"The boy's sandwich"

Translation:Guttens smørbrød

December 1, 2015

13 Comments


Rich.Smith

Til? Where the heck did "til" come from?

December 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

We may never know.

Ways of forming the possessive in Norwegian:

"guttens smørbrød" (genitive -s added as a suffix; neutral, suitable for all occasions.)

"smørbrødet til gutten" (prepositional structure akin to "the sandwich of the boy" in English; less used than the above, but mostly on account of being more verbose. The extent of the usage is somewhat dialect dependent.)

"gutten sitt smørbrød" (possessive pronoun; this structure is called "garpegenitiv", and is not suitable for formal writing. Sees more frequent use in connection with proper names than with regular nouns.)

August 3, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

I put guttens smørbrød and it marked me wrong !

December 1, 2017

VitGryfny

'Smørbrødet til gutten' - is it like 'Sandwich of the boy' ?

December 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Kinda, yes. (Or 'the sandwich of the boy' literally)

December 1, 2015

LilTweetingBird

I’m wondering how you would demonstrate possession (both how to pronounce and write it) with a name that ends with “s;” for example, “Hans” or “Thomas.” I’m guessing you wouldn’t say "Hanses" or write “Hanss", right?

September 5, 2017

masterofgreen

Does 'Gutten sin smørbrød' not work? It corrected me with 'Gutten sin skive', but it put 'Guttens smørbrød' as another correct answer.

October 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Gutten sitt smørbrød" smørbrød" works, but it does have to be "sitt" to match the neuter noun.

Mark that this is considered a less elegant way of forming the possessive, so it's best to stick with the genitive -s - at least in more formal writing.

August 3, 2017

Boguniu

"Guttens smørbrød" is shown as the correct answer while available is ONLY word "Smørbrødet". No chance to win

June 3, 2018

SamHartley2

Guttenes smørbrød was not accepted. Why?

August 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Guttenes" is the plural possesive, while this sentence calls for the singular possessive: "guttens".

August 3, 2017

Nicola464444

Why "Smørbrødet tilhører guttens" is incorrect?"

June 24, 2018

Nicola464444

I meant gutten instead of guttens

June 24, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.