"Wir mögen guten Fisch mit Gemüse."

Translation:We like good fish with vegetables.

December 1, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alinally

"guten" takes the "en" because it's masculine, Accusative?


bobrisco

Yeap!, gut is an adjetive (that express some quality about the fish) and Fisch is a masculine singular noun so gut takes "en" :)


G_44

It is also Strong Inflection, right?


bobrisco

yes! it is a strong Inflection because no articles is used :) (and it is accusative)


G_44

Thank you! Have a lingot!


poccetchange

Its becuase. The sentence does not show the en from den . And it needs to . And den is the masculine and accusative.


kilianseavers

and vegetables is more natural


SydneyBlakem

"We would like good fish with vegetables" should be right. It has been accepted in many other exercises.


ObamaPrism1

Genau! (exactly)


WarrenBrow3

No. "would like" = möchten; "like" = mögen. They are actually two different moods of the same verb (mögen), where mögen is the indicative mood (used for making statements and asking questions) and möchten is Subjunctive 2 mood, which is used in "coulda/woulda/shoulda" hypothetical situations.

Knowledge of the subjunctive mood is interesting and vital for nuanced understanding of German but it's far too complex to summarize here. Click here for a detailed explanation.


DawsonDarl

Does anyone like bad fish...with anything? O.o


SopaSaur

Why is it "vegetable" not correct? I find both vegetable and vegetables acceptable in this sentence.


DawsonDarl

At the least you would need to say "a vegetable" not just "vegetable."


cormac797754

Vegetable is a countable noun in English. So you need to use "a" if used in the single countable form... With a vegetable OR with vegetables/ with some/many vegetables


ndm0305

Why isn't the answer guter instead of guten, what is the difference?


mimienglis

Because "Fisch" is accusative and that needs -en at the end. If the sentence would have been "Das ist ein sehr guter Fisch" it is nominative and that means an -er at the end


Rohan306999

why is "wir mögen gute Fische mit Gemüse" incorrect?


Markqz

So, used like this, the assumption is that we may be talking about more than one fish? Even though the singular construction is used for Fisch and guten ?


Ben.e.short

Hi Markqz, I have the same question! So I did a little research, and I believe you're exactly right. The concept we're looking at here is countable vs. uncountable nouns. Here is an English example of the countable vs. uncountable concept:

Countable noun: I am eating two fish for dinner

Uncountable noun: I am eating fish for dinner

In the uncountable form, we may well be talking about more than one fish, but it's not specified. I believe that's what's going on here in German.

Some more details:

Some of our English nouns are never countable, e.g. you would never say "I am eating two breads for dinner". You would rather need to replace this with "two slices of bread" or "two bread rolls" or something similar. That's not the case with fish, where it can be both countable and uncountable.

The complication for us comes when we have the same singular and plural form for the noun in English, and it's different in German. I.e. we don't say "two fishes" (unless you're Gollum), but we say "two fish", which is the same form as "one fish". In German, "one fish" = "ein Fisch", but "two fish" = "zwei Fische".

My assumption is that, when using fish as an uncountable noun (e.g. I am eating fish for dinner), in German its adjectives and articles are inflected in the singular form, according to its gender, case, strong/weak adjective, etc. Thus, the result of "guten Fisch". I suppose it would be the same with "good bread", i.e. "gutes Brot".

It seems to be the opposite in English. If a noun has a different singular and plural form, but it can be used as an uncountable noun, we would need to use the plural form to use it in its uncountable form. I.e. one says "I like vegetables", not "I like vegetable".

If you were to use the nouns in their countable form in a German sentence, I think it could look something like this:

Wir möchten zwei gute Fische mit acht Gemüse.

Other interesting side note:

"Gemüse" is an example of a noun with the same singular and plural form in German, but it's different in English! I.e. "vegetable" or "vegetables". So, the opposite of "fish".

Request for validation!

Native German speakers / linguists - please correct me if I'm wrong on any of the above! This is just what I tried to work out!


Markqz

So sorry I didn't see your comment when it came in (Duo email doesn't format nicely in my reader). It would be great if someone could confirm your findings. A really nice explanation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the accusative masculine singular form with no articles (strong inflection) uses "guten". (stark flexion) http://www.canoo.net/inflection/gut:A You can click on the British flag to see the instructions in English.


dpelisek

Why is the translation "we would like good fish..." rejected? Mögen is quite often used in the same sense as "would like". For example "Magst du Tee?" = "Would you like a cup of tea?"


markbooth

Is it? Usually the past subjunctive form möchten is used for would like.


KristiHofs

I couldn't understand what she was saying. Pronuciation is not sharp enough. Perhaps I should buy new headphones

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.