"Я художник, а мой друг нет."

Translation:I am an artist and my friend is not.

3 years ago

14 Comments


PolyJack

I think the translation should read "but" instead of "and", considering it still accepts "but" as the conjunction. "But" reads far better, and since you're introducing an opposite, "but" makes more sense.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877

Both and & but are accepted

5 months ago

JewishPolyglot

What is the Russian word for "art?"

3 years ago

mosfet07

Искусство
What is mentioned here is most probably called "изобразительное искусство" or "живопись".

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot

Thanks. Any idea where the word "художник" comes from?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Wiktionary says it's originally from Proto-Germanic "handuz" (hand)

3 years ago

waflerofle

Shouldn't 'I am a painter' also be an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

hexapyro

Def should, there's a question that accepts painter as khudozhnik. khudozhnik is a visual artist (painter, mostly); an artist can be of any type but khudozhnik not.

3 years ago

PVC_lover

My Russian teacher says it's about a painter, she used another word for an artist, I don't remember now what

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877

I was wondering why мой друг wasn't genitive, but now I realize that нет applies to an elided word - а мой друг нет [художника] = "but my friend is not [an artist]."

5 months ago

ArthurKock1

I think in this case, assuming the Russian sentence is common/natural, the translation should be "I'm an artist, but my friend is not.". Otherwise, it would be more natural to write "Я художник, но мой друг нет."

2 months ago

GoncaloNS

"I am an artist, but not my friend" why isnt this a valid answer?

1 month ago

vuralparslan

I am an artist with no friends?

1 week ago

J2ZUG

Could "своего друг" be used here?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.