1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я художник, а мой друг нет."

"Я художник, а мой друг нет."

Translation:I am an artist and my friend is not.

December 1, 2015

21 Comments


PolyJack

I think the translation should read "but" instead of "and", considering it still accepts "but" as the conjunction. "But" reads far better, and since you're introducing an opposite, "but" makes more sense.


Jeffrey855877

Both and & but are accepted


Jeffrey855877

I was wondering why мой друг wasn't genitive, but now I realize that нет applies to an elided word - а мой друг нет [художника] = "but my friend is not [an artist]."


George228064

Excellent observation. +1 lingo from me.


JewishPolyglot

What is the Russian word for "art?"


mosfet07

Искусство
What is mentioned here is most probably called "изобразительное искусство" or "живопись".


JewishPolyglot

Thanks. Any idea where the word "художник" comes from?


mosfet07

Wiktionary says it's originally from Proto-Germanic "handuz" (hand)


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't 'I am a painter' also be an acceptable answer?


hexapyro

    Def should, there's a question that accepts painter as khudozhnik. khudozhnik is a visual artist (painter, mostly); an artist can be of any type but khudozhnik not.


Hogglur

    My Russian teacher says it's about a painter, she used another word for an artist, I don't remember now what


GoncaloNS

    "I am an artist, but not my friend" why isnt this a valid answer?


Antonia826084

    Why do we use нет instead of не here?


E-chan.

    "Не" negates what comes after it. It cannot be used by itself.
    "Нет" can be used instead of a predicate or a phrase with negation when they are opposed to the previous one.
    Она была права, а он нет [не был прав]. — She was right, and he was not.
    Я читал эту книгу, а он нет [не читал]. — I have read this book, but he hasn't.
    Она думала, придёт он или нет [не придёт]. — She wondered if he would come or not.
    У меня есть машина, а у тебя нет [нет машины]. — I have a car and you don't have one.
    Том — кот, а ты нет [не кот]. — Tom is a cat, and you are not.


mamavea

    I think it's because нет is in reference to the omited word художник (which isn't repeated in the second half because it's aleady in the first one) : Я художник, а мой друг нет художника


E-chan.

    The full form would be: Я художник, а мой друг не художник. "Не" negates what comes after it. "Нет" is used on its own as a negative answer or as a replacement for some phrase with a negative meaning (like in this sentence).

    "Нет" can also be used as a predicate meaning "there isn't"/"there aren't":
    У меня нет денег. - I have no money.
    Нет времени. - There isn't any time.
    Мамы нет дома. - Mom is not at home.
    Здесь нет такси. - There is no taxi here.


ArthurKock1

    I think in this case, assuming the Russian sentence is common/natural, the translation should be "I'm an artist, but my friend is not.". Otherwise, it would be more natural to write "Я художник, но мой друг нет."


mXP3Z

    "and my friend doesn't" is correct? I am not English native just lear Russian and English simultaneously xD


SeosamhOSlatra

    I don't know what it is, but I have the hardest time understanding what Duo is saying in the speaking exercises. It only happens with Duolingo. Other learning programs I can understand just fine.


J2ZUG

    Could "своего друг" be used here?


Fivous

    I wrote "bur my friend is not" which sounds much better but it says it is not write. Shouldn't it be write?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.