi" why is this incorrect? Why must "any" be added?

      1 year ago

Kanin_Neko

      If I put in "I do not have THE rice", why is that classified as incorrect? Surely 'the' and 'any' is based upon the context of the situation.

      1 year ago

SvenEtienne

      Does суши really sound like сушо?

      2 years ago

PetuBrady

      Why does рис have an a at the end? Which case it is in?

      3 years ago

Shady_arc
      Shady_arc
      Mod

      It is in Genitive.

      3 years ago

PetuBrady

      Thanks!

      3 years ago

Araucoforever
      Araucoforever

      I don't understand why the recording of "суши" pronounces the "и" like "ya" instead of a clear "e" in English.

      1 year ago

TFG
      TFG

      Then you don't have sushi

      2 years ago

Biglev
      Biglev

      i have not rice for suhi. чем плохо?

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        В английском отрицание обычно образуется по модели «вспомогательный глагол + not + смысловой глагол». Здесь «have» — смысловой глагол, поэтому нужно «do not have» или, в сокращённой форме, «don't have».

        Вариант «смысловой глагол + not» очень сильно устаревший. Т.е. теоретически можно сказать «I have not rice for sushi, so I cook not sushi», но это будет звучать весьма странно, как будто вы специально пытаетесь говорить под старину.

        С have сложность в том, что он может быть и смысловым глаголом, и вспомогательным. Это не отностися к случам, когда have является вспомогательным глаголом. Например, в «I haven't [have not] cooked sushi», have — вспомогательный глагол, а cook — смысловой. В таких случаях «have not» возможно. Однако в «I don't have have rice for sushi», have — это смысловой глагол, поэтому для образования отрицания нужно добавить всмопогательный глагол do.

        1 year ago

websmasha

        I do not understand this sentence.

        1 year ago

DerekLaugh
        DerekLaugh

        Why нет here and not не?

        1 year ago

NareshSudan
        NareshSudan

        why 'dlya' instead of 'na' here, because something for lunch is supposed to be the latter.

        6 months ago

alara730236

        Can для be used as for as in "I'm sorry 'for' this thing" and such?

        6 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          No.

          If ‘I’m sorry for...’ is an apology, you’d use «за»: «Извини́те за э́то» ‘Excuse me for this’ (plural or polite), «Извини́ за э́то» ‘Excuse me for...’ (informal).

          If you’re sorry but not apologising, I’d re-word it: «Мне жаль, что та́к получи́лось» ‘I’m sorry that it happened like this’.

          6 months ago

Syneil
          Syneil

          What would the Russian be for "I do not have any sushi rice"?

          4 months ago

Rafal-Majewski
          Rafal-Majewski

          Use vodka XDDDDD

          1 month ago

Costa_A2

          Is суши in genetive form ??

          3 weeks ago

Shady_arc
          Shady_arc
          Mod

          It is. However, all forms of суши are the same.

          3 weeks ago

xepan
          xepan

          the для the lady pronounces sounds more like "bla", am i imagining things or is that how its actually said?

          5 days ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.