"Where have they stopped?"

Translation:Hvor har de stanset?

December 1, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiaaV

I would appreciate clarification of the usage of stoppet, stanset, and sluttet.


UtkarshSyng

Why is 'sluttet' wrong?


fveldig

That would mean 'ended'.


musclebear2b

Yes, but without context, how do we know this does not mean 'where have they stopped reading' or 'where have they stopped working'?


tips920374

why not Hvor har de stoppet?


HildeSc

That is also wright.


Scott344138

I typed 'standet' and it was correct!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.