"Müşteri bir tane etek almak istiyor."

Translation:The customer wants to buy one skirt.

December 1, 2015

7 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

can we say "Müşteri bir etek almak istiyor." instead

December 1, 2015

sonofneptune

yes

December 1, 2015

sevdigim.dil.TUR

teşekkürler

December 2, 2015

sonofneptune

Rica ederim

December 8, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"Müşteri bir tane etek almak istiyor." Translation: The customer wants to buy one skirt.

The question & answer can be further refined:

"Müşteri bir etek almak istiyor." - Translation: The customer wants to buy a skirt.

The customer wants to buy a skirt. - Accepted as another correct answer by Duo.

January 14, 2019

Alexey914898

Does "bir tane etek" mean "only/just one skirt"?

August 22, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Alexey914898

Hello

"Müşteri bir tane etek almak istiyor." Translation: The customer wants to buy one skirt.

Does "bir tane etek" mean "only/just one skirt"?

Tane - "piece."

"Müşteri bir etek almak istiyor." - Translation: The customer wants to buy a skirt.

I don't like the word as used in Duo's original Turkish question. "Bir" acts as an adjective so "bir tane etek almak istiyor" is acceptable. I was not comfortable with the word & my answer was accepted by Duo without using "tane."

Answering your question - Yes it does mean only/just one skirt. If the quantifying adjective number changes the "skirt" - "etek" remains (singular) in Turkish.

Teşekkür ederim.

August 22, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.