1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я художник, а мой друг нет."

"Я художник, а мой друг нет."

Translation:I am an artist and my friend is not.

December 1, 2015

16 Comments


PolyJack

I think the translation should read "but" instead of "and", considering it still accepts "but" as the conjunction. "But" reads far better, and since you're introducing an opposite, "but" makes more sense.


Jeffrey855877

Both and & but are accepted


Jeffrey855877

I was wondering why мой друг wasn't genitive, but now I realize that нет applies to an elided word - а мой друг нет [художника] = "but my friend is not [an artist]."


George228064

Excellent observation. +1 lingo from me.


JewishPolyglot

What is the Russian word for "art?"


mosfet07

Искусство
What is mentioned here is most probably called "изобразительное искусство" or "живопись".


JewishPolyglot

Thanks. Any idea where the word "художник" comes from?


mosfet07

Wiktionary says it's originally from Proto-Germanic "handuz" (hand)


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't 'I am a painter' also be an acceptable answer?


hexapyro

    Def should, there's a question that accepts painter as khudozhnik. khudozhnik is a visual artist (painter, mostly); an artist can be of any type but khudozhnik not.


Hogglur

    My Russian teacher says it's about a painter, she used another word for an artist, I don't remember now what


GoncaloNS

    "I am an artist, but not my friend" why isnt this a valid answer?


ArthurKock1

    I think in this case, assuming the Russian sentence is common/natural, the translation should be "I'm an artist, but my friend is not.". Otherwise, it would be more natural to write "Я художник, но мой друг нет."


mXP3Z

    "and my friend doesn't" is correct? I am not English native just lear Russian and English simultaneously xD


SeosamhOSlatra

    I don't know what it is, but I have the hardest time understanding what Duo is saying in the speaking exercises. It only happens with Duolingo. Other learning programs I can understand just fine.


J2ZUG

    Could "своего друг" be used here?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.