"I need to clean the house on Sunday."

Translation:Jeg må vaske huset på søndag.

December 1, 2015

15 Comments


AndyLowings

Forgive the non-connection here, but it's not just English people who have trouble translating and learning...My Norwegian guests today want to go to London.. to shop at "Horrids"!

September 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Must be Harrods' new Halloween department!

September 28, 2016

Ekene808364

Can one say "jeg trenger å vaske huset på søndag"?

June 16, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that works as well. It would have a different meaning than "må", but they're both good translations of the English sentence.

September 26, 2016

mysmallworld

Would ''Jeg trenger å rense huset på søndag'' work?

April 20, 2019

Van_Nocturne

I was wondering the same thing. Thanks!

May 17, 2019

SamHelland

Does this mean that I'm tidying up by picking up and putting things away or that I'm using soap and water to scrub the house?

December 1, 2015

vildand91

"Vaske" refers to the latter, soap and water. The first (putting things away and tidying up) would be "Jeg må rydde huset på søndag"

December 1, 2015

AndyLowings

I have in the back of my mind "ren og pen" clean and tidy. but å renne isnt a word?

May 3, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's a word, but not the one you're looking for. "Å rengjøre" means to clean.

September 26, 2016

AndyLowings

can I say kan jeg renne vannet..can I run the water?

September 27, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, we wouldn't say that, but "Kan jeg la vannet renne?" works if you're planning on keeping it running for a while. "Kan jeg la vannet stå på" is another alternative.

You kan also use it to describe the water in a river or a creek, or the waterway itself: "Nilen renner ut i Middelhavet".

September 27, 2016

kristinapantic

hvorfor ikke 'å rydde i huset'?

September 16, 2018

Tomson18

Is "om" søndag also correct?

September 26, 2016

Adrian442793

I think "rydde huset" should be permissible as well. Isn't "vaske" more to wash than to clean?

January 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.