"Вот ваше молоко."

Translation:Here is your milk.

December 1, 2015

8 Comments


muratgezgin

sorry, maybe it is already explained...but I do not understand why we don't say ваш молоко ... but say ваше молоко... is молоко a neutr word and is this why we say it this way ? so there are 3 types ... ваш / ваше / ваша ...is this it ?

December 1, 2015

mightypotatoe

You're exactly right! Ваш is the masculine, ваше the neuter, and ваша the feminine pronoun. There is also ваши which is for all plural nouns.
Молоко is indeed a neuter word.

December 1, 2015

Sn0wC0nes

Thank you, now hand over th cow

April 22, 2018

HugoAllexis

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

February 14, 2019

MichaelKou11

Insert lenny face

May 19, 2017

Rodrigo_B.

Clockwork Orange

March 25, 2018

JenniferGl9

Is this implying that the statement is directed at multiple people? Or is milk considered plural? Aka, why not твоё instead if ваше?

March 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.