"Soon there will be an interesting broadcast on the radio."

Translation:Скоро на радио будет интересная передача.

December 1, 2015

21 Comments


RudyBenik

I answered "скоро будет интересная передача на радио" and it wasn't accepted. Is this too awkward a formation?

December 1, 2015

mosfet07

No, it's perfectly fine.

December 1, 2015

annika_a

Reported 2 February 2018.

February 2, 2018

GoronUK

Reported again July 2018

July 11, 2018

WendelineM

me too now

July 29, 2018

YPSILONZ

Reported as well, 30 Sept. '18

September 30, 2018

Tyler476383

October 10 2018

October 10, 2018

Morgan1039

Reported again February 9, 2019

February 9, 2019

AndroidKanada

Thanks. Granted the broadcast is the new information, but in most cases it would help if we could use neutral word order. Early in the course it was mentioned that DL would mostly stick to neutral order.... (2019-01-01)

January 1, 2019

RachelFrie11

Reported November 26, 2018

November 26, 2018

Toetya

Coming back to this section, why is it на радио but по телевизору, or is it just "because it is"?

The explanation for по телевизору was always that на телевизор(е) referred to something being stood on top of the television set. (LOL try that with a modern TV!)

September 20, 2016

DmitrijKoz2

Можно и "по" и "на". Я услышал песню по(на) радио. - OK.

December 28, 2017

ElmiraSh

"Because it is" It's Russian, so there are a lot of exceptions in the rules.

August 3, 2017

sp.ark

From listener's position "скоро будет интересная передача ПО радио" sounds better. But it was not accepted too

November 15, 2017

Tehhy1

Ответила "Скоро ПО радио будет интересная передача", но DL посчитал этот ответ неверным, хотя по нормам языка корректными считаются оба варианта. http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/buro/search-answer?s=+279623

December 11, 2017

Atropos2015

Согласен и поддерживаю.

February 3, 2018

historic79

I agree and support

March 26, 2018

Russkiy_Standart

скоро будет интересная передача на радио

September 16, 2018

filya578426

" ПО радио " , " НА радио " - в русском языке-без разницы. Это не ошибка!!!

September 17, 2018

Andrius1410

Я бы сказал "по радио" это ближе к радио как технологии, а "на радио" это как организация, например: "Я работаю на радио".

February 5, 2019

betarage

the hints are only confusing me

February 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.