"Lei mangia pollo ma non mangia pesce."

Translation:She eats chicken but does not eat fish.

January 9, 2013

22 Comments


Biondina.

how is she eats chicken but she does not eat fish.. wrong.. ?

January 9, 2013

MacPhisto

Duolingo's set of translations is not complete: just report your correct translation through the 'report' button and it should be added.

March 5, 2013

Tyler_Norman

It is fine. Report it as an error.

May 12, 2016

ThomasFAustria

Why is there no article before pollo and pesce? In an other example I lost one heart

April 16, 2014

deaatamimi

When you talk about kind you use no articles. As" I like travelling by trains"

July 5, 2014

Biondina.

it is also because it is generalisation, not a specific fish or specific piece of chicken.

June 11, 2016

Berto29441

Because it referes to any pollo and pesce

June 27, 2018

Olivia252402

Is there a shorter version of saying this in Italian like there is in English i.e. She eats chicken but not fish?

July 1, 2017

Berto29441

Yes : you can say "Non mangia pollo ma pesce"

June 27, 2018

JohnFrost7

I wrote 'she eats chicken but not fish' so presumably it would be fine to say in Italian 'lei mangia pollo ma non pesce'?

June 19, 2018

Berto29441

Yes: it would be perfect

June 27, 2018

hmill5

That's what I said too!

January 14, 2013

Rondinella01

Indeed.

January 19, 2013

franwy

Why couldn't this also be the polite You? As in... "You eat chicken but not fish".

August 20, 2014

Tyler_Norman

For some reason DL is really bad at this. The formal you is sometimes capitalised 'Lei' but this is not required so you are correct.

I am not an expert Italian speaker but I noticed last time that I was in Italy that people in shops generally referred to me as 'Lei', so it is still in common use. I used 'Lei' in return.

I was told that older strangers can be offended if intially addressed as 'tu'. DL seems to treat the formal 'you' as archaic, like the English 'thou'.

May 12, 2016

Berto29441

If one, not being neither your relative nor your *closed * friend, tell you "tu... ", no doubt: He is an ill-mannered person

June 27, 2018

Randy-1

I think that could be correct, lei = you (formal)

December 19, 2015

Top-Ramen

Just a second ago she said we wouldn't eat chicken because she wanted fish!

February 27, 2016

Deana958965

I wrote -she eats chicken but she does not eat fish- And was correct 06/2018

June 10, 2018

veena357117

Why is she eats chicken put does not eat fish wrong

May 10, 2019

veena357117

I'm writing the correct answer and it marks me wr

May 10, 2019

RoyAubasart

Doesn't is the contraction of.. does not

June 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.