"Я хочу голосовать против всех."

Translation:I want to vote against everyone.

December 1, 2015

35 Comments


Theron126

I have this problem all the time.

December 1, 2015

OlegK.

This problem is called "common sense".

December 18, 2015

Vedun

Too bad politicians don't experience it.

December 30, 2015

OlegK.

Voltaire was right then: common sense is not so common. ;)

December 31, 2015

FaizalZahid

"I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it."

December 7, 2016

john.newbe

None of the above

May 15, 2016

dempl

Don't we all?

March 31, 2016

shygirl7

I was surprised to learn that Russian ballots offer the choice to vote against all the candidates listed.

August 22, 2017

OlegK.

If you learned about the candidates, you wouldn't be surprised. :(

August 24, 2017

Someguy580705

Wait, what. You can do that? I know now where i'm noving to.

April 20, 2019

GeneralChar

anarchy! xD

January 2, 2016

FaizalZahid

Remember remember the fifth of November!

December 7, 2016

Imnuts7

Why is голосовать in the imperfective?

April 6, 2016

BillEverett

Because elections are imperfect?

April 9, 2016

Rekty

Touché...

PS: 52 lingots. Someone was very kind to you Bill!

October 16, 2017

OlegK.

I don't think it matters in this case. "Я хочу проголосовать против всех" has the same meaning.

April 11, 2016

AnCatDubh

When someone says this, I say:

Everyone wants to screw you, one guy has lube. Who you gonna pick?

May 2, 2016

OlegK.

A girl. :-P

May 23, 2016

AnCatDubh

Clearly you’ve never heard of trans girls or strap-ons ;)

May 24, 2016

OlegK.

Well, your comment reminded me of an old joke:

Паpиж. Вечеp. Туpист пpоголодался, заходит по ошибке в бордель. К нему подходит метрдотель:

  • Месье желает девочку?
  • Нет…
  • Месье желает мальчика?
  • Да нет…
  • Чего желает месье?
  • Мне бы куpочку…

  • О! Месье знает толк в извpащениях!

Paris, late night. A very hungry tourist accidentally walks into a brothel. A matre d' approaches him:

  • Monsieur would like a girl?
  • Um, no...
  • Monsieur would like a boy?
  • No, no!
  • What would monsieur like?
  • A chicken would be great!

  • Oh! Monsieur is a true connoisseur of perversions!

June 1, 2016

AnCatDubh

Man, I’m so tempted to make an obnoxious vegan remark.

June 1, 2016

Henry132109

Well, in Cantonese "chicken" is the colloquial term for prostitutes.

oh wait-

November 28, 2017

supermollusc

"I want to vote against everything" почему нет?

May 28, 2016

OlegK.

Everything = "all the things", not people. It would have been translated as "Я хочу голосовать против всего".

"Всего" is genitive for "всё", which implies inanimate objects.

"Всех" is genitive for "все", which implies people.

June 1, 2016

supermollusc

спасибо!

June 1, 2016

MThoriqMalano

what case does против take?

July 8, 2016

GeneralChar

Родительный падеж

July 8, 2016

Theron126

They should put a box like that on ballots everywhere.

March 7, 2017

pulzu

Which case is "всех" ?

August 10, 2017

Theron126

Против takes genitive case.

August 10, 2017

dlisol
February 15, 2018

TheFinkie

What's "anarchy" in Russian? ;)

May 5, 2018

KH40bu

What is the Russian word for "squint"? Such as: I have a headache from squinting.

August 11, 2019

OlegK.

Щуриться, жмуриться = to squint (as in "looking at somebody/something with the eyes partially closed)

August 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.