1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The house that is here is ve…

"The house that is here is very old."

Translation:Buradaki ev çok eski.

December 1, 2015

4 Comments


MhdSyrwan

Why not "Buradaki evi" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Subjects are never in the accusative case. Alternatively, that could also be the 3rd person possessive suffix and could mean "Her/His house that is here."

But once again, subjects are never ever ever in the accusative case :)


rirenmargo

Is yasli wrong?


abd.chemist

yes it is. yasli is used for human, while for objects we use eski

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.