Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did that look professional?"

Translation:Ça faisait professionnel ?

2 years ago

43 Comments


Teddybear71
Teddybear71

No need to reply to this comment - I just wanted to express a little frustration with "faire" showing up everywhere in the French language... :S

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

When I was 12, our French (and Latin) teacher strictly forbade the use of "faire" in any of our essays...
Ô tempora, ô mores.

2 years ago

CR.Olivia

Sitesurf are you native French? And how loooooonnnnnnnggggg ago "were you 12" (I was 12 almost 60 years ago and EVERYTHING is different) LOL

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, I am French.

2 months ago

Klansek
Klansek

Word bank doesn't give 'Ça' or 'faisait' as words to choose --impossible to do correctly unless you go to keyboard

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

There are several possible translations and you were given tiles to construct one of them (I can't tell which, since I can't see the exercise you had to do).

For instance: Est-ce que cela a fait professionnel ?

4 months ago

Klansek
Klansek

Sorry, I don't remember exactly what choices I made--I do remember Est-ce que and a verb of faire. Thanks for trying to help!

3 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Next time you need help, please make sure you give all the details of your exercise (type of exercise, your answer, the computer's response).

3 months ago

Klansek
Klansek

Will do!

3 months ago

CR.Olivia

Sitesurf....yes that was the choices given from "choosing individual tiles July 21, 2018

2 months ago

CR.Olivia

I forgot to mention the response it was Est ce que cela a fait professionnel....(no "-" choice given but accepted as correct.

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I don't think Duo felt it was necessary to introduce tiles with a hyphen on them, which is a pity.

2 months ago

RF739z
RF739z

thank you, your example corrects my answer, the answer provided was completely different from the word blank and while correct did not assist. In my case I omitted "cela"

3 weeks ago

Fathurrochman

I don't understand "paru" is a form of passe compose from what verb?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

paraître

2 years ago

ThomasGabr13

Paraitre isn't even in my verb list, and I've finished the french tree. As for using faire, it seems to be good for a lot of things. It should have its own skill!

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Good idea for a long skill, because "faire" is a jack-of-all-trades!

2 years ago

Kostaras

Why isn't "A-t-il semblé professionnel?" right?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"that" should not translate to "il" but to "cela/ça".

2 years ago

Aamiainen
Aamiainen

"That" is "cela" / "ça" (demonstrative form)

"il" would have been correct if the phrase was "Did it look professional ?" or "Did he look professional ?"

2 years ago

tsongololo

How well does "était-ce semble professionnel" work?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It does not work, sorry.

If I back translate it, it gives: was this seem professional?

There are 3 possible constructions for this question:

  • formal: cela semblait-il professionnel ?
  • standard: est-ce que cela/ça semblait professionnel ?
  • relaxed/in speech: cela/ça semblait professionnel ?
2 years ago

johans2103

J'ai une doute avec le registre formal, pourquoi faut-il utiliser Ça dans ce cas-ci? ne suffit-il avec il précisément?Ça veut dire, Semblait-il professionnel...

1 month ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Cela" is not informal, "ça" is, and "that" better translates to "cela" or "ça" than to "il/elle".

1 month ago

5004cupcake

Interesting to see how you categorise the different ways of asking a question.

1 month ago

Karl300230

"Est ce que ça a regardé professionel" Why not this?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Because "regarder" is only the action of watching or looking at someone or something.

to look + adjective = "sembler, paraître" or "avoir l'air"

  • the dish looks good = le plat semble / a l'air bon
  • the man looks professional = l'homme semble / paraît / a l'air professionnel
2 years ago

Karl300230

Oh. Thank you, that helps me.

2 years ago

Master_Debater

How about «Est-ce que ç'avait l'air professionnel?»

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Parfait pour moi, although this is a bit theoretical, for people usually say "ça avait" and do not use ç'avait".

1 year ago

MK60201
MK60201

"Çela, a-t-il semblé professionnel ?" was marked wrong. Why is that?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In front of a soft vowel (e, i), "C" does not need a cedilla: ceci, cela

You don't need a comma after the main subject.: cela a-t-il semblé professionnel ?

1 year ago

MK60201
MK60201

I thought the comma was needed because there is a pause after cela. This is an eye opener for me. Merci pour la réponse.

1 year ago

JorgLovoll

I got correct on "Est-ce que cela semblait professionnel?"

10 months ago

Qiset1
Qiset1

It's one of those click on the word examples but the correct words are not in the list! What can I do?

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

There are 64 possible translations for this sentence, not only the one you were shown.

Have you noticed the little "keyboard" button at the bottom of the exercise page? It allows you to write down your own translations with the words you want.

2 months ago

carolsmith17484

Sorry to be a grouch again, but Duo is continuing to give answers that are not in the offered words. why is this suddenly happening? third time in last 15 questions

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Can you use the "keyboard" button to enter your own translation?

2 months ago

AnneLerskov

I tried a couple of solutions. But they all are wrong. The only correct solution seems to be "Ca faitsait professional" . But the word "ca" is not a choice. (I know there should be a cedilla under the "c")

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

What about "cela" ?

2 months ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

From the tiles given I selected "Est ce que cela fait a professionnel". This was marked wrong. The other tiles were "super", "aleatoire", "general" and "nouvelles" (sorry, no accents). There were NO tiles "ca" and "faisait". I find this extremely annoying. How will I ever complete that exercise correctly? Some advice, please!

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Your word order was not correct: "Est-ce que cela a fait professionnel ?"

2 months ago

setijoso
setijoso

why do we use the verb faire here? isn't faire mean "to do"

1 week ago