"Да, у меня хорошая кровь."

Translation:Yes, I have good blood.

December 1, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

I would not say that in Transylvania:)


KnightLite1

Stares with an extremely piercing gaze... (one might almost say... impaling).


ConnorJP05

I'm more than Vlad to continue this.


MariaSarto2

A very casual thing to say


ally691252

duolingo are you okay


JoelDavis84

Their blood is great, all other problems will work themselves out.


sple00

Does this sentence only focus on the blood quality or could i mean "I'm from a good (noble) family"?


PalaeoJoe

"Да, у меня хорошая кровь." It's my defining feature.


Zebarah

Taylor Swift would be jealous.


ncarson3

Hmm where are we going with this?


ConnorJP05

I used to be self conscious about the quality of my blood, but everyone told me to B positive.


HankBobs

Yes, i have good blood, but my bile is exceptional!


john.newbe

Black pudding time


BrianFarre19

That's nice, just leave your window open at night.


BernhardMa1

Oh, and I love having garlic for dinner! (ꏿ﹏ꏿ;)

Phew … close call.


DevinCaseb

It scares me as how this might be relevant to the Russian language


MariaTuroy95

So.. congrats I guess?


NovemberCoyote

Спасибо! You made my day!


werothegreat

Voldemort would approve!


curtissmcl

If I had to guess,I've seen a couple of like phrases before. Blood, seems to me, to be culturally associated with the quality and strength of one's character, or "breeding". If only metaphorically. The way a surname can be in English.


Lingwat

Why does this not require есть?


Kundoo

Because the sentence is not focused on the existence of the blood, only on it's quality. It's already assumed that the person speaking does indeed have blood, and the only new information is that the blood is good.


Lingwat

Why not «моя кровь хорошо?» or something similar? I suppose the question is why use «у [genitive]» instead of a posessive?


clayswolfe

Because the sentence is saying I have good blood. The есть is optional, and sounds more natural without it.

If the sentence was моя кровь хорошая then it would be "my blood is good" which while synonymous isn't the same sentence as "I have good blood".

Кровь is also a feminine noun, just as an aside.


dr.Nopenst

Makes sense. If they're speaking then it is safe to assume that they do, indeed, have at least SOME blood.


JasonSmith478348

After all those "Hello, how are you sentences?", it's good to finally get one that we're all likely to use in the real world.


Fayrooz10

A fangirl once said to a blond vampire ..


KalihmanTh

Thank you duolingo, for yet another good sentence to be used in the mafia's black market


Bryce251792

Whew! Good to hear that the test results are favourable, sweetheart!


citroncake

That's something a vampire would say


Tanukihat

No need for a презерватив?


Clarkie-Toni

Why does it assumes we can say this in such a short amount of time I am dyslexic I have enough trouble as it is trying to read English out loud let alone Russian, even with practice?


adamsKING

me talking to Lady Dimitrescu


jbarb0322

I always ask potential mated about their blood quality. I wouldn't want to give my offspring an inferior blood type, like B-

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.