Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit boek is even interessant als dat boek."

Translation:This book is as interesting as that book.

2 years ago

8 Comments


NirRL
NirRL

Is there a difference between "zo...als" and "even...als"?

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

"Even ... als" puts the emphasis on the equality ("even") whereas "Zo ... als" puts the emphasis on the right hand side of the equality (here: "dat boek").

2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Thanks! So I guess it's like saying "this book is evenly interesting as that book"

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

Yeah, sort of.

I think I would tend to translate "even" as "just as", ie. "This book is just as interesting as that book".

2 years ago

Diogeneticist

I've been thinking about it as "This book is equally as interesting as that book"

2 years ago

Shahram23967

What is the difference between deze and dit? I still don't get it

1 year ago

algomyst
algomyst

"dit" is used for "het"-words, so "het boek" -> "dit boek"

"deze" is used for "de"-words and plural, so "de man" -> "deze man", or "de boeken" -> "deze boeken"

1 year ago

Shahram23967

Thanks... I don't know why I didn't get this before.

1 year ago