1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun var gået hjem."

"Hun var gået hjem."

Translation:She had gone home.

December 1, 2015

2 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

She was gone home makes sense, but she had? It sounds weird to me. Can any English native speaker confirm?


miacomet

In modern English, we only use had as a past tense auxiliary, unlike most continental European languages. So it's incorrect to say "she was gone home" and correct to say "she had gone home". Danish (as well as French, German, etc) uses the verb to be to form past tense with certain verbs, mostly verbs of motion like at komme and at gå, but English lost that trait in the last two hundred years or so.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.