1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В России можно победить на в…

"В России можно победить на выборах?"

Translation:Is it possible to win the elections in Russia?

December 1, 2015

18 Comments


matscientist

No, in Russia, elections win you.


de-jute-jutta

I think such sentences are very improtant. How else would i be able to joke with my Russian friends about stereotypes. ;)


Neon_Iceberg

Elections in Russia after Putin came to power have become very popular. Just look at the ratings of political parties! And the Putin's party Единая Россия (United Russia) always wins!

Just sum up the ratings of the parties and you will understand how elections are popular in Russia (146%).

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h1osOniNVCY

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DXctQSX-Np8

Elections in Russia are the most democratic elections in the world and Putin is the legitimate president of the Russian Federation!

P.S. If someone does not guessed - it was sarcasm...


AndroidKanada

Хахаха! I'll admit, I was tempted to translate можно the usual way, "is it permitted?"


kosmozhuk

Why is there THE elections? Is it supposed to be particular elections in this sentence?

EDIT: this is not a political question, it's a grammar question!


Theron126

Not a bad one, either :-) What did you say instead, win elections? That looks OK to me, there's nothing to indicate it's talking about specific elections. I'd report it if that wasn't accepted.


megsterftw

Только если вы Путин. ;)


teslanik0l

Самое смешное предложение во всем дуолинго :-D ржал до слёз!


alexmki220

Только если ты кандидат от едра


Lynn431

У дуолинго есть чувство юмора


Hall_of_English

A very loaded question...


Morgana139

This is not even the same sentence. Please translate more accurately.


CrypticLord

"Is it possible in Russia to win the elections" was wrong. I am an American! WHy is it wrong!


AndroidKanada

It's not wrong - I'd report it. It's a slightly unusual order in English, so it may not have been anticipated in the marking rules.

Did you mean "I am a native speaker of English"?


PamelaDeem

DuoLingo did not like "...win in the elections..." It doesn't feel right to me to leave out the idiomatic "in".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.