"My name is Vera."

Translation:Меня зовут Вера.

3 years ago

16 Comments


DeltaHelix

Why isnt it моя or мой?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Literally, меня зовут = "(they) call me", which is translated idiomatically in the English "I am called".

In this sentence, "me" is the direct object of the verb "call", and in Russian, direct objects of verbs have to be placed ("cast") in Accusative case - and меня is the accusative case form of я = "I".

(In English, we say the "me" form of "I" is in the Objective case, since it's used for direct and indirect objects of verbs, objects of prepositions, and a few other usages.)

зовут is 3rd person plural present tense of the infinitive звать = "to call". The present conjugation of звать is:

я зову́
Ты зовёшь
Он/Она/Они зовёт Мы зовём
Вы зовёте
Они зову́т
(The accents over the letters come from the conjugation table I copied, and apparently show which syllable is stressed.)

There are parallel instances of similar usages in other languages. In Romance languages (French, Spnaish, Italian, Portuguese, maybe even Romanian), the phrase is usually "I call myself" instead of "they call me", but the idea is the same.

7 months ago

alejandrogzl

You have to use accusative case.

1 year ago

Marisja7
Marisja7

Or: the name of me is Vera? (I thougt меня is genetive?)

2 years ago

Relora

'Меня' is both genitive AND accustive. In this case, we are using the accustive for as the sentence literally translates to "(They) Call me Vera". Where 'they' (which is omitted) is the subject, 'call/зовут' is the verb referring back to the subject and 'me/меня'is the direct object taking on the accustive case!

2 years ago

barkovsky

Моё имя вера. (Что здесь не так? Товарищи, почему вы об этом не подумали, когда составляли курс)

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Now, now, СССР no longer exists, and the Putin government has an ally in the Church, as they might say in taking wise counsel. So, have some Vera in Duo.

7 months ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

The phrase "Меня зовут Вера" literally means "I call myself Vera / I am called Vera", correct?

3 years ago

mosfet07

(They) call me Vera

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Yes

3 years ago

MichelePar924676

Big mistake writing мениа instead of меня? Спасибо

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yes. They are not the same word. мениа doesn't seem to even be a word in Russian.

7 months ago

AndriusSim
AndriusSim

Can the phrase «Меня зовут Вера.» also be understood as "Vera is calling me"?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No way. "Зовут" is plural, so it can't be refering to Vera doing it. "Vera is calling me" is "Меня зовёт Вера"

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.