1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, у меня хорошая кровь."

"Да, у меня хорошая кровь."

Translation:Yes, I have good blood.

December 1, 2015

34 Comments


JewishPolyglot

I would not say that in Transylvania:)


KnightLite1

Stares with an extremely piercing gaze... (one might almost say... impaling).


Connor367035

I'm more than Vlad to continue this.


MariaSarto2

A very casual thing to say


ally691252

duolingo are you okay


JoelDavis84

Their blood is great, all other problems will work themselves out.


PalaeoJoe

"Да, у меня хорошая кровь." It's my defining feature.


ncarson3

Hmm where are we going with this?


sple00

Does this sentence only focus on the blood quality or could i mean "I'm from a good (noble) family"?


Zebarah

Taylor Swift would be jealous.


HankBobs

Yes, i have good blood, but my bile is exceptional!


john.newbe

Black pudding time


BrianFarre19

That's nice, just leave your window open at night.


BernhardMa1

Oh, and I love having garlic for dinner! (ꏿ﹏ꏿ;)

Phew … close call.


curtissmcl

If I had to guess,I've seen a couple of like phrases before. Blood, seems to me, to be culturally associated with the quality and strength of one's character, or "breeding". If only metaphorically. The way a surname can be in English.


Jason923700

Well, this is an expression in english... usually said about animals, but has been related to people in a lot of movies etc.


Fayrooz10

A fangirl once said to a blond vampire ..


werothegreat

Voldemort would approve!


Lingwat

Why does this not require есть?


Kundoo

Because the sentence is not focused on the existence of the blood, only on it's quality. It's already assumed that the person speaking does indeed have blood, and the only new information is that the blood is good.


Lingwat

Why not «моя кровь хорошо?» or something similar? I suppose the question is why use «у [genitive]» instead of a posessive?


clayswolfe

Because the sentence is saying I have good blood. The есть is optional, and sounds more natural without it.

If the sentence was моя кровь хорошая then it would be "my blood is good" which while synonymous isn't the same sentence as "I have good blood".

Кровь is also a feminine noun, just as an aside.


dr.Nopenst

Makes sense. If they're speaking then it is safe to assume that they do, indeed, have at least SOME blood.


Connor367035

I used to be self conscious about the quality of my blood, but everyone told me to B positive.


citroncake

That's something a vampire would say


Maria434619

So.. congrats I guess?


Bryce251792

Whew! Good to hear that the test results are favourable, sweetheart!


Clarkie-Toni

Why does it assumes we can say this in such a short amount of time I am dyslexic I have enough trouble as it is trying to read English out loud let alone Russian, even with practice?


Tanukihat

No need for a презерватив?


Julian710976

What do they mean by a good blood? Is it genetically better than others? Or it means "no race mix"? I realky dont get it. Anyway it is an awful way to speak


Zebarah

It could mean a lot of things, such as relating to nobility, or if you have universal donor blood. Or it could just be the easiest way for Duo to teach you that кровь is feminine.


AlexMiller730867

A lot to unpack in this comment...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.