"Да, у меня хорошая кровь."

Translation:Yes, I have good blood.

December 1, 2015

21 Comments


JewishPolyglot

I would not say that in Transylvania:)

December 1, 2015

PalaeoJoe

"Да, у меня хорошая кровь." It's my defining feature.

January 28, 2016

ncarson3

Hmm where are we going with this?

June 2, 2016

leonardo_ferrari

Maybe it's a Stakhanovite enthusiast speaking

August 7, 2018

ally691252

duolingo are you okay

August 22, 2017

MariaSarto2

A very casual thing to say

August 18, 2016

Zebarah

Taylor Swift would be jealous.

February 21, 2016

Shermanovsky

Took me a minute

May 18, 2016

sweep707

what...?

February 29, 2016

HankBobs

Yes, i have good blood, but my bile is exceptional!

September 17, 2016

sple00

Does this sentence only focus on the blood quality or could i mean "I'm from a good (noble) family"?

April 30, 2018

john.newbe

Black pudding time

April 10, 2016

curtissmcl

If I had to guess,I've seen a couple of like phrases before. Blood, seems to me, to be culturally associated with the quality and strength of one's character, or "breeding". If only metaphorically. The way a surname can be in English.

October 21, 2017

Fayrooz10

A fangirl once said to a blond vampire ..

June 30, 2017

BrianFarre19

That's nice, just leave your window open at night.

August 6, 2018

werothegreat

Voldemort would approve!

July 12, 2017

Lingwat

Why does this not require есть?

April 12, 2018

Kundoo

Because the sentence is not focused on the existence of the blood, only on it's quality. It's already assumed that the person speaking does indeed have blood, and the only new information is that the blood is good.

April 12, 2018

Lingwat

Why not «моя кровь хорошо?» or something similar? I suppose the question is why use «у [genitive]» instead of a posessive?

April 12, 2018

clayswolfe

Because the sentence is saying I have good blood. The есть is optional, and sounds more natural without it.

If the sentence was моя кровь хорошая then it would be "my blood is good" which while synonymous isn't the same sentence as "I have good blood".

Кровь is also a feminine noun, just as an aside.

May 17, 2019

citroncake

That's something a vampire would say

May 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.