1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот ваше молоко."

"Вот ваше молоко."

Translation:Here is your milk.

December 1, 2015

13 Comments


muratgezgin

sorry, maybe it is already explained...but I do not understand why we don't say ваш молоко ... but say ваше молоко... is молоко a neutr word and is this why we say it this way ? so there are 3 types ... ваш / ваше / ваша ...is this it ?


mightypotatoe

You're exactly right! Ваш is the masculine, ваше the neuter, and ваша the feminine pronoun. There is also ваши which is for all plural nouns.
Молоко is indeed a neuter word.


Sn0wC0nes

Thank you, now hand over th cow


JenniferGl9

Is this implying that the statement is directed at multiple people? Or is milk considered plural? Aka, why not твоё instead if ваше?


mightypotatoe

In the En->Ru translation, твоё would work equally well here because there is no context about who the statement is directed at. Using ваше implies that the statement is directed towards multiple people or one person with whom you use formal speech.


MichaelKou11

Insert lenny face


caro_kann

Clockwork Orange


snikta

can this mean "here is your milk" as in singular formal you?


ItsChristiano

What is the difference between твоё and ваше?


mightypotatoe

Твоё is informal singular pronoun and ваше is formal singular or plural pronoun. It's the same as the difference between ты and вы


pablopublico

So, ваше and ваши are homophones, am I wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.