1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg må regne ut hva det kost…

"Jeg regne ut hva det koster."

Translation:I have to calculate what it costs.

December 1, 2015

16 Comments


vilma572653

Is "count out" really used in english?


JoostJV

Unusual, but not incorrect.


ryjamespeterson

I hear it said often, just not in this context. It's more applicable when you're counting objects, for example, when doling out a specific number of playing cards during a game, it'd be normal to say you're "counting out the cards".


AndyLowings

Isnt " jeg regner" also 'reckon'. So "reckon up"?


Tattamin

The audio seems to be saying regnet and kostet respectively.


Deliciae
Mod

I'm hearing "regnet" (incorrect), but "koster" (correct) in the default audio.


Helen768915

I am also hearing 'regnet' and 'kostet', although if you slow it down it is correct.


AndyLowings

I really prefer "reckon" ..and I've seen it used as "I reckon its a good idea" ( not just the arithmetic 'calculate').


pjyX3Y

Native English speaker here. The only time I've heard reckon used is in old cowboy movies or in the case of "a force to be reckoned with."

Generally, if you were to use reckon in an everyday context in a lot of places in the US, there's a good chance that people would think that you are a from a particular part of the country or time traveled here from the Old West (no offense to those who use it regionally, in other countries, or Old West time travelers).

Because there are sometimes subtle negative connotations depending on location, it might be best to avoid its use if you didn't grow up using it or are familiar with the subtleties of when it's fine to use and when it's not. Just my .02.


CommissarFeesh

Also native English speaker. Reckon can also be used to mean "estimate" or "guess", not so much "calculate" (though some part of my brain is telling me that it may have carried that meaning in the past - hence the term "a reckoning" may have been synonymous with "a summing up" of what you have brought on yourself - sorry for the tangent).


AndyLowings

I reckoned with the Wrekin the other day.. over in Salop. And as I didnt know the total height I got out my ready-reckoner.


vagrancing

It's pretty common in the Antipodes, though generally as an affirmation - "Yeah, I reckon!" as equal to "I know, right?!" - or to invite/express an opinion - "Whaddya reckon [about this subject]?" "I reckon we're in for a wet week" - but not unheard of in the context of tallying something. Usually not conclusive/definite - "I reckon there must've been about twenty of 'em".


DennisNord3

The American idiomatic way of saying this is "I must figure out what it costs." However, this is rejected as incorrect.


KoalaKong

Does it literally translate to "rain out" but idiomatically to "calculate"?


Marion330438

Must and have to are surely interchangeable in this sentence

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.