1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This writer had a long nose."

"This writer had a long nose."

Translation:У этого писателя был длинный нос.

December 1, 2015

11 Comments


Guenter212784

I guess this is an allusion to Nikolai Gogol, who had a prominent nose, indeed (it is not by chance that he wrote his wonderful short story нос)


LDbag

Makes me think of Cyrano de Bergerac :) http://stuartfernie.org/cdb1.jpg


Rizdvo

По-русски иногда говорят "длинный нос", имея в виду любопытство, пронырливость. Т.е. "У него длинный нос" - "Он [чересчур] любопытен".
В английском это тоже так?


mayaxmel

Говорят "Don't stick your nose into other people's business" что значит "Не твоё дело". Кажется это самое близкое по идеи, но наверно есть что-то более похоже.


RomanRussian

"Не суй свой нос в чужие дела" is how we say this. It's an exactly literal translation.


peachtree2

Also "nosey" in the translator gives "пронырливый". You can use "nose around" or "nose through" as a verb too ('шпионить'?)

Talking about a 'long nose' in English could be referring to Pinocchio, ie a person is lying, but it is not common.

Also, even rarer, (antiquated?) is the idea of wealthy people having a certain face where they tilt their head back and look unimpressed at everything. They have 'high brows' and 'long noses' and they 'look down their nose' at everything.

http://www.newslinq.com/rich-snob-starts-berating-mom/rich-snob/


Balash65

Это был Гоголь


Tina_in_Bristol

I know I'm going to kick myself for asking this, but why couldn't it be "была", indicating that the writer is female? Would it then have been a different word instead of "писателя"? I'm guessing that a female writer would be a "писательница", but I can't work out how to form the genitive. Or is "писатель" accepted as gender neutral, these days, in the same way that "authoress" is rarely used in English anymore?


cherub721

You're right about писательница, but remember, the writer is not the nominative subject here. Был is modifying "длинный нос" so even if the writer is female, it would not change to была. http://www.russian-blog.com/had/


Jeffrey855877

In English, it could refer to a snob - someone "looking down their nose at you"


BoMyK

Это загадка? Гоголь Николай Васильевич?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.