1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I need to clean the house on…

"I need to clean the house on Sunday."

Translation:Jeg må vaske huset på søndag.

December 1, 2015

17 Comments


Ekene808364

Can one say "jeg trenger å vaske huset på søndag"?


Deliciae

Yes, that works as well. It would have a different meaning than "må", but they're both good translations of the English sentence.


mysmallworld

Would ''Jeg trenger å rense huset på søndag'' work?


Van_Nocturne

I was wondering the same thing. Thanks!


AndyLowings

Forgive the non-connection here, but it's not just English people who have trouble translating and learning...My Norwegian guests today want to go to London.. to shop at "Horrids"!


Deliciae

Must be Harrods' new Halloween department!


SamHelland

Does this mean that I'm tidying up by picking up and putting things away or that I'm using soap and water to scrub the house?


vildand91

"Vaske" refers to the latter, soap and water. The first (putting things away and tidying up) would be "Jeg må rydde huset på søndag"


AndyLowings

I have in the back of my mind "ren og pen" clean and tidy. but å renne isnt a word?


Deliciae

It's a word, but not the one you're looking for. "Å rengjøre" means to clean.


AndyLowings

can I say kan jeg renne vannet..can I run the water?


Deliciae

No, we wouldn't say that, but "Kan jeg la vannet renne?" works if you're planning on keeping it running for a while. "Kan jeg la vannet stå på" is another alternative.

You kan also use it to describe the water in a river or a creek, or the waterway itself: "Nilen renner ut i Middelhavet".


kristinapantic

hvorfor ikke 'å rydde i huset'?


Tomson18

Is "om" søndag also correct?


Adrian442793

I think "rydde huset" should be permissible as well. Isn't "vaske" more to wash than to clean?


JHB109168

In my mind “clean the house” is closer to tidying up (å rydde). However, if one was thinking of cleaning the floor one would be getting out the mop and bucket and washing the floor (å vaske).


AndyLowings

We need to know now: "I deep-cleaned the entire house, disinfecting everything. So as you came from Torp would you mind taking a shower, changing your clothes and kindly putting on the masks by your bed."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.