"вкусное молоко"

Translation:delicious milk

December 1, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pato_Tonto

I love how on the mobile Version one of the options is "delicious blood"


NonPotableWater

The vampires deserve education too


kiddo-depido

damn, I think I'll have a hard time such as I had with German with these adjectives endings and cases D:


Neil985657

So delicious is not tasty?


I92P2

I have same qwestion (((


AndriLindbergs

why not "a delicious milk"?


royalh23

Because the word "milk" is grammatically considered uncountable in English.


xMegalo

Ok if this is the liquid itself. But do English never say “a milk” for a glass of milk, like they do for “a beer” ?


JayGwen23

Does any one else hear вукосний on this one?


The9

This is relevant to my interests


JewishPolyglot

Sounds like an ad for Простоквашино


TJ000nes

Дайте мне твой вкусное молоко


Peter435682

Дайте and твой do not agree. Also, твоё.


Garrett203006

"Tasty" and "delicious" were both offered as choices. I have to assume "tasty" was more correct?


[deactivated user]

    I wonder...?!! A previous sentence stated "горячее молоко", so the ending of the adjective "ee". This time with delicious milk the adjective ends in "oe"...I believe it's the "ч" on account of the spelling rules or not? Regards from Madeira Island


Randonneur3

    Yes. When the adjective stem ends with ж-, ч-, ш- or щ- , the ы of the endings is replaced by и, and the о (when not stressed) is replaced by е. (Essential russian grammar, Brian Kemple, p21) From Duo, who add ц : Notes for Adj basics & spelling, the very last line.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you very for clearing that up. It's just that for a portuguese native, Russian grammar is a real puzzle, but I'm having lots of fun putting (or at least trying to put) the pieces in the right places...All the best!


Diego447439

      I am the milk man...


Tim75164

      to me the voiceline sounded like "вкусная" even on slow


SukhenduDa

      Вкусный шоколад=Delicious/Tasty chocolate Вкусное молоко=Delicious milk Is it different due to the countable and uncountable noun?


JackHKSlav

      Why "Delicious Children" is wrong?


Sourick

      Because it's "delicious milk", not "delicious children."


lamiahassan

      why its not вкусный молоко? and why not "вкусное суп"? whats the difference


Sourick

      It has to do with the gender of the noun. Молоко is a noun of the neuter gender, which is why the adjectives used to define it take the -ое ending. [Вкусное блюдо, вкусное печенье, etc.]

      On the other hand, суп is a masculine noun, and adjectives denoting such (masculine) nouns usually take the -ый / -ий endings. [Вкусный шоколад, вкусный салат]

      Similarly, -ая / -яя endings apply for feminine nouns. [Вкусная пицца, вкусная курица]


PurelySinful

      Milk, delicious? Yeah right rolls eyes

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.