1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "вкусное молоко"

"вкусное молоко"

Translation:delicious milk

December 1, 2015

26 Comments


Pato_Tonto

I love how on the mobile Version one of the options is "delicious blood"


NonPotableWater

The vampires deserve education too


kiddo-depido

damn, I think I'll have a hard time such as I had with German with these adjectives endings and cases D:


Neil985657

So delicious is not tasty?


I92P2

I have same qwestion (((


Jamie311971

Does any one else hear вукосний on this one?


AndriLindbergs

why not "a delicious milk"?


Royal1223

Because the word "milk" is grammatically considered uncountable in English.


JewishPolyglot

Sounds like an ad for Простоквашино


The9

This is relevant to my interests


gytukx

A tasty milk should be ok, but not in this app


Bryce251792

Хахахахаха!!!


Garrett203006

"Tasty" and "delicious" were both offered as choices. I have to assume "tasty" was more correct?


Trevor417207

Дайте мне твой вкусное молоко


Peter435682

Дайте and твой do not agree. Also, твоё.


[deactivated user]

    I wonder...?!! A previous sentence stated "горячее молоко", so the ending of the adjective "ee". This time with delicious milk the adjective ends in "oe"...I believe it's the "ч" on account of the spelling rules or not? Regards from Madeira Island


Randonneur3

    Yes. When the adjective stem ends with ж-, ч-, ш- or щ- , the ы of the endings is replaced by и, and the о (when not stressed) is replaced by е. (Essential russian grammar, Brian Kemple, p21) From Duo, who add ц : Notes for Adj basics & spelling, the very last line.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you very for clearing that up. It's just that for a portuguese native, Russian grammar is a real puzzle, but I'm having lots of fun putting (or at least trying to put) the pieces in the right places...All the best!


Russo_learn

      What is wrong with 'nice milk'? In English we would say that. Delicious milk though....?


MarlonKarpinski

      One of the previous lessons was "Девочка пьёт моё молоко"


SnakeBelmont

      Это кефир


Diego447439

      I am the milk man...


Tim75164

      to me the voiceline sounded like "вкусная" even on slow


SukhenduDa

      Вкусный шоколад=Delicious/Tasty chocolate Вкусное молоко=Delicious milk Is it different due to the countable and uncountable noun?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.