"Yes, I am already going."

Translation:Да, я уже иду.

December 1, 2015

8 Comments


duolingoHepCat

I put: да, я иду уже and was marked incorrect. Why does the word order matter. Is the meaning different when words are in different places?

December 7, 2015

BaconChomper

I had the same answer. Not certain on word order yet.

December 9, 2015

pye20

In Russian, adverbs are usually placed before the verb they modify. However, in many cases the position of an adverb does not impact the meaning ... ‧ masterrussian.com/adverbs/introduction.htm

The default position for most adverbs is before the verb or adjective they modify, especially if they are short, single adverbs. ‧ ‧ However, adverbs may turn up anywhere in the sentence, but initial position is reserved for emphasized adverbs. ‧ ‧ www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/wordorder.html

December 13, 2018

kocmohabt99

What about "да я уже хожу" ?

December 14, 2016

peterviuz

Only if you mean "going and coming back repeatedly" in the present.

September 2, 2018

chsemyonova

I am wondering the same thing.

August 6, 2017

GervasioRa2

Я иду can be both to walk and to go?

March 12, 2018

chsemyonova

Yes, think of it as “to go by foot”.

March 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.