1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Архитектор не живёт здесь."

"Архитектор не живёт здесь."

Translation:The architect does not live here.

December 1, 2015

16 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Can't you tell from how terribly the building is designed?


owenvenes

After the west wing collapsed he fled to Murmansk with a suitcase full of money. Nobody has seen him since...


rozamunduszek

Можете, пожалуйста, меня сказать (сказать для мена?) какая разница между словом здесь а словом тут? И извините мой русский.


JanisaChatte

"Можете, пожалуйста, мне сказать какая разница между словом здесь и словом тут?" is the correct way to say it :)

"Тут" and "здесь" are interchangeable and they both mean 'here'. "Тут" is just slightly more colloquial.


pye20

Тут ‧ synonyms: [ Здесь ] ‧ [ Сейчас ] ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/тут

Здесь ‧ synonyms: [ Тут ] [ при этом ] ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/здесь

Ту́т-же ‧ ‧ at once, just then, quickly, immediately, instantly, right away, right, then and there, in no time at all, ready at hand ‧ ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/тут+же ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/тут_же ‧ ‧

[ 2 ‧ в этот момент ] ‧ [ 1 ‧ здесь, в данном месте ] ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/тут ‧.

[ здесь вот ] ‧ here like this, around ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/здесь+вот

[ вот здесь ] ‧ here, right there, over here, this is where, that's where ‧ ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/вот+здесь

вот тут-то ‧ ‧ That is when, that is where, And therein ‧ ‧ context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/вот+тут-то


vitaoma

Could it be translated as "No architect lives here"?


diogogomez

In this case, does the letter Х sound like К?


Memoryy721

I hear the X as it is supposed to be, that throat clearing, very ugly sound.

The word for good "хорошо" is written as "Khorosho" is latin script, which shows us learners that the "X" sound in Russian sounds similar to a "K".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m3CHHdbsbFY = The Russian X Sound


sutermk

The marine biologist, on the other hand...


PolyGoat8

i just spent 5 minutes trying to spell "Architect-or" in english. facepalm


fiderallala

A lot of duo courses teach this word and I can no longer spell it in English without thinking about it.


JerD10

Are there any other word orders that would be more normal? I was under the impression that здесь doesn't usually go at the end.


pye20

‧ In Russian, adverbs are usually placed before the verb they modify. However, in many cases the position of an adverb does not impact the meaning ... ‧ masterrussian.com/adverbs/introduction.htm

The default position for most adverbs is before the verb or adjective they modify, especially if they are short, single adverbs. ‧ ‧ However, adverbs may turn up anywhere in the sentence, but initial position is reserved for emphasized adverbs. ‧ ‧ www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/wordorder.html

forum.duolingo.com/comment/12182731/Я-живу-здесь
forum.duolingo.com/comment/11531510/Я-здесь-живу

forum.duolingo.com/comment/16504592/Я-живу-в-Америке
forum.duolingo.com/comment/11576538/Дженни-живёт-в-Америке
forum.duolingo.com/comment/3119704/Я-живу-в-городе
forum.duolingo.com/comment/11562546/Я-живу-в-городе
forum.duolingo.com/comment/11493717/Дима-живёт-в-городе
forum.duolingo.com/comment/12426996/Наши-сёстры-живут-в-Германии
forum.duolingo.com/comment/11926089/Они-живут-у-меня-дома
forum.duolingo.com/comment/11534806/Ты-живёшь-возле-школы
forum.duolingo.com/comment/12100512/Ты-живёшь-возле-их-мамы
forum.duolingo.com/comment/11492025/Вы-живёте-около-школы
forum.duolingo.com/comment/15095399/Добрый-день-я-живу-возле-вас
forum.duolingo.com/comment/11804669/Они-живут-далеко-от-школы

forum.duolingo.com/comment/11595059/Я-здесь-уже-не-живу
forum.duolingo.com/comment/11870490/Здесь-живёт-лев
forum.duolingo.com/comment/12387526/Ты-далеко-живёшь
forum.duolingo.com/comment/12052610/Они-здесь-живут
forum.duolingo.com/comment/12571205/Он-здесь-не-живёт
forum.duolingo.com/comment/24698445/Кто-здесь-живёт
forum.duolingo.com/comment/4909325/Где-ты-живёшь
forum.duolingo.com/comment/13197059/Где-ты-живёшь
forum.duolingo.com/comment/14537693/Где-они-живут
forum.duolingo.com/comment/27643637/Где-он-живёт
forum.duolingo.com/comment/11704173/Где-живут-ваши-ученики


umithelvaci

Architecture doesn't live here why not


BenYoung84

architecture is архитектура


susanashe

it is very difficult and sometimes impossible to hear the 'не' in these sentences

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.