1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В России можно победить на в…

"В России можно победить на выборах?"

Translation:Is it possible to win the elections in Russia?

December 1, 2015

22 Comments


megsterftw

Только если вы Путин. ;)


matscientist

No, in Russia, elections win you.


de-jute-jutta

I think such sentences are very improtant. How else would i be able to joke with my Russian friends about stereotypes. ;)


kosmozhuk

Why is there THE elections? Is it supposed to be particular elections in this sentence?

EDIT: this is not a political question, it's a grammar question!


Theron126

Not a bad one, either :-) What did you say instead, win elections? That looks OK to me, there's nothing to indicate it's talking about specific elections. I'd report it if that wasn't accepted.


Neon_Iceberg

Elections in Russia after Putin came to power have become very popular. Just look at the ratings of political parties! And the Putin's party Единая Россия (United Russia) always wins!

Just sum up the ratings of the parties and you will understand how elections are popular in Russia (146%).

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h1osOniNVCY

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DXctQSX-Np8

Elections in Russia are the most democratic elections in the world and Putin is the legitimate president of the Russian Federation!

P.S. If someone does not guessed - it was sarcasm...


AndroidKanada

Хахаха! I'll admit, I was tempted to translate можно the usual way, "is it permitted?"


teslanik0l

Самое смешное предложение во всем дуолинго :-D ржал до слёз!


alexmki220

Только если ты кандидат от едра


UUb44

Очень смешно)


PudgeDoka2

Пахахахахаахахахаха


Lynn431

У дуолинго есть чувство юмора


Morgan1039

This is not even the same sentence. Please translate more accurately.


CrypticLord

"Is it possible in Russia to win the elections" was wrong. I am an American! WHy is it wrong!


AndroidKanada

It's not wrong - I'd report it. It's a slightly unusual order in English, so it may not have been anticipated in the marking rules.

Did you mean "I am a native speaker of English"?


[deactivated user]

Theron126

    To the moderators: I would recommend locking discussion on this sentence sooner rather than later.


Norrius

    It would be hilariously ironic to lock this thread.


2E3S

    This sentence is not debatable since someone should win any elections anyway. You have to expand the question to make it debatable.


Theron126

    Yeah, but some people found clear proof of political intent in putting Russia and Ukraine in the same sentence. I can imagine what they'll do when they get here.


Shady_arc

    Gosh, he who put Russia and Ukraine on the same continent probably had vile intentions. Still, Ukraine, Kazakstan and Belarus are countries where Russian is very widely spoken, so I though we should have them ;). Poland, on the other hand, was not my idea.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.