"Lei mangia pollo ma non mangia pesce."

Translation:She eats chicken but does not eat fish.

January 9, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Biondina.

how is she eats chicken but she does not eat fish.. wrong.. ?


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo's set of translations is not complete: just report your correct translation through the 'report' button and it should be added.


Tyler_Norman

    It is fine. Report it as an error.


JohnFrost7

    I wrote 'she eats chicken but not fish' so presumably it would be fine to say in Italian 'lei mangia pollo ma non pesce'?


ThomasFAustria

    Why is there no article before pollo and pesce? In an other example I lost one heart


deaatamimi

    When you talk about kind you use no articles. As" I like travelling by trains"


Biondina.

    it is also because it is generalisation, not a specific fish or specific piece of chicken.


Punyae3671

    When should we use bensi and ma?


Olivia252402

    Is there a shorter version of saying this in Italian like there is in English i.e. She eats chicken but not fish?


yvonne487600

    why ma and not bensi


franwy

    Why couldn't this also be the polite You? As in... "You eat chicken but not fish".


Tyler_Norman

    For some reason DL is really bad at this. The formal you is sometimes capitalised 'Lei' but this is not required so you are correct.

    I am not an expert Italian speaker but I noticed last time that I was in Italy that people in shops generally referred to me as 'Lei', so it is still in common use. I used 'Lei' in return.

    I was told that older strangers can be offended if intially addressed as 'tu'. DL seems to treat the formal 'you' as archaic, like the English 'thou'.


Randy-1

    I think that could be correct, lei = you (formal)


RoyBonino

    Doesn't is the contraction of.. does not


chris799808

    This answer does not require a second "does"


terrywguo

    The audio is so fast, do Italian actually speak at that speed?


hmill5

    That's what I said too!


Top-Ramen

    Just a second ago she said we wouldn't eat chicken because she wanted fish!


stubbornuglybaby

    Guys this new edition of the voice recognition software really sucks. It used to not recognize simple sounds but now it's blanking on whole multi-syllable words. I repeat, whatever the changes in the last couple of days, they have made things in the voice recognition world much, much worse.


Deana958965

    I wrote -she eats chicken but she does not eat fish- And was correct 06/2018


Antonio975089

    "She eats chicken, but she does not eat fish." should be equally acceptable, yes?


veena357117

    Why is she eats chicken put does not eat fish wrong


veena357117

    I'm writing the correct answer and it marks me wr


stelios.po18

    This sentence was really familiar to me as a native greek speaker. We also use "ma" as but on a sentence (but in greek allá is more usual than ma when you say "but" though)


GABRIELRUA673570

    How is she eats chicken but she doesn't eat fish wrong?


Hkon675461

    I translated 'lei' to she, but got an error saying it should be 'you'. That does not make sense.


Belquis680528

    Nothing wrong using a contraction doesn't


rzasharifi

    why in italian sentence they don't use "un-il" before pollo? also for pesce?


april511692

    I wrote 'don't' instead of 'does not' and my answer was wrong


PeterTaras

    So now you don't accept the word doesn't!! Really?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.