1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Müşteri bir tane etek almak …

"Müşteri bir tane etek almak istiyor."

Translation:The customer wants to buy one skirt.

December 1, 2015

7 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

can we say "Müşteri bir etek almak istiyor." instead


MrHilmiNevzat

"Müşteri bir tane etek almak istiyor." Translation: The customer wants to buy one skirt.

The question & answer can be further refined:

"Müşteri bir etek almak istiyor." - Translation: The customer wants to buy a skirt.

The customer wants to buy a skirt. - Accepted as another correct answer by Duo.


Alexey914898

Does "bir tane etek" mean "only/just one skirt"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Alexey914898

Hello

"Müşteri bir tane etek almak istiyor." Translation: The customer wants to buy one skirt.

Does "bir tane etek" mean "only/just one skirt"?

Tane - "piece."

"Müşteri bir etek almak istiyor." - Translation: The customer wants to buy a skirt.

I don't like the word as used in Duo's original Turkish question. "Bir" acts as an adjective so "bir tane etek almak istiyor" is acceptable. I was not comfortable with the word & my answer was accepted by Duo without using "tane."

Answering your question - Yes it does mean only/just one skirt. If the quantifying adjective number changes the "skirt" - "etek" remains (singular) in Turkish.

Teşekkür ederim.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.