1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Where have they stopped?"

"Where have they stopped?"

Translation:Hvor har de stanset?

December 1, 2015

5 Comments


UtkarshSyng

Why is 'sluttet' wrong?


fveldig
Mod

That would mean 'ended'.


musclebear2b

Yes, but without context, how do we know this does not mean 'where have they stopped reading' or 'where have they stopped working'?


DiaaV

I would appreciate clarification of the usage of stoppet, stanset, and sluttet.


tips920374

why not Hvor har de stoppet?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.